First and Third Trinity Boat Club
Log in

Committee

Archive

Record of Recent Committee Members

2022 - 2023

Club Captain:  George Mears
Men's Captain:  George Mears
Women's Captain:  Matilda Watts
Secretary:  Máté Fehér
Vice Captain:  Luke Barratt (resigned)
Polly Shorrock
Men's Novice Captains (Mich):  Thomas Frith
  Csongor Beke
  Andrew Farquharson
  George Canadine
Women's Novice Captains (Mich):  Philippa Stokes
  Lily Kearney
  Krisztian Hunter
Social Secretary:  Sophie Harper
Logistics Officer:  Xander Povey
Water Safety and Equipment Officer:  Xander Povey
Alumni Relations Officer:  Luke Barratt
Computing Officer:  Rosie Baish
Coxing Captain:  Emily Man
Sponsorship Officer:  Andrey Karailiev
W1 Lent Captain:  Matilda Watts
M1 Lent Captain:  George Mears
W2 Lent Captain:  Rosie Baish
M2 Lent Captain:  Kian Moshiri
W3 Lent Captain:  Philippa Stokes
M3 Lent Captain:  Samuel Kittle
M4 Lent Captain:  Rhys Lewis
W1 May Captain:  Matilda Watts
M1 May Captain:  George Mears
W2 May Captain:  Zara Bek
M2 May Captain:  Krisztian Hunter
M3 May Captain:  Rakesh Arul
M4 May Captain:  Rhys Lewis

Luke Barratt was initially elected as both Vice Captain and Alumni Relations Officer. He resigned the Vice Captaincy prior to the start of Michaelmas Term. Polly Shorrock was appointed Vice Captain in his place, attended committee meetings but did not have a vote.

The role of Sponsorship Officer was created as a Temporary Officer, and Andrey Karailiev was appointed to the position. He attended committee meetings but did not have a vote.

Due to a scheduling problem, Michaelmas Elections were not held in 2022. The roles of Mens and Womens Lower Boats Captains were therefore left un-filled. In their place, a system of crew captains was used, with each crew appointing one or more captains who's job was similar to that of an LBC. These appointments took place via various informal methods, with no (to my knowledge) disagreements on who was elected. The crew captains attended committee meetings, but did not have a vote. The Lent crew captains tenure lasted until the May crew captains were appointed in their place.

2021 - 2022

Club Captain:  Luke Barratt
Men's Captain:  Luke Barratt
Women's Captain:  Laila Dell'Anno
Secretary:  Patrick Winter
Vice Captain:  Máté Fehér
Men's Novice Captains (Summer/Mich):  Jos Higgins
  Jonathan Lee
  Daniel Leong
  Xander Povey
Men's Lower Boats Captains (Lent/May):  Jos Higgins
  Jonathan Lee
  Daniel Leong
Women's Novice Captains (Summer/Mich):  Julia Frieberger
  Oliver Friend-Smith
  Matilda Watts
Women's Lower Boats Captains (Lent/May):  Julia Frieberger
  Philippa Stokes
  Matilda Watts
Social Secretary:  Maraia Pickering
Logistics Officer:  Josh Payne (resigned)
  Ruward Mulder
Water Safety and Equipment Officer:  Xander Povey
Alumni Relations Officer:  Xander Povey
Computing Officer:  Anne Schreuder
Coxing Captain:  Shavindra Jaysekera

2020 - 2021

Club Captain:  Savannah Dixon
Men's Captain:  Josh Payne
Women's Captain:  Savannah Dixon
Secretary:  Luke Barratt
Vice Captain:  Lee Yi
Men's Novice Captains (Summer/Mich):  Máté Fehér
  George Mears
  Isaac Wood
  Orson Ye
Men's Lower Boats Captains (Lent/May):  Máté Fehér
  George Mears
  Isaac Wood
  Orson Ye
Women's Novice Captains (Summer/Mich):  Joyce Leung
  Abigail Pope
  Andrea Sendula
  Patrick Winter
Women's Lower Boats Captains (Lent/May):  Joyce Leung
  Abigail Pope
  Andrea Sendula
  Patrick Winter
Social Secretary:  Ziqi Yan
Logistics Officer:  Samuel Gerrard
Water Safety and Equipment Officer:  Michael Nguyen-Kim
Alumni Relations Officer:  Shavindra Jaysekera
Computing Officer:  Rosie Baish
Coxing Captain:  Lauren Park

2019 - 2020

Club Captain:  Josh Hampson
Men's Captain:  Josh Hampson
Women's Captain:  Juliette Wrixon
Secretary:  Beth Ladd
Men's Vice Captain:  Alessandro Angelico
Men's Novice Captains:  Ilsu Erdem Ari
  Shavindra Jayasekera
  Michael Nguyen-Kim
Women's Vice Captain:  Tiffany Chow
Women's Novice Captains:  Luke Barratt
  Shilin Chen
  Lee Yi
Social Secretaries:  Alexandra Badut
  Harry Whelan
Logistics Officer:  Petr Doležal
Water Safety and Equipment Officer:  James Edgeley
Alumni Relations Officer:  Anna Laletina
Computing Officer:  Rosie Baish
Coxing Captain:  Maelle-Marie Troadec

The constitutional role of Men's Lower Boat Captains was shared between the Men's Vice Captain and the Men's Novice Captains. The constitutional role of Women's Lower Boat Captains was shared between the Women's Vice Captain and the Women's Novice Captains. This committee held office until the end of 11 July 2020, Henley having been cancelled.

2018 - 2019

Club Captain:  Megan Crane
Men's Captain:  Dohun Lee
Women's Captain:  Megan Crane
Secretary:  Kerem Ergene
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Savannah Dixon
  Charlie Solomons-Tuke
  Matthew Walker
  Peter Withers
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Bethany Ladd
  Anna Laletina
  Juliette Wrixon
  Elle Wyatt
Social Secretaries:  Josh Hampson
  Alan Sun
Logistics Officer:  Jonathan Williams
Water Safety and Equipment Officer:  James Edgeley
Alumni Relations Officer:  Peter Robinson
Computing Officer:  Rosie Baish
Coxing Captain:  Bianca Andrei
Development Officer:  Rory McLaurin

The Constitution in this year only allowed for one Social Secretary, but the members present at a General Meeting voted to have two Social Secretaries, Alan Sun and Josh Hampson, with the second being a Temporary Officer and both being committee members. The post of Development Officer was created as a Temporary Officer position for 2018-2019. At a General Meeting, Rory McLaurin was elected to this position and was made a committee member.

2017 - 2018

Club Captain:  Robert Shearme
Men's Captain:  Robert Shearme
Women's Captain:  Bianca Andrei
Secretary:  Jonathan Williams
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Dohun Lee
  Rory McLaurin
  Alan Sun
  Charlene Tang
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Fran Kahr
  Isobel Voysey
  Alfred Wong
Social Secretary:  Aaron Lewis
Logistics Officer:  James Edgeley
Water Safety and Equipment Officer:  James Edgeley
Alumni Relations Officer:  Sayana Turpin-Aviram
Computing Officer:  Christopher Elsby
Coxing Captain:  Sophie Maclean

The post of Vice Captain was created as a Temporary Officer position for 2017-2018. At a General Meeting, Imogen Grant was elected to this position but was not made a committee member.

2016 - 2017

Club Captain:  Isabel Vallina-Garcia
Men's Captain:  James Edgeley
Women's Captain:  Isabel Vallina-Garcia
Secretary:  Ben Jarman
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Juliet Armstrong
  Petr Doležal
  Marcus Roberts
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Aurelia Dixon
  Keval Haria
  Andrew McFarthing
  Iona Nicolson
Kit and Social Secretary:  Robert Shearme
Junior Treasurer:  Kristina Bifani
Water Safety Officer:  Hannah Streat
Sponsorship Officer:  Sayana Turpin-Aviram
Computing Officer:  Christopher Elsby
Coxing Captain:  Liv Godwin
Vice Captain:  Jake Rowe

The post of Vice Captain was created as a Temporary Officer position for 2016-2017. At a General Meeting, Jake Rowe was elected to this position and made a committee member.

2015 - 2016

Club Captain:  Matthew Griffiths
Men's Captain:  Matthew Griffiths
Women's Captain:  Rachel Grewcock
Secretary:  Jonathan Williams
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Jake Rowe
  Tom King
  Olivia Godwin
  Ben Jarman
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Tom Herbert
  Zoe Wible
  Ed Bryant
  Neil Ibata
Kit and Social Secretary:  Robert Shearme
Junior Treasurer:  Barney Plummer
Water Safety Officer:  Lydia Bass
Sponsorship Officer:  Ali Abbasi
Computing Officer:  Preeyan Parmar
Coxing Captain:  (none elected)

2014 - 2015

Club Captain:  Chris Black
Men's Captain:  Chris Black
Women's Captain:  Lydia Bass
Secretary:  Matt Crowe
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Samson Hedley
  Kit Jenkins
  Alex Strange
  Catarina Tavarela-Mendes
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Sara Devereux
  Rebecca Wylie
  Alistair O'Neill
Kit and Social Secretary:  Max Odenthal
Junior Treasurer:  Barney Plummer
Water Safety Officer:  Daisy Gomersall
Sponsorship Officer:  Ali Abbasi
Webmaster:  Preeyan Parmar
Coxing Captain:  Seema Syeda

2013 - 2014

Club Captain:  Rob Stroud
Men's Captain:  Rob Stroud
Women's Captain:  Daisy Gomersall
Secretary:  Yining Nie
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Barney Plummer
  Matt Crowe
  Tom Rhychlik
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Sam Bell
  Laura Fox
  Alexa Pohl
Kit and Social Secretary:  Bence Banhalmi
Junior Treasurer:  Christopher Howarth
Water Safety Officer:  Penelope Jenkins
Sponsorship Officer:  Jonathan Williams
Webmaster:  James Scott-Brown
Coxing Captain:  Matthew Griffiths

2012 - 2013

Club Captain:  Peter Ford
Men's Captain:  Ali Abbasi
Women's Captain:  Peter Ford
Secretary:  James Scott-Brown
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Rob Stroud
  Jason Long
  Yining Nie
  Adam Dougall
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Sophia Michael
  John Grenfell-Shaw
Kit and Social Secretary:  Jonathan Williams
Junior Treasurer:  Alex Manion
Water Safety Officer:  Timothy Hele
Sponsorship Officer:  Jacob Fries
Webmaster:  James Scott-Brown
Coxing Captain:  Michael Thornton

2011 - 2012

Club Captain:  Julia Attwood
Men's Captain:  Jacob Fries
Women's Captain:  Julia Attwood
Secretary:  James Scott-Brown
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Alex Barrell
  Steven Evans
  Yimin Ge
  Jack Mills
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Rebecca Hann
  Nina Kamcev
  Alex Manion
Kit and Social Secretary:  Thomas O'Neill
Junior Treasurer:  James Dixon
Water Safety Officer:  Penelope Jenkins
Sponsorship Officer:  Gonzalo Garcia
Webmaster:  Pedro Cunha
Coxing Captain:  Penelope Jenkins

2010 - 2011

Club Captain:  Gonzalo Garcia
Men's Captain:  Gonzalo Garcia
Women's Captain:  Julia Robson
Secretary:  Alex Caulfield
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Matt Griffiths
  Katie Lam
  Vlad Paraoan
  Preeyan Parmer
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Julia Attwood
  Katie Poseidon
  Gemma Sach
  Richard Sworder
Kit and Social Secretary:  Aaron Outhwaite
Junior Treasurer:  Yimin Ge
Water Safety Officer:  Charlotte Squires-Parkin
Sponsorship Officer:  Paul Masset
Webmaster:  Pedro Cunha
Coxing Captain:  (none elected)

2009 - 2010

Club Captain:  Richard Fletcher
Men's Captain:  Richard Fletcher
Women's Captain:  Thomas O'Neill
Secretary:  Philipp Preiss
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Allen Pope
  Miles Galloway
  Alex Wood
  Tom Lovering
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Alex Caulfield
  Katie Poseidon
  Charlotte Curtis
  Hannah Roberts
Kit and Social Secretary:  Rachel Croft
Junior Treasurer:  Julia Attwood
Water Safety Officer:  Kirsty Syder
Webmaster:  Pedro Cunha
Coxing Captain:  Sonya Milanova

2008 - 2009

Club Captain:  Florian Gruessing
Men's Captain:  Florian Gruessing
Women's Captain:  Liz Hill
Secretary:  Charles Franklin
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Pedro Cunha
  Peter Ford
  Gonzalo Garcia
  Emma Leadbetter
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Kimberley Green
  Danny McMillan
  Julia Robson
  Kirsty Syder
Kit and Social Secretary:  Sonya Milanova
Junior Treasurer:  Emma Smith
Water Safety Officer:  Danny McMillan
Webmaster:  James Strawson
Coxing Captain:  Mark McKelvie

2007-8

Club Captain:  Ming-Chee Chung
Men's Captain:  Ming-Chee Chung
Women's Captain:  Harriet Booker
Secretary:  Magnus Jones
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Harry Braviner
  Ji-Jian Chow
  Adam Csenki
  Thomas O'Neill
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Charley Bates
  Rachel Croft
  Liz Hill
  Alex Sye
Kit and Social Secretary:  Hannah Jackson
Junior Treasurer:  Charles Franklin
Webmaster:  Bryn Garrod
Coxing Captain:  Emma Leadbetter

2006 - 2007

Club Captain:  Erica Thompson
Men's Captain:  Pedro Salgard-Cunha
Women's Captain:  Erica Thompson
Secretary:  Phil Horler
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Lorry Carr
  Will Laffan
  Andy Sugden
  Martin Yarr
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Amy Hewer
  Sorcha McGinn
  Lynsey Porter
  Fran Rawlins
Kit and Social Secretary:  Harriet Booker
Junior Treasurer:  Adam Blacklay
Webmaster:  Bryn Garrod
Coxing Captain:  Dominic Hockley

2005 - 2006

Club Captain:  Pia Schäfer
Men's Captain:  Rachel Munro
Women's Captain:  Pia Schäfer
Secretary:  Dan Jane
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Tom Andrews
  Albert Cheung
  Sebastian Pancratz
  James Scott
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Clair Birbeck
  Katie Birley
  Harriet Booker
  Dami Dauda
Kit and Social Secretary:  Amelia Russell
Junior Treasurer:  Honey Duan
Webmaster:  Catherine Aiken
Coxing Captain:  Magnus Jones

2004 - 2005

Club Captain:  Andrew Lea-Cox
Men's Captain:  Andrew Lea-Cox
Women's Captain:  Alex Lee (resigned)
  Pia Schäfer
Secretary:  Mark Sankey
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Richard Bullock
  Bryn Garrod
  Phil Horler
  Chris Mycroft
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Zoe Michlig
  Dilini Nanayakkara
  Pia Schäfer (resigned)
Kit and Social Secretary:  Lilie Weaver (resigned)
  Dan Newton
Junior Treasurer:  Honey Duan
Webmaster:  Catherine Aiken
Coxing Captain:  Rachel Wolf

2003 - 2004

Club Captain:  Dan Holland
Men's Captain:  Dan Holland
Women's Captain:  Aileen Dennis
Secretary:  Andrew Lea-Cox
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Tom Coker
  Honey Duan
  Chris Dunleavy
  Dave Minch-Dixon
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Abbie Aiken
  Alla Doubrovina
  Danae Hadrill-Barratt
  Jo Sampson
  Tom Silvey
Kit and Social Secretary:  Rachel Munro
Junior Treasurer:  Matthew Byrne
Webmaster:  Iain Edwards

2002 - 2003

Club Captain:  Andrew Fisher
Men's Captain:  Andrew Fisher
Women's Captain:  Alex Lee
Secretary:  Neil Talbott
  Paul Whiting (resigned)
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Hugh Colvin
  Matt Chamberlein
  Fan Zhang
  Dan Holland
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Kim Warren
  Jenny Kumeta
  Helen Adams
  Sarah Legrand
Kit and Social Secretary:  Iain Edwards (resigned)
  Rebecca North
Junior Treasurer:  Matthew Byrne
Webmaster:  Jonathon Davies

2001 - 2002

Club Captain:  John Earl
Men's Captain:  John Earl
Women's Captain:  Tom Rose (resigned)
  Sally Painter
Secretary:  Anna McCreadie
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Jonathan Davies
  Henry Clouting
  Dan Jane
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Catherine Aiken
  Amelia Russell
  Rebecca North
Kit and Social Secretary:  Dan Walker
Junior Treasurer:  Jon Glass
Webmaster (unelected):  Martin Peck

2000 - 2001

Club Captain:  Jon Glass
Men's Captain:  Jon Glass
Women's Captain:  Rosie Chance
Secretary:  Tom Rose
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Neil Talbott
  Guy Taylor
  John Earl (resigned Xmas)
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Sarah Taylor
  Sally Painter
Vice President:  Simon Knight
Junior Treasurer:  Post not held
Webmaster (unelected):  Martin Peck

1999 - 2000

Club Captain:  Martin Peck
Men's Captain:  Martin Peck
Women's Captain:  Cass Chideock
Secretary:  Simon Blackburn
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  John Earl
  Tom Rose
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Kirsten Howie
  Kat Sturgess
Vice President:  Cat Cantrell (resigned)
  Lisa Wright
Junior Treasurer:  Sophie Rickards

1998 - 1999

Club Captain:  Richard Dewire
Men's Captain:  Richard Dewire
Women's Captain:  Hannah Cornfield (resigned)
  Caroline NG
Secretary:  John Earl
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Graham Fisher
  Chris Ingram
  Luke Robinson
  Dan Darley (resigned)
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Cass Chideock
  Rachel Sheridan
Vice President:  Matt Arnold
Junior Treasurer:  Chris Harding

1997 - 1998

Club Captain:  Matt Arnold
Men's Captain:  Matt Arnold
Women's Captain:  Emma Wilton
Secretary:  Kirsty Lord
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Rich Dewire
  Will Fletcher
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Alice Dearden-Cobbett
 
Vice President:  Laura Prideaux
Junior Treasurer:  Colette Clement

1996 - 1997

Club Captain:  Dan Darley
Men's Captain:  Dan Darley
Women's Captain:  Ella Jameson
Secretary:  Raf Carbonell
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Kevin Backhouse
  Mike Orger
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Emma Wilton
  Georgie Carr
Vice President:  Gail Crawford
Junior Treasurer:  Dan Wilde

1995 - 1996

Club Captain:  Damien Maltarp
Men's Captain:  Damien Maltarp
Women's Captain:  Clare Gardiner
Secretary:  J-P Moorhead
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Nigel Kaye
  Ben Wyeth
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Louise Wright
  Jo Rothery
Vice President:  Pollie Hartley
Junior Treasurer:  Dan Darley

1994 - 1995

Club Captain:  Alexandra Turner
Men's Captain:  James Leake
Women's Captain:  Alexandra Turner
Secretary:  Julian Hance
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Damien Maltarp
  Michael Hsu
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Tamara Curnow
  Alexandra Luff
Vice President:  Mike Moran
Junior Treasurer:  J-P Moorhead

1993 - 1994

Club Captain:  Antony Mason
Men's Captain:  Carl Trowell
Women's Captain:  Antony Mason
Secretary:  Ed Higgs
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Tom Hayward
  Julian Hance
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Catherine McFarlane
  Hulya Mustafa
Vice President:  Kieran Mullaley
Junior Treasurer:  Mark Jephcott

1992 - 1993

Club Captain:  Mark Crawford
Men's Captain:  Mark Crawford
Women's Captain:  Juliet Skrine
Secretary:  Graham Reid
Men's Lower Boats Captains:  Ed Higgs
  Helen Melia
Women's Lower Boats Captains:  Ben Grimshaw
  Claire Francis
Vice President:  Jonathan Ibbott
Junior Treasurer:  "Soft Bob" Tulloch

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top