The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Gonzalo Garcia, G
Nickname Gonzo
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 2002
Sex Male
Status Buftie

1. The Gunshow
2. The Gents
3. W1 + coaches
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Gonzalo Garcia has rowed in 59 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 15/11/14

Messages

Number of posts  29
Most recent post  12/11/13 9:38pm, re: Members' poll: Which website view do you use?
Posts as  He Who Is Not Mexican, Gonzalo, Gonzo, The victim of all this abuse, Blade

Groups

Owner of:

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  1st men's IV at str
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat LMBC by 25s in the final (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:04.36   1st (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): DNS (4+B, middle four at str)
2008 - 2009
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Girton; Head of division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Magdalene; 15th in division 1
2009 - 2010
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at str
  1st men's IV at str
  University IVs (1st division): Beat Selwyn by 19sec in the 1st round (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:09.88   2nd Cam college, 8th overall (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:26   6th (1st men's IV)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Churchill, bumped by King's; 15th in division 1
2010 - 2011
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Caius in the semi finals (1st men's IV at 3)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing and Caius; 3rd in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Christ's, Churchill, Robinson and Downing II; 2nd in division 2
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Churchill II, bumped by Homerton II and Christ's III; 7th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)
2011 - 2012
Mich Term BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 2
  Light IV at 3
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC by 39s in the final (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:56   32nd, top invitational 2nd VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Term The Gunboat at 2
  May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Robinson II, LMBC III, Peterhouse II and St. Catharine's II; 4th in division 3
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:14   8th invitational crew; 41st overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 6)
2013 - 2014
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:33.7   13th College VIII (2nd men's VIII at 4)

Coaching

2007 - 2008

2nd men's VIII, May Term 2008

2008 - 2009

2nd men's VIII, Mich Term 2008
3rd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2008
4th men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2008

2009 - 2010

Rugby Boat, May Term 2010

2011 - 2012

1st women's VIII, May Term 2012

Full results record

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 8:56   Fastest overall crew (1st men's VIII, IV+ & IV- at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 10:26   2nd fastest college IV+ (1st men's IV at 2)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat LMBC by 25s in the final (1st men's IV at str)
Head of the River IVs (S3+ (A)): 21:35.94   205th - 15th of 36 in S3(A) (2nd men's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:23   2nd overall, winner of Student Senior VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:34   2nd in Student Senior IVs (Men's IV+ 'A' at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:04.36   1st (1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): DNS (4+B, middle four at str)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 14:46   3rd College 2nd VIII (2nd men's trial VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Magdalene II by many lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Girton; Head of division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Lost to Robinson Oompa Loompas by quite a way in the 1st round and in the 2nd round (Coxes' VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): 20:07.11   267th (2nd men's VIII at str)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Lost by 5s in the quarter finals (Wood/Main/Garcia at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:47   9th, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at str)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Lost 4-3 (First and Third 1st XI)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Magdalene; 15th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at str)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (IM2 8+): Won by a couple of seats in the heats and 2nd by a length and a bit (4s) in the final (1st men's VIII, Composite VIII with Vesta at 2)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (IM2 4+): Won by a length in the heats and Won by a length and a bit in the final (1st men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (IM3 Coxed Pairs): Lost to FaT by half a length in the final (Tub Pair, coxswain)

2009 - 2010

University IVs (1st division): Beat Selwyn by 19sec in the 1st round (1st men's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 8:42   4th College VIII, 9th overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:55   6th College IV+ (2nd men's IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:09.88   2nd Cam college, 8th overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:26   6th (1st men's IV at str)
Head of the Nene (IM2 VIIIs): 19:15   2nd in IM2 (1st men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Caius easily in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at str)
Wallingford Regatta (Intermediate 2 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 crews in the heats and DSQ in the final (1st men's VIII at 5)
Wallingford Regatta (IM2 4+): 7th of 7 crews in the heats (2nd men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Men's 1st Mays): 13:32   10th overall (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:49   8th of 10 in M1 Mays (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Churchill, bumped by King's; 15th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): 6th fastest non-qualifier in the qualifying (Henley VIII at 4)

2010 - 2011

University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Caius in the semi finals (1st men's IV at 3)
Queens' Ergs Senior Invitational: (1st Mixed VIII at 7)
Queens Ergs (Invitational): (Mixed VIIIs at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:32   2nd in Men's Student Senior VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:29   6th in Men's Student Senior IV+ (1st men's IV at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Girton M1 by 4 ft in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing and Caius; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 10:15   1st (1st men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 14:28   30th (2nd men's VIII at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:40.87    (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat Emmanuel (Scratched) in the quarter finals and Lost to St Catherines I/Homerton by a long way in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at str)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM3 VIIIs): 4th of 5 in Heat in the qualifying and 5th in the repêchage (2nd men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Christ's, Churchill, Robinson and Downing II; 2nd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Churchill II, bumped by Homerton II and Christ's III; 7th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII, coxswain)

2011 - 2012

FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): 4 - 4 Draw (First and Third 1st XI)
University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC by 39s in the final (Light IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:55    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:56   32nd, top invitational 2nd VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat King's II Easily in the 1st round and Lost to Emmanuel II by 3 Lengths in the 2nd round (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:25.7    (The Gentlemen of Trinity at str)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Robinson II, LMBC III, Peterhouse II and St. Catharine's II; 4th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 2)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:14   8th invitational crew; 41st overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Clare M3 by 2 1/2 lengths in the final (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (IM3 2-): 3rd by a couple of lengths in the heats (Coxless pairs at bow)

2013 - 2014

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:33.7   13th College VIII (2nd men's VIII at 4)

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 9:19   44th (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)

Number of events: 60
Total number of races: 105

Bumps record

Number of races: 33
Rowed-over Head 5 times (Lent Bumps 2010, Lent Bumps 2011)
Rowed over 10 times
Bumped up 6 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2012)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2012)
Got bumped down 12 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2009, Lent Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2011)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2011)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2010)
Lowest finish position: 58 (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2011)
Bumps aggregate: Up 1
Average position change per row: 0.030

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped by Girton (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Bumped Churchill (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Churchill (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Robinson (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped Churchill II (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Homerton II (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's III (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2012, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (3rd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Overbumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2012, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top