The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Jo Sampson, J
Nickname jo
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  3
Noviced in 2002
Sex Female
Status Buftie

Notes: wlbc 2003-04

1. With greenery at grassy
2. At grassy with greenery
3. Happy drinkers
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Jo Sampson has rowed in 54 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 1/12/06

Messages

Number of posts  67
Most recent post  29/7/12 8:06pm, "Offer; W. Gilet and Splash Jacket"
Posts as  Jo Sampson, jo, Jo, mini blades!, JS, lazy office girl, js, glass vandal, jukebox menace, Not getting any work done, going home :-(, Sampson J, reporter, Jo S, Stolen :-(, lardy, Sampson, max weights every time, Taking the bait.., AWOL, Aristotle, startled committee member, naughty Sampson J, LBCindies, S2mJ, sampson-the-excited, wench #7, Too sober for Cindy's, not sick this time then..

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII at str
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:59   10th women's VIII
Lent Term Women's 1st Lent VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped New Hall; 14th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped CCAT, bumped by Darwin; 3rd in division 2
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st women's IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): lost to selwyn not so easily in the qualifying
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 13:57   4th equal with Magdalene 1
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Queens'; 13th in division 1
May Term Women's 1st VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse and Queens'; Head of division 2
2004 - 2005
May Term 3rd women's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin, St. Catharine's and New Hall; 15th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 5 - 1 race)
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 - 2 races
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 2nd women's IV at str
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC, Jesus and Downing; 4th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Selwyn, Christ's and Magdalene; 12th in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:52.4   4th Invitational VIII (16th overall) (BPBC 1st women's VIII at bow)

Coaching

2004 - 2005

5th men's VIII, Lent Term 2005

2005 - 2006

6th men's VIII, May Term 2006

Full results record

2002 - 2003

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 15:25.5   4th overall (1st women's novice VIII at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 15:19   195th overall, 7th of 8 women's novice VIIIs (1st women's novice VIII at str)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Queens A in the semi finals (1st women's novice VIII at str)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:59   10th women's VIII (1st women's novice VIII at str)
Robinson Head (1st division): 11:00   12th of 23 Crews (Women's 1st Lent VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped New Hall; 14th in division 1 (Women's 1st Lent VIII at 7)
Cardinal's Regatta: Raced 3 rounds: Lost by a bottle of whiskey in the quarter finals (Trinity II at str)
Head of the Cam (Senior3 IV+): 13:23   78th overall, 3rd of 4 women's IVs (Women's IV B at str)
Poplar Regatta (Novice IV+): 2nd to St Pauls School in the final (2nd women's IV at str)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped CCAT, bumped by Darwin; 3rd in division 2 (1st women's VIII at 4)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 12:40   5th of 9 in College upper IVs (1st women's IV at 2)
University IVs (1st division): lost to selwyn not so easily in the qualifying (1st women's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior IVs): 11:17   Event winners - 1st of 8 (1st women's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior4 IV+): 11:14   2nd of 4 crews (1st women's IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 13:57   4th equal with Magdalene 1 (1st women's IV at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 22:26   6th of 13 Lent Div 1 VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 4)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 7:56   3rd (1st women's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Queens'; 13th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 6)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 21:15.7   115th overall, 8th Cambridge college crew (1st women's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 10:46   1st of 15 crews in Women's Other Mays (Women's 1st VIII at 2)
Concept 2 Sprint Relay (Women's Other Mays): 14:48.9   Second (Women's 1st VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 21:53   Joint 3rd of 5 in Lents 1 Division (Women's 1st VIII at 6)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Darwin by 2/3 length in the semi finals and Lost to Pembroke by 1 length in the plate final (1st women's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse and Queens'; Head of division 2 (1st women's VIII at bow)

2004 - 2005

Cambridge Winter Head (Student IVs): 11:52   7th of 8 in Stu Sen 4+, 14th of 25 women's IVs (2nd women's IV at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Clare by 1.5 lengths in the final (1st women's VIII, The Black Pearl in the White Shell at 5)
City of Oxford Rowing Club Bumps Races: Up 6 - Bumped Wolfson College I, Abingdon RC, Hertford College II, OXILP I and Linacre BC; 11th in division 1 (1st women's IV, rowing in "the Log" at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (WS4): 22:44   13th of 19 women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 5)
City Sprints (CRA S3 VIII): Lost to Champs by 1/2 length in the final (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 6)
City Sprints (CRA S4 4+): Lost to City by 1/2 length in the semi finals (BPBC 2nd women's IV at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's Lower Div. Mays): 6:20.4   3rd of 9 Women's Lower VIII's (3rd women's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Women's Lower Division): beat Newnham 4 in the semi finals and lost to Magdelene 2 by 1 1/4 lengths in the final (3rd women's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin, St. Catharine's and New Hall; 15th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII at 6)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 10:21   10th of 19 women's student senior VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 21:03   1st in W8+ L1, 1st W8+, 21st Overall (1st women's VIII at bow)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 17:03   4th of 5 WS28+, 1st of 5 Cambridge college crews (1st women's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (1st division, 1st run): 9:00   1st of 21 women's crews (1st women's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (1st division, 2nd run): 9:09   2nd of 21 women's crews (1st women's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Caius in the final (1st women's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC, Jesus and Downing; 4th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at bow)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 21:30.24   71st of 265 crews, 21st of 61 in S3, 5th of 15 Cam colleges (1st women's VIII at bow)
City of Oxford Rowing Club Bumps Races: Up 1 - Bumped St Hugh's and City of Oxford III, bumped by City of Oxford III; 6th in division 1 (1st women's IV, in 'Well Oiled' at bow)
Head of the Cam (S3 IV+): 11:18   1st of 5 women's coxed fours, 8th of 19 coxed fours overall (Miscellaneous women's IVs at str)
BUSA Regatta (Women's Junior VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: 5th of 6 crews in the final (1st women's VIII at str)
City Sprints (Women's Lents Division 1): beat Girton by 3/4L after crab incident in the semi finals and beat Trinity Hall by 1 1/4L in the final (1st women's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 20:48   6th of 16 women's VIIIs, 6th of 10 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (WS3 IV+): 22:41   Only WS3 IV+, beating the men's IV+ and 3 VIIIs (1st women's IV at str)
City Sprints (CRA S3 4+): Beat Simoco in the final (Miscellaneous women's IVs at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:27   2nd overall, 2nd in category (1st women's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): lost to Newnham by a length in the semi finals (1st women's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Mixed VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: beat St Radegund A easily in the final (FaT/Christs/Darwin composite at bow)
Bedford Star Regatta (WS3 4+): beat Milton Keynes by a length in the final (Miscellaneous women's IVs at bow)
Bedford Star Regatta (WS2 4+): beat Star Club by a length and a bit in the final (Miscellaneous women's IVs at bow)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Selwyn, Christ's and Magdalene; 12th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at bow)

2006 - 2007

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:52.4   4th Invitational VIII (16th overall) (BPBC 1st women's VIII at bow)

Number of events: 57
Total number of races: 101

Bumps record

Number of races: 31
Rowed over 14 times
Bumped up 16 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2006)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2005)
Got bumped down once
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 0 (, May Bumps 2003)
Highest finish position: 4 (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2006)
Lowest finish position: 53 (3rd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2005)
Bumps aggregate: Up 15
Average position change per row: 0.484

Recorded bumps:
Bumped New Hall (Women's 1st Lent VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Darwin (1st women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped CCAT (1st women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Queens' (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Peterhouse (1st women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' (1st women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (3rd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Vets School (3rd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped St. Edmund's (3rd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped LMBC (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped Jesus (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Downing (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Selwyn (1st women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Magdalene (1st women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top