The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Rich Dewire, R
Nickname Rich
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 1996
Sex Male
Status Buftie

1. BPBC3_2
2. BPBC3_1
3. Pre-racing photo
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Rich Dewire has rowed in 90 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 5/12/14

Messages

Number of posts  103
Most recent post  9/11/12 6:39pm, "1+3 In Charge. Again."
Posts as  Rich, Involved in most of the above..., Proud ex-captain, Lower boats captain, Headship 2000, Why was Santa's little helper feeling depressed?, Where do planets go for their education?, Out-of-the-loop buffer, Matt Hammer fan, Bored in La Gomera, Rich, using semantics, Trust me, you don't - I've met some!, Ex-Captain, rawd2, Should have arranged to come back 2 weeks earlier, Rich/Dan, Far away but still cheering you on, A different ex-captain, No more salt stains, Rich Dewire, Walter Rantner made me hurt, Ex-flatmate, ex-cap'n, Far away ex-captain, 2nd VIII pioneer, Don't let Ingram near the bar, Unconvinced, Googler, Wet, Dirty Old Buftie, Bored at work and going mad, Impressionable youth, Rich, bored at work, We hate the scum, Proud buffer, Somebody who is really good and definitely not the worst player of the day, Thingummy Vieira, I hired crew, weird red chair, sizeable knowledge of old ads, Only got one out of five..., Almost believable, kept amused by the boards, Buftees sticking together, Over a quarter gone..., In my day..., Tenuous but fun, Old joke reinvented, Finally got one, Lacking any inspiration (asthma, you understand...), Can I have marks for trying?, Getting feebler..., Can't think of sick alternative, Sick minded individual, Is niiice. I liiiiike ze woman., 1+3 Information Gatherer, Rich gets in there first, Buffer Pedant, Confident Buffer

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1996 - 1997
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Queens', Christ's, Caius and Trinity Hall; 2nd in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped King's, Jesus II, Corpus and Queens' II; 6th in division 2
1997 - 1998
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  1st men's IV at bow
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Fitzwilliam (16s) in the final (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:15   1st overall (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Girton, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2
1998 - 1999
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  1st men's IV at str
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC (10s) in the semi finals (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:42.54   5th of 52 men's VIIIs, 4th college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 3rd in division 1
1999 - 2000
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (The Pothunters' VIII at str)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:57   3rd of 35 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII, micklethwaite for carver, blackburn for glass at 5)
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped LMBC and Caius; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Emmanuel and Downing; 5th in division 1
2000 - 2001
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:32   13th of 44 men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
2001 - 2002
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:38   4th overall, beating Boar's Head, Gonville and 1st and 3rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
2002 - 2003
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:56   1st (apparently), no hang on; 2nd (maybe) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
2003 - 2004
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:10   24th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 6)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:04   1st (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:28   3rd invitational IV, 4th overall (BPBC 2nd men's IV at bow)
2006 - 2007
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:29.9   10th invitational VIII (37th overall) (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 6)
2007 - 2008
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
2008 - 2009
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37.85   13th in Invitational VIIIs, 51st Overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 7)
2009 - 2010
Mich Term BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 3
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:32.89   Misleading (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 2)
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 5
2011 - 2012
Mich Term BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 5
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57   50th
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:14   8th invitational crew; 41st overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 5)
2014 - 2015
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:02.8    (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 3)

Coaching

1998 - 1999

4th men's IV, Mich Term 1998

1999 - 2000

2nd men's VIII, Mich Term 1999
2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 2000
2nd men's VIII, May Term 2000
6th men's VIII, May Term 2000

2002 - 2003

Men's 1st Lent VIII, Lent Term 2003
1st men's VIII, May Term 2003

2005 - 2006

1st women's VIII, May Term 2006

2006 - 2007

2nd men's VIII, Mich Term 2006

Full results record

1996 - 1997

Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Queens', Christ's, Caius and Trinity Hall; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped King's, Jesus II, Corpus and Queens' II; 6th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)

1997 - 1998

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (College IV+): 7:00   Winners of College IVs; 2nd fastest IV+ (1st men's IV at bow)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Fitzwilliam (16s) in the final (1st men's IV at bow)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 20:46   4th in category (1st men's IV at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior3 IV+): 10:41   Winners of S3 IV+; fastest IV+ (1st men's IV at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 9:13   Joint winners with Fitzwilliam; 5th overall (1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:15   1st overall (1st men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 18:50   7th overall; 2nd in category (2nd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 21:51   26th overall (2nd VIII Head-2-Head IV+ A at str)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:41.05   9th overall; 2nd in category (2nd men's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 17:30   25th overall; 2nd of 12 Novice VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat LMBC II (1 length) in the semi finals and Beat LMBC III (easily) in the final (2nd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (2nd division): 10:02   11th overall; 4th in category (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Nottingham City Regatta (Novice VIIIs): Beat Newcastle in the semi finals and Beat Durham in the final (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cam Sprints: Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel (1/2 length) in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Homerton (canvas) in the quarter finals and Lost to Churchill II (3/4 length) in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Girton, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Beat LMBC (1/4 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Isis (5 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 3)

1998 - 1999

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior4 IV+): 7:04   Winners of Senior4 IV+; 34th overall (Bedford Autumn Fours Head IV A at str)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior4 IV+): 10:24   Winners of S4 IV+; Joint 9th of 66 IVs (1st men's IV at str)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC (10s) in the semi finals (1st men's IV at str)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 20:05.47   185th overall (1st men's IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:42.54   5th of 52 men's VIIIs, 4th college VIII (1st men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:49   4th of 23 College VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 7)
Head of the Nene (Senior4 VIIIs): 16:29   8th overall, winners of S4, 1st college VIII (1st men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Head: 6:11   17th overall, 2nd Cambridge College (1st men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): 19:14.94   165th overall (1st men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:10   Joint 9th overall, joint 2nd fastest College VIII (1st men's VIII at 4)
BUSA Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Won a Bronze Medal in the final (Mixed 1st/2nd VIII at 5)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Won when Emma II scratched in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus (3 feet) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cam Sprints: Beat Star Club in the final (1st VIII Cam Sprints IV at bow)
Cam Sprints: Beat Corpus Christi in the 1st round and Lost to Southampton in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, dewire for remoundos at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Fitzwilliam in the final (1st men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII, lowish for ellis at 4)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Fastest losers in the qualifying (2nd men's VIII, dewire for remoundos, glass for goodson at 6)

1999 - 2000

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (The Pothunters' VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:57   3rd of 35 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII, micklethwaite for carver, blackburn for glass at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): Event cancelled (1st men's VIII at 7)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 15:26   6th overall, 3rd College VIII (1st men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Head: 5:58   5th overall, top Cambridge College (1st men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Emmanuel in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped LMBC and Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 7)
Head of the River Race: Failed to get to the start (1st men's VIII, walker for carver, stone for glass at 7)
Head of the River Race: 19:30.63   144th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
Nottingham City Regatta: Failed to get to the start in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, g fisher for case at 7)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Emmanuel (1 1/2 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Exeter College, Oxford (1 1/2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to a huge Loughborough crew in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 7)
Cam Sprints (Senior2 IV+): Beat 1st & 3rd B in the semi finals and Beat Nines in the final (1st VIII Cam Sprints IV A at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Scratched due to too many injuries (1st men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Emmanuel and Downing; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Lost out by 1 second in the qualifying (1st men's VIII, blackburn for glass, were for case at 5)
Royal Canadian Henley Regatta (SeniorB Eights): 7th of 7 in heat 2 of 2 in the heats (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior3 VIIIs): 9:54   4th of 5 in S3 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:32   13th of 44 men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)

2001 - 2002

Head of the Charles: 16:29   34th of 67 club VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:38   4th overall, beating Boar's Head, Gonville and 1st and 3rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 20:51   Beaten by 8 college crews; Beat 2 1st division boats (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
Head of the River Race: 19:44   182nd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Lost to Radley (2 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD at 6)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christchurch Oxford I in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD at 6)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost to First and Third by 69 runs (BPBC 1st XI)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior3 IV+): Beat Curlew in the 1st round and Lost to Caius in the 2nd round (FaT / BPBC composite at str)

2002 - 2003

Head of the Charles (Club VIIIs): 17:30.55   36th out of 49 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:56   1st (apparently), no hang on; 2nd (maybe) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the River Race (Senior2 VIIIs): 20:29   338th (BPBC 1st men's VIII, Rowing in Vesta's 4th VIII, "Girobank" at 6)
City of Oxford Rowing Club Bumps Races: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus I and City of Oxford III; 2nd in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's IV at str)
Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost to Orion and Kingston (3l and 5l) in the semi finals (FaT/BPBC composite at 3)
Bedford Quarts Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost to Curlew (1 1/4 l) in the quarter finals (FaT/BPBC composite at bow)
BPBCCC vs Trinity BAs Cricket: (BPBC 1st X)

2003 - 2004

Head of the Charles (Club VIIIs): 17:17.48   42nd out of 53 (BPBC Head Of The Charles Crew at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:10   24th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 6)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:04   1st (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:28   3rd invitational IV, 4th overall (BPBC 2nd men's IV at bow)
Great River Race (Atlantic Race Boat): 3:39:33   87th, 2nd in class (Atlantic Prince)

2005 - 2006

Head of the Charles (Championship VIIIs): 16:47.4   39th of 40 Champ VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
Million Metre Record attempt (Atlantic Race Boat): 72:17:05   New Concept 2 World Record (Atlantic Prince at bow)
The Atlantic Rowing Race (Open 2x): 60 days (Atlantic Prince, Ex-captains - Rich Dewire and Dan Darley)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat 1st & 3rd by 15 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2006 - 2007

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:29.9   10th invitational VIII (37th overall) (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 6)

2007 - 2008

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)

2008 - 2009

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37.85   13th in Invitational VIIIs, 51st Overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 7)
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts): 4th (+56.25s) in the 1st round and 9th (+52s) in the 2nd round (Rich Dewire)
Peck's Poker Party (Texas hold'em): 4th equal - sharing 15% of the pot (£16.88) (Rich Dewire)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:32.89   Misleading (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 2)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57   50th (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 5)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:14   8th invitational crew; 41st overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 5)

2014 - 2015

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:02.8    (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 3)

Number of events: 90
Total number of races: 134

Bumps record

Number of races: 32
Rowed-over Head 4 times (Lent Bumps 1999, Lent Bumps 2000)
Rowed over 9 times
Bumped up 15 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1997, May Bumps 1997, Lent Bumps 1998, May Bumps 1998, Lent Bumps 2000)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 1997, May Bumps 1997)
Got bumped down 4 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1999, May Bumps 2000)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 1999, May Bumps 2000)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2000)
Lowest finish position: 23 (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1997)
Bumps aggregate: Up 15
Average position change per row: 0.469

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 1997, Wednesday)
Bumped Christ's (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 1997, Thursday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 1997, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 1997, )
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1997, Wednesday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1997, Thursday)
Bumped Corpus (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1997, Friday)
Bumped Queens' II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1997, Saturday)
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 1998, Thursday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 1998, Friday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2000, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2000, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top