The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Tom Andrews, T
Side bow

1. 2nd VIII get the wor...
2. Backsplashing
3. M2
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Tom Andrews has rowed in 39 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 11/6/08

Messages

Number of posts  4
Most recent post  23/5/08 10:13pm, "A quote from Urban Dictionary"
Posts as  No public pen names available

Official crews and main results

2004 - 2005
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII at bow
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:43   12th, 3rd 2nd VIII
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Wolfson, bumped by Wolfson and Wolfson; 10th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius II and Peterhouse; 17th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37   10th of 14 Invitational VIII's, 44th of 51 Men's VIII's (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 3)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped CCAT and Downing II; 8th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1
2006 - 2007
Lent Term Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on! (5th men's VIII at bow)
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Girton II, St. Edmund's and Peterhouse II; 15th in division 3 (4th men's VIII at 3 - 1 race)
May Term May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall II, Magdalene II and Robinson II; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at bow - 1 race)
2007 - 2008
Lent Term The Gentlemen at 3
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Selwyn II, Queens' II, CCAT and Churchill II; 16th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1

Coaching

2005 - 2006

5th men's VIII, Lent Term 2006

2006 - 2007

4th Men's VIII (Beer Boat), Lent Term 2007

Full results record

2004 - 2005

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 13:32.8   8th in Division 2, 3rd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's novice VIII at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 11:14   2nd of 5 college novice VIIIs, 7th of 16 in Stu Beg, 65th of 76 men's VIIIs (3rd men's novice VIII at str)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Maggie A by 3 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's novice VIII at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:43   12th, 3rd 2nd VIII (2nd men's novice VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (1st division): 10:14   2nd of 2 men's IVs (1st men's IV, 2nd men's VIII outside IV at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Caius II by 2 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Wolfson, bumped by Wolfson and Wolfson; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Beat Peterhouse by 2 lengths in the quarter finals and scratched due to incomplete duck in the semi finals (Fat Duck, The fastest duck on the Cam. at 3)
Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 20:59.95   286th overall, 15th in Novices (2nd men's VIII at bow)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Lost to a City / St. Radegund composite by a length and a bit. in the 1st round (2nd men's IV, entered as FaT C at bow)
Peterborough June Regatta (Novice 4+): Raced 3 rounds: 4th (5 secs behind the winner) in the final (2nd men's IV at bow)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius II and Peterhouse; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at bow)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:41   5th of 6 lower college IV+, 66th overall (3rd men's IV at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37   10th of 14 Invitational VIII's, 44th of 51 Men's VIII's (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 3)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:06   Fastest in 3rd VIII category, 7th overall (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Beat Churchill II by 1/2 a Length in the 1st round and Lost to Emma II by half a length in the quarter finals (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (towpath division): Overtaken by a wild horse in the 1st round and in the 2nd round (MLBC's on bikes at 2)
Battle for the Fleeces (1st division): Lost by a length (The Keen Boat at 5)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped CCAT and Downing II; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 12:03   14th in Men's Single (Tom Andrews in his single scull)
Lowe Double Sculls (Men's 2x): Rowed over in the semi finals and Lost to Jesus/Downing in the final (Andrews and Pancratz)
Maiden Sculls: Lost to Nat Luckhurst (Catz) in the 1st round (TA in his single scull)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Beat Peterhouse (Jacobs/Satchwell) by 3s in the quarter finals and Lost to Christ's (Darby/Davis) by 25s in the semi finals (LBC Pair at bow)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Lost to City in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:01   14th overall, 6th in category (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Catz by a length in the 1st round and Lost to Tit Hall by 3/4 length in the plate semi finals (2nd men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at bow)

2006 - 2007

Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Pembroke II by 2 and a half lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on! (5th men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Girton II, St. Edmund's and Peterhouse II; 15th in division 3 (4th men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall II, Magdalene II and Robinson II; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at bow)

2007 - 2008

Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:07   Fastest M2 crew, 4th overall (The Gentlemen, a bit of this and a bit of that at 5)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Selwyn II, Queens' II, CCAT and Churchill II; 16th in division 2 (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 3)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Lost to a tree stump by a blade width in the quarter finals (The Comedy Pair at bow)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 VIII): 2nd in the semi finals and went home in the final (1st men's VIII at 3)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:20   11th fastest crew, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Wallingford Regatta (S3 VIIIs): 3rd in the heats (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:33   2nd college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:36.1   6th fastest college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to LMBC in the semi finals and Lost to Clare in the plate final ("Henley" VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 3)

Number of events: 41
Total number of races: 78

Bumps record

Number of races: 28
Rowed over 11 times
Bumped up 12 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2007, Lent Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2008)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2008)
Got bumped down 5 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2007)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 1 (Lent Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2007)
Highest finish position: 14 (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008)
Lowest finish position: 49 (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2007)
Bumps aggregate: Up 7
Average position change per row: 0.250

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped CCAT (2nd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped by Girton II (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped CCAT as sandwich boat (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped Selwyn II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Tuesday)
Bumped Queens' II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top