The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Zoe Michlig,
Side bow

1. Charlie sorts out gr...
2. The tow path melee
3. Rather cheery having...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Zoe Michlig has rowed in 21 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 14/6/06

Messages

Number of posts  1
Most recent post  9/3/05 4:39pm, "For London bufties"
Posts as  zoe

Official crews and main results

2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII at 7
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:57   Winners
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed on
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Darwin II, Fitzwilliam II, New Hall III and Pembroke III; 14th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Addenbrookes, Vets School, Corpus and LMBC III; 9th in division 3
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 2
  University IVs (2nd division): Beat Emma II by three lengths in the quarter finals and Dominated, Derailed and lost undeserved to Clare II in the semi finals (2nd women's IV at 3)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:01   5th College VIII, 7th overall
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Christ's, Churchill, Girton and Newnham; 7th in division 1
2005 - 2006
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Clare Hall, Churchill II and New Hall II; 10th in division 3

Full results record

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:21   2nd of 11 in event - 1st of the 3 colleges (1st women's novice VIII at 7)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Beaten by Emmanuel A in the semi finals (1st women's novice VIII at 7)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:57   Winners (1st women's novice VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 24:06   1st of 2 Lent Div 3 VIIIs (2nd women's VIII at 7)
Robinson Head: 11:47   11th W1 crew (2nd women's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed on (2nd women's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Darwin II, Fitzwilliam II, New Hall III and Pembroke III; 14th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 7)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 21:15.7   115th overall, 8th Cambridge college crew (1st women's VIII at 3)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Raced 4 rounds: convincing in the final (FaT CATERPILLAR at 7)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 12:02   11th of 15 crews in Women's Other Mays (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 23:55   2nd of 2 in Lents Lower Division (2nd women's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Addenbrookes, Vets School, Corpus and LMBC III; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 5)

2004 - 2005

University IVs (2nd division): Beat Emma II by three lengths in the quarter finals and Dominated, Derailed and lost undeserved to Clare II in the semi finals (2nd women's IV at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:01   5th College VIII, 7th overall (1st women's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 3): 23:42.9   Winners of Women's Lents 3, 56th overall, 2nd of 3 Cam college 2nd VIIIs (Women's VIII 'B' at 6)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:18   7th of 18 lower VIIIs (2nd women's VIII at 7)
Robinson Head (1st division): 10:16   11th of 13 women's 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Clare by 1.5 lengths in the final (1st women's VIII, The Black Pearl in the White Shell at 2)
Lent Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Christ's, Churchill, Girton and Newnham; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 2)

2005 - 2006

City Sprints (Women's Lents Division 3): Raced 3 rounds: Winners! Beat Jesus 3 in the final (2nd women's VIII at 7)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 6:14   30th overall, 5th in category (2nd women's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Clare Hall, Churchill II and New Hall II; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 5)

Number of events: 22
Total number of races: 42

Bumps record

Number of races: 16
Rowed over once
Bumped up 15 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2004, Lent Bumps 2005)
Never Got bumped down
Highest finish position: 7 (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2005)
Lowest finish position: 48 (2nd women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2004)
Bumps aggregate: Up 19
Average position change per row: 1.188

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Darwin II (2nd women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (2nd women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped New Hall III (2nd women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Pembroke III (2nd women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Addenbrookes (2nd women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Overbumped Vets School (2nd women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Corpus (2nd women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped LMBC III (2nd women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Overbumped Girton (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Churchill II (2nd women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped New Hall II (2nd women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top