The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Adam Dougall, AM
Nickname Douglad
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  0
Noviced in 2011
Sex Male
Status Undergrad

1. M4 strike a pose
2. M4 crew photo
3. NM1 crew photo

Rowing Career

According to our records, Adam Dougall has rowed in 27 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 25/2/15

Messages

Number of posts  2
Most recent post  26/11/12 4:48am, "A quote from Barney"
Posts as  No public pen names available

Groups

Owner of:

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2011 - 2012
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 2
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:02.2   3rd place out of 71 boats
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Trinity Hall II, Clare II, Hughes Hall and St. Catharine's II; 11th in division 3
May Term 4th men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Edmund's II, bumped by Christ's III; 14th in division 4
2012 - 2013
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:53.7   3rd in College 2nd VIIIs, 19th Overall
  3rd men's novice VIII - coxswain
May Term May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Corpus II, Homerton II, St. Edmund's II and Hughes Hall II; 16th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 6 - 1 race)
2013 - 2014
Mich Term Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:13   3rd College NM1 (1st men's novice VIII at str)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:19.3   14th of 20 men's IVs (2nd men's IV at bow)
2014 - 2015
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:44.3   Beat Jesus NM1 (2nd men's novice VIII at 2)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:28.9   11th College IV (2nd men's IV at bow)
Lent Term Invictus at 5
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare Hall, LMBC III and Magdalene II; 11th in division 3

Coaching

2012 - 2013

5th men's VIII, Lent Term 2013

Full results record

2011 - 2012

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 10:40   7th Cambridge College Novice VIII (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to LMBC by 1 length in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to ARU B Easily in the quarter finals (3rd men's novice VIII at str)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:02.2   3rd place out of 71 boats (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Robinson Head (1st division): 4:40   9th (out of 42), 1st M3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Lady Margaret III by 1/2 Length in the final (3rd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Trinity Hall II, Clare II, Hughes Hall and St. Catharine's II; 11th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): 13:48    (4th men's VIII at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 4th div. Mays): 5:44.7   fastest M4 (4th men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Clare M3 by 1/4 of a length in the final (4th men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Edmund's II, bumped by Christ's III; 14th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 2)

2012 - 2013

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:55   5th in College 1st VIII category (Jonathan's Mother at 4)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 9:24:00   20th of 25 M Student Senior VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Emma Sprints (Division 2): Beat Jesus NM3 in the 1st round and Lost to Christ's NM2 in the quarter finals (The Vikings, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:53.7   3rd in College 2nd VIIIs, 19th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): 15:32   1st college third VIII (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Robinson Head (1st division): 6:14   Fastest 5th VIII; 22nd overall (5th men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Clare M3 by 2 1/2 lengths in the final (3rd men's VIII at str)
Talbott Cup (3rd men's VIIIs): Beat Clare M3 by 1/2 length in the semi finals and Lost to Jesus M3 by 2 lengths in the final (3rd men's VIII at str)
Cardinal's Regatta (8+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Robinson (Sheep) in the quarter finals (LBC VIII at 4)
City Sprints (Mens Mays Division 2): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to FaT M1 by 3/4 of a length in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Bye (crew scratched in fear) in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Corpus II, Homerton II, St. Edmund's II and Hughes Hall II; 16th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 6)
Cardboard boat race (1st division): Overall winners (Gaffer Maria)

2013 - 2014

Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:13   3rd College NM1 (1st men's novice VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:19.3   14th of 20 men's IVs (2nd men's IV at bow)

2014 - 2015

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:44.3   Beat Jesus NM1 (2nd men's novice VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:28.9   11th College IV (2nd men's IV at bow)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on (Invictus at 5)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare Hall, LMBC III and Magdalene II; 11th in division 3 (Invictus at 5)

Number of events: 30
Total number of races: 62

Bumps record

Number of races: 13
Rowed over 3 times
Bumped up once
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2012)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 0 (, May Bumps 2012)
Got bumped down 9 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2012, May Bumps 2013, Lent Bumps 2015)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2012)
Highest finish position: 45 (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2012)
Lowest finish position: 67 (4th men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2013)
Bumps aggregate: Down 8
Average position change per row: -0.615

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2012, Tuesday)
Bumped by Clare II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped by Hughes Hall (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2012, Saturday)
Bumped St. Edmund's II (4th men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped by Christ's III (4th men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's II (4th men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2013, Friday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (Invictus at 5; Lent Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by LMBC III (Invictus at 5; Lent Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (Invictus at 5; Lent Bumps 2015, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top