The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Dan Darley, D
Nickname Dan
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 1994
Sex Male
Status Buftie

1. BPBC1_5
2. BPBC1_4
3. BPBC1_3
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Dan Darley has rowed in 65 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 5/12/14

Messages

Number of posts  23
Most recent post  25/5/05 8:16am, "Cat n Buns graphic"
Posts as  Atlantic Rowers, Wet 'n windy at Nottingham, Caius and Downing ladies managed it, Dan, Dan/Rich, Bring back course markers, Mind over matter, Will anyone sit next to me at the dinner, Quicker than Pick, Ergs do float, Let's not get carried away, If in doubt train harder, Clam Chowda, Dan (bored at work on New Year's Eve), Not out I say

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1996 - 1997
May Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Emmanuel, Churchill, LMBC and Magdalene; 6th in division 1
1997 - 1998
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Downing; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall, Queens' and Downing; 3rd in division 1
1998 - 1999
May Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 3rd in division 1
1999 - 2000
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (The Pothunters' VIII at 7)
2000 - 2001
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:32   13th of 44 men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
2001 - 2002
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:38   4th overall, beating Boar's Head, Gonville and 1st and 3rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
2003 - 2004
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:03   4th overall, Winners of Invitation VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:44   Overall Winners (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:04   1st (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:18   2nd Invitational IV, 2nd overall (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)
2006 - 2007
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:53   2nd Invitational VIII (10th overall) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
2007 - 2008
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:51.6   Joint 5th, joint 1st invitational IV (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)
2009 - 2010
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:08.12   2nd Fastest Invitational Men's VIII
  BPBC 1st men's IV at 3
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:19.68   4th (3rd in Invitational) (BPBC 1st men's IV)
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.
2011 - 2012
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:01   2nd invitational VIII, 11th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
2014 - 2015
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)

Coaching

1997 - 1998

2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 1998

1998 - 1999

2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 1999
1st women's VIII, May Term 1999

1999 - 2000

1st men's VIII, May Term 2000

2000 - 2001

1st men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2000

2002 - 2003

Men's 1st Lent VIII, Lent Term 2003

2004 - 2005

1st men's VIII, Lent Term 2005
1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2005
2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 2005

2005 - 2006

1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2006

2006 - 2007

1st men's VIII, Mich Term 2006
1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2006

2009 - 2010

1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2009
1st men's VIII, Lent Term 2010

Full results record

1996 - 1997

May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Emmanuel, Churchill, LMBC and Magdalene; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)

1997 - 1998

Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 17:56   Overall winners (1st men's VIII, newland for swartz at str)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:51.8   1st overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 16:48   Winners of Novice VIIIs; 10th overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat LMBC (2/3 length) in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Bedford Head (College VIIIs): 6:01   Winners of College VIIIs; 6th overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Downing; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at str)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Raced 3 rounds: Beat Peck/Robinson (14s) in the final (Wilde/Darley at str)
Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 19:40.7   Winner of Novice VIIIs; 89th overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:19   Winners of category; 3rd overall (1st men's VIII, with three subs at str)
Head of the Cam (Novice VIIIs): 9:16   Winners overall (1st men's VIII, with three subs at str)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Lost to Bedford School (canvas) in the final (1st men's VIII, wilde for brown, swartz for stokes at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat Christ's (4 lengths) in the semi finals and Beat Queens' (6 inches) in the final (1st men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall, Queens' and Downing; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Beat LMBC (1/4 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Isis (5 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 6)

1998 - 1999

Magdalene Silver Pairs: Beat Hammer/Reisemann in the 1st round and Drew with Bull/Huge Jesus guy in the final (Darley/Rogers at bow)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:10   Joint 9th overall, joint 2nd fastest College VIII (1st men's VIII at bow)
BUSA Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Won a Bronze Medal in the final (Mixed 1st/2nd VIII at 7)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Won when Emma II scratched in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus (3 feet) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cam Sprints: Beat Star Club in the final (1st VIII Cam Sprints IV at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Fitzwilliam in the final (1st men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII, lowish for ellis at bow)

1999 - 2000

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (The Pothunters' VIII at 7)
Head of the River Race: 19:30.63   144th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior3 VIIIs): 9:23   Winners of S3 (1st men's VIII, Darley subbing for NT at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior3 VIIIs): 9:54   4th of 5 in S3 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:32   13th of 44 men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)

2001 - 2002

Head of the Charles: 16:29   34th of 67 club VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:38   4th overall, beating Boar's Head, Gonville and 1st and 3rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Rowing Triathlon: 1:58:41   2nd overall (BPBC Multisport 1st IV at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 20:51   Beaten by 8 college crews; Beat 2 1st division boats (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
Head of the River Race: 19:44   182nd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost to First and Third by 69 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2002 - 2003

Head of the Charles (Club VIIIs): 17:30.55   36th out of 49 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost to First and Third (again) (BPBC 1st XI)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Senior3 VIII): beat Putney Town by 2 feet in the semi finals and Beat Weybridge RC by 1 length in the final (BPBC/First & Third composite at str)

2003 - 2004

Head of the Charles (Club Fours): 17:36.96   3rd out of 41 (BPBC Head of the Charles Crew at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:03   4th overall, Winners of Invitation VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:44   Overall Winners (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): Cancelled (starting 362nd) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 4 wickets (BPBC 1st XI)

2004 - 2005

Head of the Charles (Championship Fours): 13:12.7   20th of 25 crews (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 21:22.69   211th overall, 55th of 158 IV+, 7th of 47 in S3C (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:04   1st (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:18   2nd Invitational IV, 2nd overall (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)
Head of the River Race (Senior2 VIIIs): 20:30.18   223rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Great River Race (Atlantic Race Boat): 3:39:33   87th, 2nd in class (Atlantic Prince)

2005 - 2006

Head of the Charles (Championship VIIIs): 16:47.4   39th of 40 Champ VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
Million Metre Record attempt (Atlantic Race Boat): 72:17:05   New Concept 2 World Record (Atlantic Prince at str)
The Atlantic Rowing Race (Open 2x): 60 days (Atlantic Prince, Ex-captains - Rich Dewire and Dan Darley)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Won, 6 to 3 (BPBC golf team)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat 1st & 3rd by 15 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2006 - 2007

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:53   2nd Invitational VIII (10th overall) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the Nene (S3 8+): 16:17   10th overall, winners of S3, 1st college VIII (1st men's VIII at 3)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Lost 2-1 entirely controversially (BPBC 1st XI)
City Sprints (CRA S4 4+): Disqualified in the quarter finals (BPBC 1st men's IV at 2)

2007 - 2008

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:51.6   Joint 5th, joint 1st invitational IV (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)

2008 - 2009

BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts): 11th in the 2nd round and 9th in the plate final (Dan Darley)
Peck's Poker Party (Texas hold'em): 18th (Dan Darley)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Won 4-3 (BPBC 1st XI)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:08.12   2nd Fastest Invitational Men's VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:19.68   4th (3rd in Invitational) (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:01   2nd invitational VIII, 11th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)

2014 - 2015

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)

Number of events: 66
Total number of races: 92

Bumps record

Number of races: 16
Rowed-over Head 3 times (Lent Bumps 1998)
Rowed over 5 times
Bumped up 8 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 1997, Lent Bumps 1998, May Bumps 1998)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 1997)
Never Got bumped down
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 1998)
Lowest finish position: 6 (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 1997)
Bumps aggregate: Up 11
Average position change per row: 0.688

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 1997, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 1997, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 1997, Friday)
Bumped Magdalene (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 1997, Saturday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 1998, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 1998, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 1998, Friday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 1998, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top