The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Julia Robson, JM
Nickname Julia
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  0
Noviced in 2007
Sex Female
Status Buftie

1. Catches In
2. Coming to the Railwa...
3. At the Catch
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Julia Robson has rowed in 53 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 5/12/14

Messages

Number of posts  2
Most recent post  5/3/11 10:01am, "A quote from Sara"
Posts as  No public pen names available

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII at str
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:52   7th
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:41.18   30th, 3rd fastest 2nd VIII
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 4
  1st women's IV at str
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Downing I by 12 seconds in the final (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:07.63   5th (1st women's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 12:37.02   1st (1st women's IV at 2)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Jesus, bumped by Emmanuel and Jesus; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare and Newnham, bumped by Christ's; 9th in division 1
2009 - 2010
May Term 1st women's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Girton, bumped by Newnham; 9th in division 1
2010 - 2011
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 6
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:27    (1st women's VIII at str)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): (1st women's IV at 2)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing, Emmanuel and Pembroke; 4th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Queens' and Trinity Hall; 12th in division 1
2011 - 2012
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): (BPBC 2nd women's IV at str)
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:46   2nd fastest women's VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 2)
2013 - 2014
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:13.8   16th of 28 women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 6)
2014 - 2015
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:38.4    (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 6)

Full results record

2007 - 2008

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 15:19.28   2nd in W1 (1st women's novice VIII at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 13:01   4th, 3rd college novice VIII (1st women's novice VIII at str)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Lucy Cavendish by a 1/3 of a length in the quarter finals (1st women's novice VIII at str)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:52   7th (1st women's novice VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:41.18   30th, 3rd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd women's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 16:38   3rd college VIII (1st women's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 22:13   2nd in Novice 8+, 57th overall, 2nd Cambridge college (1st women's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (1st division): 9:58   2nd (1st women's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: beat Caius with clear water in the final (1st women's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st women's VIII at 6)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior VIIIs): 12:22.6   16th of 25 women's VIIIs, 6th of 7 colleges (1st women's VIII at str)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Downing I by 12 seconds in the final (1st women's IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:07.63   5th (1st women's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 12:37.02   1st (1st women's IV at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (4th division): 15:57   2nd W1 college VIII (1st women's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to King's by 1 length in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Jesus, bumped by Emmanuel and Jesus; 2nd in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 6)
Women's Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 21:07.97   95th, 2nd in Nov(A), 2nd Oxbridge college (1st women's VIII at 6)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Lost to Peterhouse Superheroes by lots in the 1st round (Mathmo Ninjas at 6)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Lost to Robinson Oompa Loompas by quite a way in the 1st round and in the 2nd round (Coxes' VIII at 6)
Magdalene Silver Pairs (Women's 2-): Beat Allen/Malinova (Queens') in the semi finals and Beaten by Bjorkegren-Surtees (Christ's) by 21 secs in the final (Coxless pairs at bow)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 10:48   7th out of 13 1st women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at str)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Lost 4-3 (First and Third 1st XI)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 6:07.7   9th in W1 (1st women's VIII at str)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (WIM3): 1st in the heats and 1st in the final (1st women's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare and Newnham, bumped by Christ's; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at str)

2009 - 2010

Lowe Double Sculls (Women's 2x): Lost by 10s in the semi finals (Bauer/Robson)
Maiden Sculls (Women's): (JMR in a single scull)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Girton, bumped by Newnham; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at str)

2010 - 2011

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior VIIIs): (1st women's VIII at str)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior IV): (1st women's IV at str)
Queens' Ergs Senior Invitational: (1st Mixed VIII at 5)
Queens Ergs (Invitational): (Mixed VIIIs at 5)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:01   6th in Women's Student Senior VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:27   16th in Women's Student Senior VIIIs (2nd women's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:27    (1st women's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): (1st women's IV at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): (W1ish at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): (W1ish - The JuliaCrew at str)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): (1st women's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Trinity Hall W1 by 3 ft in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing, Emmanuel and Pembroke; 4th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at str)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): (1st women's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Junior Sculls (women's): 1st in the final (Julia Robson)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 16:42    (1st women's VIII at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 6:25.21   8th (1st women's VIII at 6)
Trophee des Rois (1st division): 5th in the qualifying and 3rd overall in the plate final (1st women's VIII at str)
Régates en Seine (1st division): lost by 2m in the quarter finals (1st women's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Queens' and Trinity Hall; 12th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at str)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): (BPBC 2nd women's IV at str)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:46   2nd fastest women's VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 2)

2013 - 2014

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:13.8   16th of 28 women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 6)

2014 - 2015

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:38.4    (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 6)

Number of events: 53
Total number of races: 83

Bumps record

Number of races: 24
Rowed-over Head 4 times (Lent Bumps 2008)
Rowed over 6 times
Bumped up 4 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2010)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 1 (May Bumps 2009)
Got bumped down 10 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2009, Lent Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2011)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2011)
Highest finish position: Head (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2008)
Lowest finish position: 12 (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2011)
Bumps aggregate: Down 2
Average position change per row: -0.083

Recorded bumps:
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped by Jesus (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Girton (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Bumped by Newnham (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by Downing (1st women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Pembroke (1st women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Clare (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top