The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Albert Cheung, AW-Y
Side str

1. 2nd VIII get the wor...
2. Backsplashing
3. M2
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Albert Cheung has rowed in 31 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 11/6/08

Messages

Number of posts  6
Most recent post  1/7/08 10:19pm, re: Kit feedback
Posts as  Albert

Official crews and main results

2004 - 2005
Mich Term 3rd men's IV at str
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Downing II by 19s in the quarter finals
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 12:53   13th College IV, 18th overall (1st men's IV at str)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius II and Peterhouse; 17th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:18   2nd of 3 Third VIIIs, 30th of 37 College VIIIs, beat the girls ;) (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1
2007 - 2008
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:20.36   40th, 1st invitational second VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 4)
Lent Term The Gentlemen at str
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Selwyn II, Queens' II, CCAT and Churchill II; 16th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1

Coaching

2005 - 2006

4th men's VIII, Lent Term 2006

Full results record

2004 - 2005

University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Downing II by 19s in the quarter finals (3rd men's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:54   9th of 76 men's VIIIs, 5th of 14 Cambridge colleges, 9th of 22 in Stu Sen (1st men's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 12:53   13th College IV, 18th overall (1st men's IV at str)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:03   2nd in lower VIIIs, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:55   14th overall, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Maggie III by 1/3 length in the final (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 2)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Lost to a City / St. Radegund composite by a length and a bit. in the 1st round (2nd men's IV, entered as FaT C at str)
Peterborough June Regatta (Novice 4+): Raced 3 rounds: 4th (5 secs behind the winner) in the final (2nd men's IV at str)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius II and Peterhouse; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 4)

2005 - 2006

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:18   2nd of 3 Third VIIIs, 30th of 37 College VIIIs, beat the girls ;) (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:06   Fastest in 3rd VIII category, 7th overall (3rd men's VIII at str)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:44   16th overall, fastest 4th (and 3rd) VIII (3rd men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to most of Jesus 3 by half a length in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (towpath division): Overtaken by a wild horse in the 1st round and in the 2nd round (MLBC's on bikes at 3)
Battle for the Fleeces (1st division): Won by a length (The Beer Boat at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 12:04   15th in Men's Single (Albert Cheung in his single scull)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Beat Peterhouse (Jacobs/Satchwell) by 3s in the quarter finals and Lost to Christ's (Darby/Davis) by 25s in the semi finals (LBC Pair at str)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Lost to City in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:01   14th overall, 6th in category (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Catz by a length in the 1st round and Lost to Tit Hall by 3/4 length in the plate semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Men's lower division): Beat Wolfson 2 by 1/4 length in the 1st round and Scratched in the 2nd round (3rd Men's Eight for 99s Regatta, coxswain)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at str)

2007 - 2008

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:20.36   40th, 1st invitational second VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 4)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:07   Fastest M2 crew, 4th overall (The Gentlemen, a bit of this and a bit of that at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Selwyn II, Queens' II, CCAT and Churchill II; 16th in division 2 (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at str)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Lost to a tree stump by a blade width in the quarter finals (The Comedy Pair at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:33   2nd college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to LMBC in the semi finals and Lost to Clare in the plate final ("Henley" VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 4)

Number of events: 31
Total number of races: 64

Bumps record

Number of races: 26
Rowed over 11 times
Bumped up 13 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2006, Lent Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2008)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2008)
Got bumped down twice
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2006)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 0 (, May Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2008)
Highest finish position: 14 (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2008)
Lowest finish position: 42 (3rd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2005)
Bumps aggregate: Up 11
Average position change per row: 0.423

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2005, Tuesday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Clare II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2006, Tuesday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped CCAT as sandwich boat (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at str; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped Selwyn II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at str; Lent Bumps 2008, Tuesday)
Bumped Queens' II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at str; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at str; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2008, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top