The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Will Fletcher, WJ
Nickname Will
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  0
Noviced in 2007
Sex Male
Status Undergrad

1. 2nd Men's song; Guy ...
2. Formal crew photo
3. Formal crew photo
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Will Fletcher has rowed in 29 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 28/2/02

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1996 - 1997
May Term May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Selwyn II and Magdalene II; 5th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)
1997 - 1998
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  2nd men's IV at str
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Darwin (3s) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:15   1st overall (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2
May Term 3rd men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC III; 4th in division 3
1998 - 1999
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:41.38   39th of 52 men's VIIIs (Gents VIII at 7)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by St. Catharine's, King's and Caius II; 7th in division 2
1999 - 2000
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare Hall and LMBC IV; 4th in division 4
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2
2001 - 2002
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2

Full results record

1996 - 1997

May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Selwyn II and Magdalene II; 5th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)

1997 - 1998

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (College IV+): 7:31   Somewhere in the middle (2nd men's IV at str)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Darwin (3s) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 9:13   Joint winners with Fitzwilliam; 5th overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:15   1st overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 18:50   7th overall; 2nd in category (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 21:27   Winners of 2nd division IV+; 23rd overall (2nd VIII Head-2-Head IV+ B at 3)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:41.05   9th overall; 2nd in category (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 17:30   25th overall; 2nd of 12 Novice VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat LMBC II (1 length) in the semi finals and Beat LMBC III (easily) in the final (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Cam (Lower VIIIs): 10:24   15th overall; 2nd in category (3rd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Magdalene II (2 lengths) in the semi finals and Lost to Wolfson (3/4 length) in the final (3rd men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC III; 4th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)

1998 - 1999

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:41.38   39th of 52 men's VIIIs (Gents VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 19:50   12th of 23 College VIIIs, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 17:40   36th overall, 2nd of 9 entries in category (2nd men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Caius II in the final (2nd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by St. Catharine's, King's and Caius II; 7th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)

1999 - 2000

Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare Hall and LMBC IV; 4th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at str)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to somebody in the 1st round and Won by default when Pembroke A went home early in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Beat Broxborne in the 1st round and Lost to Radley (a length or two) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Clare (easily) in the 1st round and Rowed over to victory in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior3 IV+): 12:30   They weren't beaten by any women. 5th of 7 in S3 4+, 17 of 24 college standard crews (BPBC 1st men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior3 VIIIs): 9:54   4th of 5 in S3 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)

2001 - 2002

Winter League, 2nd leg: 10:27   11th men's VIII (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Won against Jesus II (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius II (3 lengths) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)

Number of events: 29
Total number of races: 59

Bumps record

Number of races: 29
Rowed over 13 times
Bumped up 10 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 1997, Lent Bumps 1998, May Bumps 1998, Lent Bumps 2000, Lent Bumps 2002)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 1997)
Got bumped down 6 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1999, May Bumps 2000)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 1999, May Bumps 2000)
Highest finish position: 20 (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2000)
Lowest finish position: 55 (4th men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2000)
Bumps aggregate: Up 4
Average position change per row: 0.138

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1997, Thursday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1997, Friday)
Bumped Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1997, Saturday)
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 1998, Thursday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 1998, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 1999, Tuesday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped Clare Hall (4th men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC IV (4th men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top