The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Matt Chamberlain, MJ
Side bow

1. Ed and Graham
2. @The Ship 2
3. The younger bufties
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Matt Chamberlain has rowed in 42 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 9/6/04

Official crews and main results

2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 5
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:06   6th men's novice VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:46   32nd of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2
May Term 3rd men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Fitzwilliam II and Sidney Sussex II; 12th in division 3
2002 - 2003
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and King's; 8th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel II and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Peterhouse; 4th in division 2
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  Light IV at 3
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (45s) in the semi finals (Light IV (bow steers), Racing in an Aylings)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:14   6th overall, 4th college IV (1st men's IV, Stern IV at 2)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1

Full results record

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Autumn Head: 13:37   Completed the course, & beat some crews too! (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:29.4   7th of 25 1st men's novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 5)
Cambridge Winter Head: 10:34   Fastest college novice VIII (1st men's novice VIII at 5)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Lost to Sidney (disqualified) in the 1st round (1st men's novice VIII at 5)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:06   6th men's novice VIII (1st men's novice VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:46   32nd of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, Peacock subbing for Stein at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 22:15   4th of 8 2nd division boats (Men's crew B at 7)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 10:27   11th men's VIII (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Winter League, 1st leg: 12:28   16th overall (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Newnham Short Course (3rd division): 7:03   3rd M3 crew (M3 crew at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Won against Jesus II (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius II (3 lengths) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Head of the Cam (Lower VIIIs): 10:02   5th of 8 lower division crews (3rd men's VIII at 3)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: Won College Lower VIIIs by beating Sidney B in the final (3rd men's VIII, NT for RP at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Downing III (2 lengths) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (1/2 length) in the final (3rd men's VIII, guy subbing for holland at bow)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Fitzwilliam II and Sidney Sussex II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at bow)

2002 - 2003

Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 9:16   Second in Lower VIIIs division, 9th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat Emma II in the 1st round and Lost to Queens II : Course not rowed out in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Winter League, 2nd leg (College VIIIs): 10:20   2nd Of 2 College VIII's, 7th fastest crew (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and King's; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Winter League, 3rd Leg (College VIIIs): 9:52   1st of 1 College VIII, 13th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Head of the Cam (College VIIIs): 10:21   14th of 25 College VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Cam Sprints (2nd division): Won by 2 lengths (Corpus I) in the semi finals and Won Easily (Trinity Hall II) in the final (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost (DQ) vs. Peterhouse I (Meadow Side) in the quarter finals and Won (3 feet) vs. Corpus I (Meadow Side) in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel II and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Peterhouse; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 10:57   4th in Upper IVs (1st men's IV, Light IV crew with Lea-Cox for Thorne at 2)
Head of the River IVs (Senior2 IV-): 21:20.04   31st of 55 in S2 IV- ; 191st of 504 finishers (Light IV (bow steers), Racing in Richard du Parq at 3)
University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (45s) in the semi finals (Light IV (bow steers), Racing in an Aylings at 3)
Intra-FaT Ergo Challenge: 12:08.6   1st (Light IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:59   4th of 14 Senior VIIIs, 4th of 8 college crews (1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:14   6th overall, 4th college IV (1st men's IV, Stern IV at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:12   4th of 14 Lent Div 1 VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 6)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:18   1st Overall (1st men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:40   2nd in S3, 7th overall (1st men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (The Lent VIII at 6)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Catz (~15s) in the final (Chamberlain/Holland at str)
Concept 2 Sprint Relay (Men's 1st Mays): 11:52.9   Winners (1st men's VIII at 3)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Univ (ox) 1 3/4 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Oriel (Ox) 3/4 Length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 4)
Bedford Regatta (Senior2 VIII): Lost to St Edwards School (1 length) in the qualifying (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Churchill (1 length) in the semi finals and Beat Fitzwilliam (2 lengths) in the plate final (1st men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 5)

Number of events: 42
Total number of races: 72

Bumps record

Number of races: 24
Rowed over 12 times
Bumped up 8 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2002)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 4 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 2003)
Highest finish position: 2 (The Lent VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2004)
Lowest finish position: 46 (3rd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2002)
Bumps aggregate: Up 4
Average position change per row: 0.167

Recorded bumps:
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (3rd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2004, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top