The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Sarah Taylor, SA
Nickname Sarah
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  1
Noviced in 1999
Sex Female
Status Buftie

Notes: Lower Boats Captain 2000-1

1. With greenery at grassy
2. At grassy with greenery
3. Plough spectators
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Sarah Taylor has rowed in 60 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 30/11/12

Messages

Number of posts  119
Most recent post  26/2/13 8:43pm, re: Lent Bumps Updates
Posts as  Dubya, Sarah, Wonderboy, sat, Actually Sarah this time, John, Swingometer, Clerk of the Court, He also did the theme to "Holiday [insert year]", Whigfield, Who you gonna call..., ITV Digital Monkey, jwe, Eric

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1999 - 2000
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII at str
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:11   5th overall
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by LMBC III and Downing II; 10th in division 3
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 2
  Women's A IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): Event cancelled (Women's A IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:23   18th of 31 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 14th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII at bow
  University IVs (1st division): Beat Wolfson (1.5 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to eventual winners, Magdalene (3.5 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's IV at bow)
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Girton, CCAT, Peterhouse and Magdalene; 4th in division 2
2001 - 2002
May Term 1st women's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Magdalene and Robinson, bumped by Magdalene; 3rd in division 2
2002 - 2003
May Term 3rd women's VIII at str
  May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:04   Joint 3rd of 23 crews
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Christ's II, Clare III, King's II and St. Edmund's; 10th in division 4
2003 - 2004
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Queens'; 13th in division 1
May Term Women's 1st VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse and Queens'; Head of division 2
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:15   2nd invitational VIII, 9th overall (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 5)
May Term 3rd women's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4
2005 - 2006
Mich Term University IVs (1st division): beaten by Jesus W1 (29s) in the heats (2nd women's IV at str)
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 19:32   4th of 6 Invitational VIII's, 23rd of 34 Women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII at str)
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:08   25th out of 37 women's VIIIs (BPBC 2nd women's VIII at 2)

Coaching

2000 - 2001

Women's novice VIII A, Mich Term 2000

2002 - 2003

1st women's novice VIII, Mich Term 2002

Full results record

1999 - 2000

Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:11   5th overall (1st women's novice VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Caius II (easily) in the semi finals and Lost to Newnham II (easily) in the plate final (2nd women's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by LMBC III and Downing II; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 6)

2000 - 2001

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior4 IV+): 8:33   19th of 31 women's coxed IVs, 4th of 5 S4 entries (Women's A IV at 2)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior3 IV+): 8:38   21st of 31 women's coxed IVs (Women's A IV at 2)
Head of the River IVs: Event cancelled (Women's A IV at 2)
University IVs (1st division): Event cancelled (Women's A IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head: 11:41   7th of about 14 or 15 women's college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:23   18th of 31 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 23:52   6th of 10 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene: 26:04   26th of 38 women's VIIIs, 3rd of the 6 college women's 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Won against Girton (1 1/4 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Emmanuel (1 1/2 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 14th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 5)
Cardinal's Regatta: Blimey O'Reilly! We won against an Emma crew in the 1st round and We lost in the 2nd round (The DeteriorVIII at str 3)
University IVs (1st division): Beat Wolfson (1.5 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to eventual winners, Magdalene (3.5 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's IV at bow)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Beat Wolfson/Darwin composite by 34s in the semi finals and Won by beating Emmanual by 26s in 8min 26s in the final (Taylor/Painter at str)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Lost to Bedford High School (1 1/2 lengths) in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at bow)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Emmanuel College (3 lengths) in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at bow)
Cam Sprints (1st division): Beat Selwyn in the 1st round and Lost to Peterhouse (1/2 length) in the final (1st women's VIII at bow)
Cam Sprints (Novice IV+): Won the event comfortably (1st women's IV at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to New Hall in the 1st round and Lost to Pembroke in the plate 1st round (1st women's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Girton, CCAT, Peterhouse and Magdalene; 4th in division 2 (1st women's VIII at bow)
Henley Women's Regatta: Lost to Chuchill (2 feet) in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at bow)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Head-2-Head: 26:35   Fastest women's IV of the day! (BPBC 1st women's IV at str)
Head of the Cam: 10:46   6th overall (1st women's VIII at str)
Bedford Regatta (Novice VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Keble College, Oxford in the 3rd round (1st women's VIII at str)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Beat Exeter College, Oxford (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Merton College, Oxford in the 2nd round (1st women's VIII at str)
Cam Sprints (Women's IVs): Beat Cantabs (1/2 length) in the semi finals and Beat Simoco (2 lengths) to win Pots in the final (BPBC / FaT composite at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Peterhouse (1/2 length) in the semi finals (1st women's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Magdalene and Robinson, bumped by Magdalene; 3rd in division 2 (1st women's VIII at 4)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost to First and Third by 69 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2002 - 2003

RTT Regatta (Open 1x): Beat the Peckster (2 lengths) in the heats and Lost to Darcy (narrowly avoiding the easily verdict) in the quarter finals (SAT)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:04   Joint 3rd of 23 crews (3rd women's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Christ's II, Clare III, King's II and St. Edmund's; 10th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII at str)

2003 - 2004

Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Queens'; 13th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 10:46   1st of 15 crews in Women's Other Mays (Women's 1st VIII at str)
Concept 2 Sprint Relay (Women's Other Mays): 14:48.9   Second (Women's 1st VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 21:53   Joint 3rd of 5 in Lents 1 Division (Women's 1st VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Darwin by 2/3 length in the semi finals and Lost to Pembroke by 1 length in the plate final (1st women's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division): Beat Wolfson II by 2 boat lengths in the semi finals and Lost to Magdalene II by 1.5 boat lengths in the final (3rd women's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse and Queens'; Head of division 2 (1st women's VIII at 7)

2004 - 2005

Head of the Charles (Club Fours): 16:04.7   27th of 42 crews (BPBC 1st women's IV at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:15   2nd invitational VIII, 9th overall (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 5)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): 23:37.94   158th of 249, 18th of 47 S4 crews (BPBC 1st women's VIII at str)
RTT Regatta (Open 1x): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Eton Boy by 3 l in the semi finals (Sarah)
RTT Regatta (Couples Doubles): Beat Erica and Pedro easily in the final (Dubya and Sarah)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 10:50   Winner of Women's Other Mays; 3rd Women's College VIII (1st women's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (WS4): 22:44   13th of 19 women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 7)
City Sprints (CRA S3 VIII): Lost to Champs by 1/2 length in the final (BPBC 1st women's VIII at str)
City Sprints (CRA S4 4+): Beat FaT A by 1/2 length in the semi finals and Lost to City by a canvas in the final (BPBC 1st women's IV at str)
City Sprints (CRA S4 4+): Lost to City by 1/2 length in the semi finals (BPBC 2nd women's IV at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's Lower Div. Mays): 6:20.4   3rd of 9 Women's Lower VIII's (3rd women's VIII at 6)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Women's Lower Division): beat Newnham 4 in the semi finals and lost to Magdelene 2 by 1 1/4 lengths in the final (3rd women's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII at str)

2005 - 2006

Head of the Charles (Club VIIIs): 19:16.9   31st of 50 Club VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII at str)
University IVs (1st division): beaten by Jesus W1 (29s) in the heats (2nd women's IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 19:32   4th of 6 Invitational VIII's, 23rd of 34 Women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII at str)

2006 - 2007

FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge (Womens' and Adaptive): Won, 2 to 0 (BPBC golf team)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Alumni Regatta (Open VIIIs): Lost by about a length in the 1st round and Lost by 2/3 length in the plate final (BPBC I at 2)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:08   25th out of 37 women's VIIIs (BPBC 2nd women's VIII at 2)

Number of events: 60
Total number of races: 104

Bumps record

Number of races: 32
Rowed over 12 times
Bumped up 13 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2005)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2005)
Got bumped down 7 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2001)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: 13 (1st women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2004)
Lowest finish position: 61 (3rd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003)
Bumps aggregate: Up 6
Average position change per row: 0.188

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by LMBC III (2nd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by Girton (1st women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by CCAT (1st women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Magdalene (1st women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Robinson (1st women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's II (3rd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare III (3rd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped King's II (3rd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped St. Edmund's (3rd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Queens' (1st women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Peterhouse (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (3rd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Vets School (3rd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped St. Edmund's (3rd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2005, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top