The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Magnus Jones, MCA
Nickname Magnus
Side cox
Noviced in 2004
Sex Male
Status Undergrad

Notes: Coxing Captain 2005-2006, Lardiest Cox Michaelmas 2006, Secretary 2007-2008

1. Unexpectedly early b...
2. Sankey taking a chee...
3. Moving up well
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Magnus Jones has rowed in 47 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 26/2/08

Messages

Number of posts  54
Most recent post  3/3/08 4:13pm, "A quote from an email"
Posts as  Magnus, Pedantry, never falls to the floor, Clean-shaved and hygienic, slander!, thinks people who face backwards should focus on rowing, not coxing, Caught the grammar bug, The Faculty of Irrelevant Studies, oh what fun, the offending party, Swedish cheese is the best cheese, dilettante physicist, Close reading, Confused Arts Student, Dazed and confused, Ow my back, The Coxing Captain

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2004 - 2005
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII - coxswain
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:05   3rd of all novice men's VIIIs
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:24   5th College 2nd VIII, 31st overall
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Wolfson, bumped by Wolfson and Wolfson; 10th in division 2
May Term 2nd women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC III, Clare Hall, Corpus and Darwin II; 13th in division 3
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at bow
  1st women's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: winners! - beat Newnham (6s) in the final (1st women's IV)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:25   6th Men's Novice Crew (1st men's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:06   Event winners; 1st of 17 women's coxed IVs (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:51   3rd of 23 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:18   2nd of 3 Third VIIIs, 30th of 37 College VIIIs, beat the girls ;) (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped CCAT and Downing II; 8th in division 2
May Term 5th men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Robinson III, Christ's III and King's II; 17th in division 4
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  2nd men's VIII at bow
  1st women's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Emma by 3 lengths in the final (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 13:22.7   won! (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:42.5   2nd College VIII (1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Emmanuel, Caius and Clare; Head of the River
  4th Men's VIII (Beer Boat) at 5
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Girton II, St. Edmund's and Peterhouse II; 15th in division 3 (4th men's VIII at 3)
2007 - 2008
Lent Term The Gentlemen - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Selwyn II, Queens' II, CCAT and Churchill II; 16th in division 2

Full results record

2004 - 2005

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 13:01.5   19th in Division 1, 5th fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's novice VIII at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 11:11   1st of 5 college novice VIIIs, 5th of 16 in Stu Beg, 62nd of 76 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Lower VIIIs): 11:14   11th of 11 in Stu Nov, 66th of 76 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): beat Churchill A easily in the 1st round and lost to Jesus A by 2 lengths in a re-row in the 2nd round (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:05   3rd of all novice men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:24   5th College 2nd VIII, 31st overall (1st men's novice VIII, officially the 2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 22:18.5   36th overall, 5th of 6 Cam college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (1st division): 10:14   2nd of 2 men's IVs (1st men's IV, 2nd men's VIII outside IV, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Caius II by 2 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Wolfson, bumped by Wolfson and Wolfson; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 20:59.95   286th overall, 15th in Novices (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 6:33   10th of 14 2nd VIIIs, 8th of 9 in W3 (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC III, Clare Hall, Corpus and Darwin II; 13th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)

2005 - 2006

University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: winners! - beat Newnham (6s) in the final (1st women's IV, coxswain)
Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 13:53   17th of 29, 1st of 3 E crews (5th men's novice VIII at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior IVs): 11:03   5th of 10 women's student senior IV+ (1st women's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 10:21   10th of 19 women's student senior VIIIs (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:12   12th of 25 student beginner VIIIs, 6th of 16 college novice VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Beat Emma A easily by tactically crabbing into them in the 1st round and Told to go home in the 2nd round (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:25   6th Men's Novice Crew (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:06   Event winners; 1st of 17 women's coxed IVs (1st women's IV, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:51   3rd of 23 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:18   2nd of 3 Third VIIIs, 30th of 37 College VIIIs, beat the girls ;) (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:15   2nd of 2 5th VIII's, beat four 'higher' crews (5th men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Beat Churchill II by 1/2 a Length in the 1st round and Lost to Emma II by half a length in the quarter finals (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped CCAT and Downing II; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Lost to City in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's Lower Div. Mays): 5:37   39th overall, 9th in category (5th men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Robinson III, Christ's III and King's II; 17th in division 4 (5th men's VIII at 5)
St Neots Sprint (Senior3 IV+): against a winning crew from the day before in the quarter finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs, coxswain)
St Neots Sprint (Senior 4 IV+): lost to St Neots RC by a canvas in the heats (Miscellaneous men's IVs, coxswain)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (WS2 IV+): beat Auriol Kensington, Broxbourne and Newark to win by 2 seconds in the heats and finished in second place; lost to Reading by 5 seconds, beat Auriol Kensington and Broxbourne in the final (Miscellaneous women's IVs, coxswain)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 12:01   Won Women's College Upper 4+, fastest W4+ (1st women's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 12:01   7th of 7 lower coxed IVs; 16 of 17 coxed IVs (3rd men's (scratchtastic) IV at 3)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Emma by 3 lengths in the final (1st women's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): did not race (1st women's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Novice VIIIs): 10:06   11th in Student Novices, 65th overall (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 13:22.7   won! (1st women's IV, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:42.5   2nd College VIII (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 22:21   2nd fastest college women's VIII (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Nene (S3 8+): 18:59   56th overall, 5th in S3, 1st college VIII (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (1st division): 9:21   Fastest women's VIII (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Jesus by 1 length in the final (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Emmanuel, Caius and Clare; Head of the River (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Girton II, St. Edmund's and Peterhouse II; 15th in division 3 (4th men's VIII at 3)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 20:22.03   53rd (1st women's VIII, coxswain)

2007 - 2008

Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Selwyn II, Queens' II, CCAT and Churchill II; 16th in division 2 (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen, coxswain)

Number of events: 47
Total number of races: 86

Bumps record

Number of races: 30
Rowed-over Head once (Lent Bumps 2007)
Rowed over 8 times
Bumped up 13 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2006, Lent Bumps 2007, Lent Bumps 2008)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2008)
Got bumped down 8 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2007)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2005)
Highest finish position: Head (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007)
Lowest finish position: 68 (5th men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2006)
Bumps aggregate: Up 6
Average position change per row: 0.200

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Wolfson (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped by LMBC III (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped by Corpus (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped by Darwin II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped CCAT (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Robinson III (5th men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's III (5th men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped King's II as sandwich boat (5th men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Caius (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse II (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped CCAT as sandwich boat (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped Selwyn II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Tuesday)
Bumped Queens' II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top