The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Sally Painter, S
Nickname Sally
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  4
Noviced in 1999
Sex Female
Status Buftie
ICQ number 135665369

1. 2nd Men's song; Guy ...
2. Sally, Jo and Becca
3. surprisingly sophist...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Sally Painter has rowed in 44 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 9/5/04

Messages

Number of posts  12
Most recent post  21/6/02 7:02pm, "A quote from the seven girl"
Posts as  fledgling, anon, slp, flat footed

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1999 - 2000
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII at bow
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:11   5th overall
Lent Term Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Caius, Downing, New Hall and Clare; 14th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 2)
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by LMBC III and Downing II; 10th in division 3
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at bow
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:23   18th of 31 women's VIIIs
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at str
  'Ladies' VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:23   Posted a good time but since half the crew can't actually make the bumps... ('Ladies' VIII)
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 14th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
May Term 1st women's VIII at 3
  University IVs (1st division): Beat Wolfson (1.5 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to eventual winners, Magdalene (3.5 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's IV at 2)
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Girton, CCAT, Peterhouse and Magdalene; 4th in division 2
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at str
  1st women's IV at str
  University IVs (1st division): Beat Magdalene (3 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Peterhouse (4 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:56   21st of 32 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:45   4th of 13 college IVs (1st women's IV)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Churchill, bumped by Churchill and Girton; 15th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Magdalene and Robinson, bumped by Magdalene; 3rd in division 2
2002 - 2003
May Term 1st women's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped CCAT, bumped by Darwin; 3rd in division 2

Coaching

2000 - 2001

Women's novice VIII A, Mich Term 2000

Full results record

1999 - 2000

Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:11   5th overall (1st women's novice VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Caius, Downing, New Hall and Clare; 14th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Caius II (easily) in the semi finals and Lost to Newnham II (easily) in the plate final (2nd women's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by LMBC III and Downing II; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 7)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 11:41   7th of about 14 or 15 women's college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:23   18th of 31 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 23:52   6th of 10 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 7)
Head of the Nene: 26:04   26th of 38 women's VIIIs, 3rd of the 6 college women's 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Won against Girton (1 1/4 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Emmanuel (1 1/2 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:23   Posted a good time but since half the crew can't actually make the bumps... ('Ladies' VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 14th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at str)
Cardinal's Regatta: Blimey O'Reilly! We won against an Emma crew in the 1st round and We lost in the 2nd round (The DeteriorVIII at bow 3)
University IVs (1st division): Beat Wolfson (1.5 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to eventual winners, Magdalene (3.5 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's IV at 2)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Beat Wolfson/Darwin composite by 34s in the semi finals and Won by beating Emmanual by 26s in 8min 26s in the final (Taylor/Painter at bow)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Lost to Bedford High School (1 1/2 lengths) in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at 3)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Emmanuel College (3 lengths) in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at 3)
Cam Sprints (1st division): Beat Selwyn in the 1st round and Lost to Peterhouse (1/2 length) in the final (1st women's VIII at 3)
Cam Sprints (Novice IV+): Won the event comfortably (1st women's IV at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to New Hall in the 1st round and Lost to Pembroke in the plate 1st round (1st women's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Girton, CCAT, Peterhouse and Magdalene; 4th in division 2 (1st women's VIII at 3)
Henley Women's Regatta: Lost to Chuchill (2 feet) in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at 3)

2001 - 2002

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Novice IV+): 8:31   26th of 45 women's coxed IVs, 2nd of 9 in NV (1st women's IV, crew A at str)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior4 IV+): 8:51   31st of 45 women's coxed IVs, 7th of 13 in S4 (1st women's IV, crew B, coxswain)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior4 IV+): 9:21   39th of 45 women's coxed IVs, 10th of 13 in S4 (2nd women's IV, crew B at str)
Cambridge Autumn Head: 13:20   4th college coxed IV (1st women's IV at str)
University IVs (1st division): Beat Magdalene (3 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Peterhouse (4 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's IV at str)
Head of the River IVs: 23:40   22nd of 62 WS3 coxed IVs, 2nd Cambridge College, 60th of 110 women's coxed IVs, 455th overall (1st women's IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:56   21st of 32 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:45   4th of 13 college IVs (1st women's IV at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 24:26   3rd college VIII (1st women's VIII at str)
Robinson Head: 10:47   10th women's VIII (1st women's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Won against CCAT (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to LMBC (3 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Churchill, bumped by Churchill and Girton; 15th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam: 10:46   6th overall (1st women's VIII at 7)
Bedford Regatta (Novice VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Keble College, Oxford in the 3rd round (1st women's VIII at 7)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Beat Exeter College, Oxford (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Merton College, Oxford in the 2nd round (1st women's VIII at 7)
Cam Sprints (Women's IVs): Beat Cantabs (1/2 length) in the semi finals and Beat Simoco (2 lengths) to win Pots in the final (BPBC / FaT composite at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Peterhouse (1/2 length) in the semi finals (1st women's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Magdalene and Robinson, bumped by Magdalene; 3rd in division 2 (1st women's VIII at str)

2002 - 2003

Head of the Cam (Senior1 IV+): 12:41   68th overall, 2nd of 4 women's IVs (Women's IV A at str)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped CCAT, bumped by Darwin; 3rd in division 2 (1st women's VIII at 6)
St Neots Sprint (Senior3 IV+): beat Stratford Upon Avon in the 1st round (FaT/BPBC composite, coxswain)
St Neots Sprint (Senior2 IV+): Versus Huntingdon in the quarter finals (FaT/BPBC composite, coxswain)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 21:53   Joint 3rd of 5 in Lents 1 Division (Women's 1st VIII at 2)

Number of events: 44
Total number of races: 78

Bumps record

Number of races: 26
Rowed over 8 times
Bumped up 4 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2002)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 1 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 14 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: 14 (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2000)
Lowest finish position: 44 (2nd women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2000)
Bumps aggregate: Down 10
Average position change per row: -0.385

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Caius (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by Downing (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by New Hall (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped by Clare (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by LMBC III (2nd women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by Girton (1st women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by CCAT (1st women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Churchill (1st women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by Churchill (1st women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by Girton (1st women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Magdalene (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Robinson (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by Darwin (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped CCAT (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top