The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Dan Jane, JDT
Nickname Dan
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 2000
Sex Male
Status Buftie
ICQ number 60403123

Notes: http://www.dpmms.cam.ac.uk/~jdtj2/

1. Dan's last event for...
2. 2nd VIII get the wor...
3. Backsplashing
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Dan Jane has rowed in 107 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 19/11/11

Messages

Number of posts  34
Most recent post  14/1/10 12:30am, re: Members' poll: Which annoys you the most?
Posts as  Someone who has no idea who this 'Clouting' fellow might be, someone in the seconds, Carioca, Dan, lol-ed, carioca, H&Sexpert, Semper Eadan, Hungover, Person whose low scores are due to a dodgy mouse. Honest., Double outings on the Tideway help a dodgy back, right?, Disembodied, JDTJ, Inflamatory remarks are more fun than LaTeX, FaT SnoB, nostalgic, giggling, Smaller than your average steerer, a supevisor first and a boatie second (ahem... honest Dr. Leader!), Mathmo, Trinity Mathmo Boatie (bearded)

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2000 - 2001
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at bow
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:21   2nd to Jesus I
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 14:52   35th of 44 mens VIIIs
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and Chrst's II; 8th in division 2
May Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to eventual winners, Trinity Hall II (8s) in the 1st round (2nd men's IV at bow)
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC, Trinity Hall, Christ's and Robinson; 9th in division 1
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  1st men's IV at 3
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Christ's (3s) in the 1st round (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:46   3rd equal college VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:12   Joint 1st of the credible IVs results (1st men's Fairbairn IV at bow)
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  2nd men's IV at bow
  University IVs (Lower IVs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Emma II (5 s) in the final (2nd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII)
May Term 4th men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Trinity Hall III, Darwin II and Christ's III; 9th in division 4
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  1st men's IV (Australian Rhythm) at str
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to Pembroke by 5s in re-row (after a dead-heat) in the semi finals (1st men's IV, Australian Rhythm)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:44   7th College VIII, 10th overall (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  The Light IV at bow (steers)
  University IVs (Light IVs): Beat LMBC (8s) in the semi finals and Beat Jesus (14s) in the final (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:02   10th overall, 9th of 12 1st college IVs (1st men's IV at 2)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC III, Clare II and Christ's II; 9th in division 3
2006 - 2007
Mich Term Light IV at bow (steers)
  University IVs (Light IVs): lost to Jesus easily in the semi finals
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:49.8   1st (Light IV with a vengeance at bow)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Christ's II, Robinson II and Trinity Hall II; 3rd in division 3
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  1st men's IV at 3
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat LMBC by 25s in the final (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:04.36   1st (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:07.75   1st (4+A, outside four)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1
2008 - 2009
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37.85   13th in Invitational VIIIs, 51st Overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 5)

Coaching

2004 - 2005

4th men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2004

2005 - 2006

1st men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2005
2nd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2005

2006 - 2007

2nd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2006

2007 - 2008

2nd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2007

Full results record

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 11:56   6th or 7th fastest novice boat - crashed on Grassy with a broken rudder string (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head: 10:53   Fastest men's novice VIII (1st men's novice VIII, Trial Crew at bow)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Won (about 5 lengths) against First and Third B in the final (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:21   2nd to Jesus I (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 14:52   35th of 44 mens VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 20:17   Winners of 'Lents 2' category & 8th overall (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Head of the Nene: 21:35   49th of 66 men's VIIIs, 4th of the 6 college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:08   13th overall, 2nd to Caius II in the 2nd division (by 11s), beating LMBC II (8s), Corpus I (9s) and Churchill (10s) (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel II in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and Chrst's II; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to eventual winners, Trinity Hall II (8s) in the 1st round (2nd men's IV at bow)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Rowed over, Caius scratched in the 1st round and Lost to University of East Anglia (easily) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, Bedford crew at bow)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christ Church, Oxford (3 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Bedford crew at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Robinson (2 feet) in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus in the plate 1st round (1st men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC, Trinity Hall, Christ's and Robinson; 9th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 3)

2001 - 2002

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior4 IV+): 7:38   34th of 59 men's coxed IVs, 10th of 16 in S4 (Men's S4 Crew A at 3)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior3 IV+): 7:54   41st of 59 men's coxed IVs, 11th of 13 in S3 (Men's S3 Crew at 3)
Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:25   4th college coxed IV (1st men's IV at 3)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to Christ's (3s) in the 1st round (1st men's IV at 3)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 21:23   22nd of 79 S3 coxed IVs, 73rd of 165 men's coxed IVs, 257th overall (1st men's IV, wat for jpd at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 8:42   4th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew A at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 8:59   6th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew B at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:46   3rd equal college VIII (1st men's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:12   Joint 1st of the credible IVs results (1st men's Fairbairn IV at bow)
Robinson Head: 10:58   39th of 42 men's crews (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River Race: 19:51   196th, 7th of 25 oxbridge college crews (HORR VIII at 3)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 VIIIs - top 2 to qualify in the qualifying and 4th of 6 VIIIs in the final (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 IV+): Failed to qualify in the qualifying (2nd men's VIII, Stern IV at bow)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Lost to Radley (2 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD at 5)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christchurch Oxford I in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD at 5)
Cam Sprints (Men's IVs): Beat BPBC in the semi finals and Won Men's IVs - beat St. Neots in the final (2nd men's VIII, City Sprints IV at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Wolfson I (1 1/2 lengths) in the final (2nd men's VIII, Tom for JPD at 5)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd place behind Emma I in the qualifying and 2nd place to Winchester School in the repecharge (2nd men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:31   1st Of 8 2nd IV's and below (2nd men's IV at bow)
University IVs (Lower IVs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Emma II (5 s) in the final (2nd men's IV at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:38   4th overall, 2nd college VIII (1st men's VIII, mp for hc at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Lost to Sidney Sussex III in the final (4th men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Trinity Hall III, Darwin II and Christ's III; 9th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at str)

2004 - 2005

University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to Pembroke by 5s in re-row (after a dead-heat) in the semi finals (1st men's IV, Australian Rhythm at str)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 21:40.43   248th overall, 81st of 158 IV+, 27th of 56 in S3A, 1st of 8 college IV+ (1st men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:54   9th of 76 men's VIIIs, 5th of 14 Cambridge colleges, 9th of 22 in Stu Sen (1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:44   7th College VIII, 10th overall (1st men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:11.5   11th overall, 8th of 15 Cambridge colleges (1st men's VIII at 7)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:33   5th of 19 men's S3 VIIIs; 2nd of 10 colleges; 16th overall (1st men's VIII at 7)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:10   2nd (1st men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:55   3rd overall, 3rd of 14 colleges (1st men's VIII at bow)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Beat FaT B by 1/4 length in the final (1st men's IV, Fun Four at 2)
City Sprints (ARA S2 2-): Lost to LMBC by crashing in the semi finals (Coxless pairs at bow)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Won by a few seconds in the heats and Lost by 2 seconds to Bedford in the final (1st men's VIII at bow)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior3 VIIIs): in the heats (1st men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 5)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior3 4+): Lost to Fuzzy Duck (1 1/2 l) in the semi finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs at bow)
Ross Regatta (Senior3 4+): Lost to Royal Chester (1/2 l) in the quarter finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs at bow)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Small Boats Head (S4 2-): 11:57   Winners of S4 2-, 2nd of 4 coxless pairs (Coker/Jane at bow)
Pairs Head (S3 2-): 14:30   11th of 23 in S3 2- (Coxless pairs, Coker / Jane at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV-): 10:15   2nd of 3 coxless IVs, 18th overall (Light IV at bow (steers))
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:25   1st of 7 college VIIIs, 3rd overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
University IVs (Light IVs): Beat LMBC (8s) in the semi finals and Beat Jesus (14s) in the final (Light IV at bow (steers))
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior 2 IV-s): 9:09   1st of 3 in S2 4-, 27th overall (Light IV at bow (steers))
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:20   2nd overall, 2nd of 22 College VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:02   10th overall, 9th of 12 1st college IVs (1st men's IV at 2)
Robinson Head (1st division): 7:54   2nd (1st men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Jesus in the final (1st men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)
Magdalene Silver Pairs: Dead heat with Christ's in the semi finals (Coxless pairs, Coker and Jane at bow)
City Sprints (College 2-): Beat Corpus in the final (Coxless pairs, The Chuckle Brothers at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's Lower Div. Mays): 5:29   33rd overall, 7th in category, winners of Most 'Interesting' Start (4th men's VIII, Grad VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC III, Clare II and Christ's II; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 7)
St Neots Sprint (Senior3 IV+): against a winning crew from the day before in the quarter finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs at bow)
St Neots Sprint (Senior 4 IV+): lost to St Neots RC by a canvas in the heats (Miscellaneous men's IVs at bow)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Small Boats Head (S4 2-): 11:48   6th of 17 men's coxless pairs, 1st of 3 in Senior 4 (Jane/Coker at bow)
Pairs Head (S3 2-): 14:36.1   218th, 71st of 93 men's coxless pairs, 13 of 19 in Senior 3 (Coker/Jane at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV-): 10:10   2nd of 5 coxless IVs (to LMBC by 2s) (Light IV at bow (steers))
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:45   9th; 4th of 9 college 1st VIIIs (to Kings by 6s) (1st men's VIII at 5)
University IVs (Light IVs): lost to Jesus easily in the semi finals (Light IV at bow (steers))
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:49.8   1st (Light IV with a vengeance at bow)
Christmas Head (College Men's VIIIs): 7:46   Won College Men's VIII (1st 'Winter' Men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 20:18   Winners of C2, 10th fastest college men's VIII (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:23   20th overall, 12th in division, 4th fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 4 rounds: Crushed LMBC III into dust in the final (3rd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Christ's II, Robinson II and Trinity Hall II; 3rd in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): Race abandoned due to HoRRific weather conditions after the first 45 crews (1st men's VIII, stern pair frig-rigged at str)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): beat Chapman/McCool (Trinity Hall) by 3s in spite of everything in the semi finals and beat Rutterford/Atman (Emma) by 10s in the final (Garrod/Jane at str)
Magdalene Silver Pairs (Men's 2-): lost to Hopper (Peterhouse)/O'Connor (LMBC) by 6s in the semi finals (Garrod/Jane at str)

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 8:56   Fastest overall crew (1st men's VIII, IV+ & IV- at 3)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 10:26   2nd fastest college IV+ (1st men's IV at 3)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat LMBC by 25s in the final (1st men's IV at 3)
Head of the River IVs (S3+ (A)): 21:35.94   205th - 15th of 36 in S3(A) (2nd men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:23   2nd overall, winner of Student Senior VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:34   2nd in Student Senior IVs (Men's IV+ 'A' at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:04.36   1st (1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:07.75   1st (4+A, outside four at 3)
Christmas Head (S3 4+): 7:43   Fastest IV (1st men's IV, Aurelius at 3)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 59:39   82nd overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:33   Fastest crew (1st men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Clare by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)
Sparring against CULRC (Cup): did ok in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 2)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:20   11th fastest crew, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:33   2nd college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 5)

2008 - 2009

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37.85   13th in Invitational VIIIs, 51st Overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 5)

2011 - 2012

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:49    (Crew of '07 at 7)

Number of events: 107
Total number of races: 173

Bumps record

Number of races: 42
Rowed-over Head 4 times (Lent Bumps 2008)
Rowed over 15 times
Bumped up 14 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2006, Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2008)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 9 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 5 (May Bumps 2003)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2008)
Lowest finish position: 60 (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003)
Bumps aggregate: Up 7
Average position change per row: 0.167

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2001, Tuesday)
Bumped Chrst's II (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Robinson (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall III (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped by Darwin II (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Overbumped by Christ's III (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Robinson (1st men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Clare II (3rd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Christ's II (3rd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Christ's II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2007, Tuesday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2008, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top