The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Sebastian Pancratz, SF
Nickname Sebastian Pancratz
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  4
Noviced in 2004
Sex Male
Status Buftie
ICQ number 64449231

Notes: Coach of NM1 in Michaelmas 2006, M2 in Lent 2007 and M2 in May 2007

1. 2nd VIII get the wor...
2. Backsplashing
3. M2
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Sebastian Pancratz has rowed in 36 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 3/12/10

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2004 - 2005
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII at 7
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:43   12th, 3rd 2nd VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:24   5th College 2nd VIII, 31st overall (1st men's novice VIII, officially the 2nd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 7:52   Fastest non-qualifier (5th men's VIII at bow)
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Wolfson, bumped by Wolfson and Wolfson; 10th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius II and Peterhouse; 17th in division 1
2005 - 2006
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1
2007 - 2008
Lent Term The Gentlemen at 5
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Selwyn II, Queens' II, CCAT and Churchill II; 16th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 2
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.

Coaching

2005 - 2006

6th men's VIII, Lent Term 2006

2006 - 2007

1st men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2006
2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 2007

2007 - 2008

1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2007
1st men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2007
1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2008
1st women's VIII, May Term 2008

Full results record

2004 - 2005

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 13:01.5   19th in Division 1, 5th fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's novice VIII at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:39   3rd of 5 college novice VIIIs, 12th of 16 in Stu Beg, 71st of 76 men's VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Maggie A by 3 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:43   12th, 3rd 2nd VIII (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:24   5th College 2nd VIII, 31st overall (1st men's novice VIII, officially the 2nd men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 22:18.5   36th overall, 5th of 6 Cam college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:55   14th overall, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 3)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:41   20th overall, fastest 4th VIII (4th men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Caius II by 2 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 7:52   Fastest non-qualifier (5th men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Wolfson, bumped by Wolfson and Wolfson; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (1st division): 18:02   19th of 19 (Sebastian Pancratz)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Beat Peterhouse by 2 lengths in the quarter finals and scratched due to incomplete duck in the semi finals (Fat Duck, The fastest duck on the Cam. at 7)
Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 20:59.95   286th overall, 15th in Novices (2nd men's VIII at 3)
RTT Regatta (Open 1x): (Seb)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Lost to a City / St. Radegund composite by a length and a bit. in the 1st round (2nd men's IV, entered as FaT C at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:11.4   10th overall (1st men's VIII, Division 1 at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:05.1   4th (1st men's VIII, Division 2 at bow)
Peterborough June Regatta (Novice 4+): Raced 3 rounds: 4th (5 secs behind the winner) in the final (2nd men's IV at 3)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius II and Peterhouse; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Channel Challenge (College IV+): 3:40:17   2nd (Channel Challenge crew at bow)

2005 - 2006

Lowe Double Sculls (Men's 2x): Rowed over in the semi finals and Lost to Jesus/Downing in the final (Andrews and Pancratz)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Lost to City in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:01   14th overall, 6th in category (2nd men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 7)

2006 - 2007

2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 11:16   9th in men's single (Sebastian Pancratz)
Bedford Small Boats Head (Novice Sculls): 8:03   5th of 24 novice sculls, joint 14th of 42 single sculls (SFP in his single scull)
Lowe Double Sculls (Men's 2x): beat O'Connor/Trnka (LMBC) by turning up in the semi finals and lost to Kerr (Catz)/Kerr Muir (Clare) easily in the final (Sills/Pancratz)
Boston Marathon (N 1x): 4:27:39   Third in N 1x (SFP in his single scull)

2007 - 2008

Scullers Head (Novice 1x): 23:52.64   241st overall, 37th in MN (SFP in his single scull)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Selwyn II, Queens' II, CCAT and Churchill II; 16th in division 2 (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 5)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:20   11th fastest crew, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:33   2nd college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:36.1   6th fastest college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 7)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 2)

Number of events: 36
Total number of races: 60

Bumps record

Number of races: 21
Rowed over 9 times
Bumped up 8 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2006, Lent Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2008)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2008)
Got bumped down 4 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2005)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 1 (Lent Bumps 2005)
Highest finish position: 14 (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2008)
Lowest finish position: 33 (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 5; Lent Bumps 2008)
Bumps aggregate: Up 4
Average position change per row: 0.190

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped CCAT as sandwich boat (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 5; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 5; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 5; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2008, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top