The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Shavindra Jayasekera, S
Nickname Shavindra Jayasekera
Side
Noviced in 2018
Status Undergrad

Rowing Career

According to our records, Shavindra Jayasekera has rowed in 13 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 2nd men's VIII and most recently on the 10/3/20

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2018 - 2019
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII at 3
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 7:20   13th, 3rd NM2
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:44   35th, 1st M4
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Trinity Hall II and Clare Hall; 9th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2
2019 - 2020
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:25   24th fastest Men's VIII
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Churchill II and Fitzwilliam II; 11th in division 3

Full results record

2018 - 2019

Emma Sprints (NM2 Division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Emma NM2 by 3/4 of a Length in the final (2nd men's novice VIII at 3)
Clare Novice Regatta (Men's Plate): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to LMBC NM2 by 3 Lengths in the final (2nd men's novice VIII at 3)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 7:20   13th, 3rd NM2 (2nd men's novice VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:44   35th, 1st M4 (2nd men's novice VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Trinity Hall II and Clare Hall; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): (2nd men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)

2019 - 2020

Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 10:13.8   6th in 8+, Stu C2 div (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:25   24th fastest Men's VIII (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 8:43   23rd Lower Boat (2nd M4) (4th men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (M3 division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Pembroke M3 (1 ½ Lengths) in the final (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Churchill II and Fitzwilliam II; 11th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 5)
Talbott Cup (3rd men's VIIIs): Beat Christ's M3 in the quarter finals and Lost to Magdalene M3 in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at bow)

Number of events: 13
Total number of races: 32

Bumps record

Number of races: 12
Rowed over 7 times
Never Bumped up
Got bumped down 5 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2019, Lent Bumps 2020)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2019)
Highest finish position: 34 (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2019)
Lowest finish position: 45 (3rd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2020)
Bumps aggregate: Down 5
Average position change per row: -0.417

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2019, Tuesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2019, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2019, Friday)
Bumped by Churchill II (3rd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2020, Tuesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2020, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top