The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Tom King, TA
Nickname Tom
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  3
Noviced in 2014
Status Undergrad

1. NW1 and NM1 + coache...

Rowing Career

According to our records, Tom King has rowed in 36 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 14/6/17

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2014 - 2015
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at str
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:00.1   2nd NM1 (lost to LMBC)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:21.3   Fastest "M3"
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens' II, bumped by Darwin; 11th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Christ's II and Downing II, bumped by Wolfson; 12th in division 2
2015 - 2016
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at str
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC (16 s) in the final (2nd men's IV at str)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.5   5th Cambridge College, 11th overall
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by LMBC; 6th in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing, bumped by Clare; 6th in division 1
2016 - 2017
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  University IVs (Light IVs): (Gents' Coxless IV at 2)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:10.2   31st, 2nd Cambridge college M2
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Christ's; 8th in division 1
May Term Friends' Boat at str
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin II and Emmanuel III, bumped by Clare III; 15th in division 3 (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at str)

Coaching

2016 - 2017

3rd women's novice VIII, Mich Term 2016

2018 - 2019

3rd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2018
3rd men's VIII, May Term 2019

Full results record

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 9:56   1st in Category, 77th (1st men's novice VIII at str)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Beat LMBC (~ 3/4 length) in the final (1st men's novice VIII at str)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:00.1   2nd NM1 (lost to LMBC) (1st men's novice VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:21.3   Fastest "M3" (1st men's novice VIII at str)
Newnham Short Course (2nd VIIIs): 7:23   3rd in Category, 9th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Robinson Head (Men's 2nd): 7:41   Fastest M2, 6th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 17:26    (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beaten by LMBC M2 in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens' II, bumped by Darwin; 11th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Head of the River Race (In3): 20:12.86   206 overall; 49 in IM3 category; Halladay position 48 (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Head of the Cam (2nd Mays): 10:00   2nd (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 13:47   2nd (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Nottingham City Regatta (IM3 4+): 5th in the qualifying and 5th in the heats (Almost M2 bow IV at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Clare M2 by 1 length in the quarter finals and Lost to Wolfson M1 by 1.5 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 6)
X-Press Head Race (2nd Mays): 8:15   5th in category, 2nd fastest M2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Christ's II and Downing II, bumped by Wolfson; 12th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)

2015 - 2016

Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 11:09.9   10th in College IVs (2nd men's IV at str)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC (16 s) in the final (2nd men's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 8:59   5th in Men's College VIII (1st men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student IVs): 10:08   6th in Student IVs (1st men's IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.5   5th Cambridge College, 11th overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lents 1st Division): 13:38.4   2nd/15; 6:27.6 + 7:10.8 (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lents 1st Division): 15:20.9   15th/15; 7:12.6 + 8:08.3 (Performance squad crew (a) at str)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by LMBC; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 2)
Drumps: Up 1 - Bumped Team Delta; 3rd in division 1 (The Harem, coxswain)
Head of the River Race (IM3 Academic): 19:58.33   145th Overall, 23rd in Category, 6th fastest Cambridge college (1st men's VIII at 2)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:07   4th in Mays 1st (1st men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing, bumped by Clare; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 4)

2016 - 2017

University IVs (Light IVs): (Gents' Coxless IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:10.2   31st, 2nd Cambridge college M2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 17:31.6   3rd in category, 11th overall (1st men's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (1st division): 7:36.6   3rd (1st men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Downing by 1 length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Christ's; 8th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 6)
Drumps: Rowed Over - ; Foot of the River (Downing BC at str)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin II and Emmanuel III, bumped by Clare III; 15th in division 3 (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at str)

Number of events: 36
Total number of races: 70

Bumps record

Number of races: 27
Rowed over 13 times
Bumped up 7 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2017)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2017)
Got bumped down 7 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2015, May Bumps 2015, Lent Bumps 2016, Lent Bumps 2017)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 2017)
Highest finish position: 6 (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2016)
Lowest finish position: 49 (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at str; May Bumps 2017)
Bumps aggregate: Up 2
Average position change per row: 0.074

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Queens' II (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2015, Wednesday)
Bumped Christ's II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin II as sandwich boat (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at str; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare III (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at str; May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Overbumped Emmanuel III as sandwich boat (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at str; May Bumps 2017, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top