The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Alex Caulfield, AR
Nickname Alex
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 2008
Sex Female
Status Undergrad

1. BPBC2_3
2. BPBC2_2
3. BPBC2_1
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Alex Caulfield has rowed in 39 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 25/2/14

Messages

Number of posts  3
Most recent post  13/10/10 5:18pm, "A quote from Alexey"
Posts as  No public pen names available

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2008 - 2009
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII at bow
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:50.21   8th
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 20:12   1st in category (3rd VIII), 32nd overall (3rd women's VIII, (aka NW1) at bow)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Jesus, bumped by Emmanuel and Jesus; 2nd in division 1
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Trinity Hall II and Queens' II; 6th in division 3
2009 - 2010
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Christ's by 3 lengths in the 1st round (2nd women's IV)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 9:51.7   4th
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:59   Fastest 2nd IV (2nd women's IV)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: (3rd women's VIII at 2)
May Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Christ's II, Pembroke II, Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3
2010 - 2011
Mich Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Caius in the semi finals (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:23   
Lent Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing and Caius; 3rd in division 1
2011 - 2012
Mich Term BPBC 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:56   32nd, top invitational 2nd VIII
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:14   8th invitational crew; 41st overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
May Term 2nd women's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Murray Edwards II, Emmanuel III and Newnham III; 14th in division 3
2013 - 2014
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Magdalene II and Selwyn II; 8th in division 3

Full results record

2008 - 2009

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 16:46.5   9th of 23 lower division crews, 13th of 21 2nd VIIIs (2nd women's novice VIII at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 14:16   10th in Student Novice VIIIs (1st women's novice VIII at bow)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Lost to Selwyn A with canvas overlap in the 1st round (1st women's novice VIII at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:50.21   8th (1st women's novice VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 20:12   1st in category (3rd VIII), 32nd overall (3rd women's VIII, (aka NW1) at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (4th division): 15:57   2nd W1 college VIII (1st women's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to King's by 1 length in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Jesus, bumped by Emmanuel and Jesus; 2nd in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 2)
Women's Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 21:07.97   95th, 2nd in Nov(A), 2nd Oxbridge college (1st women's VIII at 2)
Cardinal's Regatta (Mixed IV): Lost to LMBC/Robinson by half a length in the semi finals (The Teletubbies at str)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:48   5th college women's VIII (Women's Training Camp VIII at bow)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 10:48   7th out of 13 1st women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 6:50.3   5th in W3 (2nd women's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Trinity Hall II and Queens' II; 6th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 2)

2009 - 2010

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:53   =2nd out of 11 college VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 6)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Christ's by 3 lengths in the 1st round (2nd women's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 11:58   15 out of 21, 11th Cambridge College (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Beat Queens 5 (scratched) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius NM2 (easily) in the 2nd round (4th men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 9:51.7   4th (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:59   Fastest 2nd IV (2nd women's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:08   5th in Women's May's 3rd category (2nd Women div 1, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Pembroke M3 by 1 length in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: (3rd women's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (May's 3rd): 15:20   10th out of 11 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:15   6th/10 in M3 Mays (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Christ's II, Pembroke II, Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)

2010 - 2011

University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Caius in the semi finals (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:32   2nd in Men's Student Senior VIIIs (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:29   6th in Men's Student Senior IV+ (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:23    (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Girton M1 by 4 ft in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing and Caius; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River Race (In3): 18:50.89   158th (1st men's VIII, coxswain)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:56   32nd, top invitational 2nd VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII, coxswain)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:14   8th invitational crew; 41st overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare W1 (easily) in the final (1st women's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Murray Edwards II, Emmanuel III and Newnham III; 14th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at str)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Women's Novice 4+): Won by 1/3 length in the heats and Won by 3/4 length in the final (People around Cambridge IV at bow)

2013 - 2014

Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Magdalene II and Selwyn II; 8th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 39
Total number of races: 66

Bumps record

Number of races: 24
Rowed-over Head once (Lent Bumps 2011)
Rowed over 5 times
Bumped up 6 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2009, Lent Bumps 2014)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2009)
Got bumped down 12 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2010, Lent Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2013)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2013)
Highest finish position: 2 (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2009)
Lowest finish position: 48 (2nd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2013)
Bumps aggregate: Down 5
Average position change per row: -0.208

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped by Jesus (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus (1st women's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Queens' II (2nd women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus III (2nd women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped by Christ's II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Bumped by Pembroke II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by LMBC III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (2nd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2013, Wednesday)
Bumped by Murray Edwards II (2nd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel III (2nd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2013, Friday)
Bumped by Newnham III (2nd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2013, Saturday)
Bumped Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2014, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2014, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top