The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Marcus Roberts, MC
Nickname M.C. Roberts
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  0
Noviced in 2015
Sex Male
Status Undergrad

Rowing Career

According to our records, Marcus Roberts has rowed in 35 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 13/6/18

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2015 - 2016
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII at 6
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:09.4   Fastest NM2, 3rd Overall
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse II and Churchill II; 9th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Corpus and Clare II; 15th in division 2
2016 - 2017
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  4th men's novice VIII - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): Beat Queens' by 12s in the quarter finals and Lost by 9s to St Catherine's M1 in the semi finals (1st men's IV at bow)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 13:23.8   65th (4th men's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:26.2   20th, 11th Cambridge college M1 (1st men's VIII)
May Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Downing, Peterhouse, Emmanuel and Magdalene; 10th in division 1
2017 - 2018
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:45.1   30th
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Homerton, bumped by Selwyn; 9th in division 2
May Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Christ's, bumped by Churchill; 10th in division 1

Coaching

2017 - 2018

1st women's novice VIII, Mich Term 2017
2nd women's VIII, Lent Term 2018

Full results record

2015 - 2016

Emma Sprints (M2 Division): Raced 4 rounds: Won against Magdalene NM2 in the final (2nd men's novice VIII at 6)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Disqualified vs Maggie in the 1st round (2nd men's novice VIII at 6)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:09.4   Fastest NM2, 3rd Overall (2nd men's novice VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lents 2nd Division): 15:08.9   9th/11; 7:09.8 + 7:59.1 (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse II and Churchill II; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
Talbott Cup (3rd men's VIIIs): Beat Robinson M3 by 2.5 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus M3 by 2.5 lengths in the 2nd round (3rd men's VIII at str)
Drumps: Up 1 - Bumped Team Delta; 3rd in division 1 (The Harem at bow)
Head of the River Race (Novice Academic): 20:42.13   238th Overall, 15th in Category (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:34   2nd in Mays 3rd Division (3rd men's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (2nd Mays): 9:43   3rd in Mays 2nd (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 13:59   5th in Mays 2nd Division (2nd men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Corpus and Clare II; 15th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 2)

2016 - 2017

University IVs (1st division): Beat Queens' by 12s in the quarter finals and Lost by 9s to St Catherine's M1 in the semi finals (1st men's IV at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 13:23.8   65th (4th men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:26.2   20th, 11th Cambridge college M1 (1st men's VIII at 2)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 17:31.6   3rd in category, 11th overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Robinson Head (1st division): 7:36.6   3rd (1st men's VIII at 2)
Drumps: Rowed Over - ; 3rd in division 1 (Fire Fire Squirt Squirt, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 14:29.9    (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:49.1    (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Caius M2 by 1 length in the plate final (1st men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Downing, Peterhouse, Emmanuel and Magdalene; 10th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 2)

2017 - 2018

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:45.1   30th (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 14:46.2   11th (1st men's VIII at 4)
Newnham Short Course (2nd VIIIs): 7:27   6th (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 6:40   2nd (+00:05) to Jesus M3 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 4)): 6:38   4th (+00:19) to Jesus M2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Christ's M2 (Canvas) in the final (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Homerton, bumped by Selwyn; 9th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:45.9   206th (96th in Academic, 74th in University) (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (2nd Mays): 11:45   2nd in Mays Division 2 (M2a, coxswain)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Christ's, bumped by Churchill; 10th in division 1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 32
Total number of races: 71

Bumps record

Number of races: 20
Rowed over 7 times
Bumped up 4 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2016, Lent Bumps 2018, May Bumps 2018)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 2016)
Got bumped down 9 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2016, May Bumps 2017)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2017)
Highest finish position: 10 (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2017)
Lowest finish position: 43 (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2016)
Bumps aggregate: Down 5
Average position change per row: -0.250

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Peterhouse II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare II (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Bumped by Corpus (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2016, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2017, Wednesday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped Homerton (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2018, Tuesday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2018, Thursday)
Bumped by Churchill (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2018, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top