The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Mark Sankey, MH
Nickname Smiley Mark
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  1
Noviced in 2000
Sex Male
Status Buftie

1. Unexpectedly early b...
2. Sankey taking a chee...
3. Moving up well
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Mark Sankey has rowed in 56 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 27/9/09

Messages

Number of posts  17
Most recent post  30/4/06 9:27am, "London Marathon 2006"
Posts as  MHS, Smiley, Smiley Mark, Sec, Trinity, Sankey

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2000 - 2001
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII at 7
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:34   4th overall; fastest 2nd VIII by 42 seconds
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:48   40th of 44 men's VIIIs
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Queens' III and King's II; 2nd in division 4
May Term 4th men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC IV, Corpus II and Magdalene II; 17th in division 3
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  3rd men's IV at 3
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to St. Catharine's II (17s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:07   25th of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs, 6th of 10 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
May Term 4th men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Clare III, Emmanuel III and St. Catharine's III; 4th in division 4
2002 - 2003
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and King's; 8th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel II and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Peterhouse; 4th in division 2
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 3
  3rd men's VIII at bow
  2nd men's coxed IV at bow
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Jesus II (~14.5s) in the final (2nd men's coxed IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:14   25th overall, Winners of Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:15   34th overall, 4th of 11 Lower VIIIs (3rd men's VIII, Gradish VIII)
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing II and Fitzwilliam; 2nd in division 2
2004 - 2005
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3
May Term Grad VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Trinity Hall III and Downing III; 12th in division 3
2005 - 2006
May Term Grad VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped King's II and Sidney Sussex II, bumped by Selwyn III and Corpus II; 11th in division 4
2006 - 2007
May Term Grad VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped LMBC IV, bumped by Wolfson II; 11th in division 4
2007 - 2008
Lent Term Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Selwyn II, Queens' II, CCAT and Churchill II; 16th in division 2 (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 3 - 1 race)

Full results record

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 11:52   Beat 5 of 8 1st novice crews - some strengthened by senior rowers (2nd men's novice VIII, Trial crew at str)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost (5 or 6 lengths) to First and Third in the final (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:34   4th overall; fastest 2nd VIII by 42 seconds (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:48   40th of 44 men's VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 8:00   Only IVth VIII entered - 11th of 14 2nd and lower VIIIs (4th men's VIII at 7)
Robinson Head: 10:32   23rd of 36 finishers, beating a host of 3rd VIIIs (4th men's VIII, no nm/hwc at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC III in the semi finals (4th men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Queens' III and King's II; 2nd in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 7)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Won against CCAT III (1 length) in the semi finals and Lost to CCAT II (1/2 length) in the final (4th men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat FaT V in the plate final (4th men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC IV, Corpus II and Magdalene II; 17th in division 3 (4th men's VIII at 7)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Autumn Head: 12:51   6th of 7 lower college coxed IVs (only 3rd IV) (3rd men's IV at 3)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to St. Catharine's II (17s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head: 9:32   2nd of 3 2nd VIIIs, by just 3s (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:07   25th of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs, 6th of 10 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Head of the Cam (Lower VIIIs): 10:02   5th of 8 lower division crews (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Jesus III (scratched) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (2 lengths) in the final (4th men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Clare III, Emmanuel III and St. Catharine's III; 4th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 5)

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 20:14   2nd of 7 second VIIIs, 4th of 7 2nd division crews (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Winter League, 1st leg (College VIIIs): 11:14   1st of 1 College VIII, 8th fastest crew (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:43   12th of 27 men's VIIIs, 2nd of 8 in M2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 9:16   Second in Lower VIIIs division, 9th Overall (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat Emma II in the 1st round and Lost to Queens II : Course not rowed out in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Winter League, 2nd leg (College VIIIs): 10:20   2nd Of 2 College VIII's, 7th fastest crew (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and King's; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Cam Sprints (2nd division): Won by 2 lengths (Corpus I) in the semi finals and Won Easily (Trinity Hall II) in the final (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost (DQ) vs. Peterhouse I (Meadow Side) in the quarter finals and Won (3 feet) vs. Corpus I (Meadow Side) in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel II and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Peterhouse; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 10:55   1st in Lower IVs (2nd men's coxed IV at bow)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Jesus II (~14.5s) in the final (2nd men's coxed IV at bow)
Intra-FaT Ergo Challenge: 12:18.3   2nd (2nd men's IV at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:14   25th overall, Winners of Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:15   34th overall, 4th of 11 Lower VIIIs (3rd men's VIII, Gradish VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:35   2nd in Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, Monarchs of the Cam at 2)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:49   3rd in Lower VIIIs (4th men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Scratched due to lack of cox in the semi finals (4th men's VIII, 4th Lent VIII (with subs at 2, 5 and cox) at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3 (4th Lent VIII at 7)
Head of the Cam (Men's Other Mays): 10:13   3rd in Men's Other mays (3rd men's VIII at 3)
Concept 2 Sprint Relay (Men's Other Mays): 12:07.6   Winners (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Girton I by 1/3 of a length in the semi finals and Lost to CCAT I by 3 lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing II and Fitzwilliam; 2nd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)
FaT/LMBC Punting Regatta (Open Punters): Lost to LMBC Scum (easily) in the 1st round (Phil and Henry's VIII/punt)

2004 - 2005

Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:11.5   11th overall, 8th of 15 Cambridge colleges (1st men's VIII at bow)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:03   2nd in lower VIIIs, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:55   14th overall, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Maggie III by 1/3 length in the final (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 7)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Clinker): 15:28   3rd out of 3, 1 sec ahead of Jenny in women's shell (Mark Sankey)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:28   25th overall, 3rd of 5 3rd VIIIs, 7th of 8 in M3 (FaT Grads, Grad VIII at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Magdalene III by 1/3 length in the semi finals and Beat Magdalene II in the final (FaT Grads, GoldenBoys at 3)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Trinity Hall III and Downing III; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, Grad VIII at 3)

2005 - 2006

Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:44   16th overall, fastest 4th (and 3rd) VIII (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's Lower Div. Mays): 5:29   33rd overall, 7th in category, winners of Most 'Interesting' Start (4th men's VIII, Grad VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped King's II and Sidney Sussex II, bumped by Selwyn III and Corpus II; 11th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at bow)

2006 - 2007

May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped LMBC IV, bumped by Wolfson II; 11th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at bow)

2007 - 2008

Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Selwyn II, Queens' II, CCAT and Churchill II; 16th in division 2 (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 3)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Alumni Regatta (Open VIIIs): Lost by about a length in the 1st round and Lost by 2/3 length in the plate final (BPBC I at 5)

Number of events: 57
Total number of races: 114

Bumps record

Number of races: 47
Rowed over 15 times
Bumped up 22 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 5 (May Bumps 2006)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2006)
Got bumped down 10 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2002)
Highest finish position: 19 (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004)
Lowest finish position: 62 (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2006)
Bumps aggregate: Up 16
Average position change per row: 0.340

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Queens' III (4th men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2001, Tuesday)
Bumped King's II (4th men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC IV (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped Corpus II (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped Magdalene II as sandwich boat (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (4th men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare III (4th men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel III (4th men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's III (4th men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall as sandwich boat (4th Lent VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (4th Lent VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Girton II (4th Lent VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Caius III (4th Lent VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2005, Tuesday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Trinity Hall III (3rd men's VIII, Grad VIII at 3; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII, Grad VIII at 3; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped King's II (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Double overbumped Sidney Sussex II (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped by Selwyn III (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped by Corpus II (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC IV (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped by Wolfson II (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Churchill II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top