The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Tom Coker, TD
Nickname Tom C
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 2002
Sex Male
Status Buftie

Notes: 4 points rowing, 1 point sculling

1. BPBC1_5
2. BPBC1_4
3. BPBC1_3
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Tom Coker has rowed in 172 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 2/12/11

Messages

Number of posts  121
Most recent post  31/12/10 8:59pm, re: ...RIGHT! MING!...
Posts as  Tom C, Needs sleep, twice a week is enough, two-inch, TomC, F8 lonely NC, the victim

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 7
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:17   8th overall, 7th of 25 1st novice VIIIs
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Selwyn II and Girton II; 7th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel II and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Peterhouse; 4th in division 2
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  3rd women's novice VIII - coxswain
  1st men's coxed IV at bow
  University IVs (1st division): Beat Jesus I (30.1s) in the qualifying and Lost to Peterhouse (10s) in the 1st round (1st Men's Coxed IV)
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Jesus II (~14.5s) in the final (2nd men's coxed IV at bow - 2 races)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 15:21   34th, 2nd Third VIII (3rd women's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:14   6th overall, 4th college IV (1st men's IV, Stern IV at bow)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing II and Fitzwilliam; 2nd in division 2
  Fellows' VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Jesus V and Magdalene III; 17th in division 5 (Fellows' VIII)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  1st men's IV (Australian Rhythm) at 3
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to Pembroke by 5s in re-row (after a dead-heat) in the semi finals (1st men's IV, Australian Rhythm)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:44   7th College VIII, 10th overall (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  Fellows' VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:45   Didn't get on, 8th of 14 unsuccessful crews (Fellows' VIII)
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  The Light IV at 2
  University IVs (Light IVs): Beat LMBC (8s) in the semi finals and Beat Jesus (14s) in the final (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3
May Term 1st men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing and Trinity Hall; 5th in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Light IV at 2
  University IVs (Light IVs): lost to Jesus easily in the semi finals (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.4   5th College VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:49.8   1st (Light IV with a vengeance at str)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Queens', St. Catharine's and LMBC; 2nd in division 1
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Light IV at str
  University IVs (Light IVs): beat Clare by 37s in the semi finals and beat LMBC by 4s in the final (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:04.36   1st (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:07.75   1st (4+A, outside four at str)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:10.34   1st
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:11.31   1st (Stern IV at 2)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
2009 - 2010
May Term 1st men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.
2011 - 2012
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at str
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:01   2nd invitational VIII, 11th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)

Coaching

2008 - 2009

1st men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2008

Full results record

2002 - 2003

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:11.2   Overall winners (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:02   160th overall, 2nd of 5 college novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Fitzwilliam A in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII at 5)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:17   8th overall, 7th of 25 1st novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Winter League, 1st leg (College VIIIs): 11:14   1st of 1 College VIII, 8th fastest crew (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 9:50   Winners of M3 by 44 s. 5th of 19 lower division boats, 16th overall (3rd men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare III (II), by 2 1/2 lengths in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Selwyn II and Girton II; 7th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 5)
Cardinal's Regatta: Raced 3 rounds: Lost by a bottle of whiskey in the quarter finals (Trinity II at 3)
Head of the Cam (College VIIIs): 10:21   14th of 25 College VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Cam Sprints (2nd division): Won by 2 lengths (Corpus I) in the semi finals and Won Easily (Trinity Hall II) in the final (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost (DQ) vs. Peterhouse I (Meadow Side) in the quarter finals and Won (3 feet) vs. Corpus I (Meadow Side) in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel II and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Peterhouse; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:01   2nd in Lower IVs (1st men's coxed IV at bow)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 22:25.52   45th of 51 S3 (academic) IV+; 332nd of 504 finishers (1st men's coxed IV at bow)
University IVs (1st division): Beat Jesus I (30.1s) in the qualifying and Lost to Peterhouse (10s) in the 1st round (1st Men's Coxed IV at bow)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Jesus II (~14.5s) in the final (2nd men's coxed IV at bow)
Intra-FaT Ergo Challenge: 12:37.4   3rd (1st men's IV, minus Colvin at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:59   4th of 14 Senior VIIIs, 4th of 8 college crews (1st men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 14:28   7th of 11 women's novice VIIIs, only 3rd novice VIII entered (3rd women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Lost to Trinity Hall B (~4 lengths) in the 1st round (3rd women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 15:21   34th, 2nd Third VIII (3rd women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:14   6th overall, 4th college IV (1st men's IV, Stern IV at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:12   4th of 14 Lent Div 1 VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 5)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:18   1st Overall (1st men's VIII at 5)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:40   2nd in S3, 7th overall (1st men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (The Lent VIII at 5)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): Cancelled (starting 171st) (1st men's VIII at 5)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Beat Catz (alot) in the 1st round and Lost to Catz (43s) in the semi finals (Coker/Colvin at str)
Concept 2 Sprint Relay (Men's Other Mays): 12:07.6   Winners (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Girton I by 1/3 of a length in the semi finals and Lost to CCAT I by 3 lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing II and Fitzwilliam; 2nd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Jesus V and Magdalene III; 17th in division 5 (Fellows' VIII, coxswain)

2004 - 2005

University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to Pembroke by 5s in re-row (after a dead-heat) in the semi finals (1st men's IV, Australian Rhythm at 3)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 21:40.43   248th overall, 81st of 158 IV+, 27th of 56 in S3A, 1st of 8 college IV+ (1st men's IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:44   7th College VIII, 10th overall (1st men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:11.5   11th overall, 8th of 15 Cambridge colleges (1st men's VIII at 2)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:33   5th of 19 men's S3 VIIIs; 2nd of 10 colleges; 16th overall (1st men's VIII at 3)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:10   2nd (1st men's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 11:24   54th (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Emma by 3/4 length in the final (1st men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)
Maiden Sculls: Beat Ben Langford (Jesus) easily in the quarter finals and Lost to Colin Leonard (Pembroke) easily in the semi finals (TDC in his single scull)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Corpus (4s) in the final (Coker/Holland at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:55   3rd overall, 3rd of 14 colleges (1st men's VIII at 4)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Beat FaT B by 1/4 length in the final (1st men's IV, Fun Four at str)
City Sprints (ARA S2 2-): Lost to LMBC by crashing in the semi finals (Coxless pairs at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:11.4   10th overall (1st men's VIII, Division 1 at 4)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:05.1   4th (1st men's VIII, Division 2 at 7)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Won by a few seconds in the heats and Lost by 2 seconds to Bedford in the final (1st men's VIII at 4)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior3 VIIIs): in the heats (1st men's VIII at 4)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Novice 1x): Went swimming in the heats (TDC in his single scull)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior 4 1x): 2nd in the heats and 3rd in the repecharge (TDC in his single scull)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:45   Didn't get on, 8th of 14 unsuccessful crews (Fellows' VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 4)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Small Boats Head (Novice 1x): 13:24   8th of 13 in N1x, 42nd of 58 men's 1x (TDC in his single scull)
Cambridge Small Boats Head (S4 2-): 11:57   Winners of S4 2-, 2nd of 4 coxless pairs (Coker/Jane at str)
Pairs Head (S3 2-): 14:30   11th of 23 in S3 2- (Coxless pairs, Coker / Jane at str)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV-): 10:15   2nd of 3 coxless IVs, 18th overall (Light IV at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:25   1st of 7 college VIIIs, 3rd overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
University IVs (Light IVs): Beat LMBC (8s) in the semi finals and Beat Jesus (14s) in the final (Light IV at 2)
Head of the River IVs (S3+ (A)): 20:31.83   188th overall, 7th of 60 in S3+ (A) (Pembroke/Emmanuel composite at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior 2 IV-s): 9:09   1st of 3 in S2 4-, 27th overall (Light IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:20   2nd overall, 2nd of 22 College VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to most of Jesus 3 by half a length in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Beat Churchill II by 1/2 a Length in the 1st round and Lost to Emma II by half a length in the quarter finals (2nd men's VIII at str)
Battle for the Fleeces (1st division): Won by a length (The Beer Boat at 3)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Junior Sculls: Lost to Karthik in the quarter finals (TDC in his single scull)
Lowe Double Sculls (Mixed 2x): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Corpus in the final (Coker and Squires)
Magdalene Silver Pairs: Dead heat with Christ's in the semi finals (Coxless pairs, Coker and Jane at str)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Beat FaT C (just!) in the final (1st men's IV at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Novice 1x): 25:21   Last of all crews (TDC in his single scull)
City Sprints (College 2-): Beat Corpus in the final (Coxless pairs, The Chuckle Brothers at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:48   5th overall, 4th in category (1st men's VIII at 2)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Lost, 3 to 6 (First and Third golf team)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Catz by a length in the 1st round and Lost to Tit Hall by 3/4 length in the plate semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing and Trinity Hall; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Small Boats Head (S4 2-): 11:48   6th of 17 men's coxless pairs, 1st of 3 in Senior 4 (Jane/Coker at str)
Pairs Head (S3 2-): 14:36.1   218th, 71st of 93 men's coxless pairs, 13 of 19 in Senior 3 (Coker/Jane at str)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV-): 10:10   2nd of 5 coxless IVs (to LMBC by 2s) (Light IV at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:45   9th; 4th of 9 college 1st VIIIs (to Kings by 6s) (1st men's VIII at 6)
University IVs (Light IVs): lost to Jesus easily in the semi finals (Light IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:54   2nd in Men's Students Seniors, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.4   5th College VIII (1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:49.8   1st (Light IV with a vengeance at str)
Christmas Head (College Men's VIIIs): 7:46   Won College Men's VIII (1st 'Winter' Men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:11   2nd fastest college men's VIII (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene (S3 8+): 16:17   10th overall, winners of S3, 1st college VIII (1st men's VIII at str)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:05   Overall winners (1st men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Jesus (a length) in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at str)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 10:46   4th in men's single (TDC in his single scull)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): Race abandoned due to HoRRific weather conditions after the first 45 crews (1st men's VIII, stern pair frig-rigged at 7)
Fairbairn Junior Sculls: Raced 3 rounds: lost to Hollinshead (Jesus) by 12s in the semi finals (TDC in his single scull)
Lowe Double Sculls (Mixed 2x): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Hopper (Jesus)/Hopper (Peterhouse) easily in the final (Summers/Coker)
Colquhouns (Open 1x): lost to Pascovitch (Jesus) by crashing in the quarter finals (TDC in his single scull)
Head of the Cam (Novice 1x): 10:55   Winner of Men's Novice 1x (TDC in his single scull)
Poplar Regatta (S4 8+): Won in the heats and Won in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:32.5   Winners of M1, 1st Overall (1st men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Queens', St. Catharine's and LMBC; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)
Marlow Regatta (S3 8+): won in the heats and 3rd (first 2 through to final) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII at str)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Qualified in the qualifying and lost to eventual winners, University of California, Berkeley (easily) in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at str)

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Small Boats Head (Novice 1x): 11:21.1   5th fastest sculler, 1st of 15 in N 1x (TDC in his single scull)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV-): 9:54   Fastest college IV- (Light IV at str)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 8:56   Fastest overall crew (1st men's VIII, IV+ & IV- at str)
University IVs (Light IVs): beat Clare by 37s in the semi finals and beat LMBC by 4s in the final (Light IV at str)
Head of the River IVs (S3+ (A)): 21:18.9   173rd - 8th of 36 in S3(A) (1st men's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:23   2nd overall, winner of Student Senior VIIIs (1st men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:17   1st in Student Senior IVs (Men's IV+ 'B' at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Single Sculling Sprint Challenge): 3:59   7th (TDC in his single scull)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:04.36   1st (1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:07.75   1st (4+A, outside four at str)
Christmas Head (S3 4+): 7:43   Fastest IV (1st men's IV, Aurelius at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:34   Won, 1st overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Novice 1x): 17:19   2nd fastest sculler (TDC in his single scull)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 59:39   82nd overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene (S3 1x): 13:11   7th in S3, 19th of 36 M1x (TDC in his single scull)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:33   Fastest crew (1st men's VIII at str)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:13   9th overall, 3rd 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Clare by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Sparring against CULRC (Cup): did ok in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at str)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 12:03   4th (TDC in his single scull)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Men's doubles): 11:08   1st (King's Chester)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:11.61   88th (1st men's VIII at str)
Ghent Student Regatta (Invitational VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: lost to Ghent University by half a length in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Junior Sculls: Beat Cusdin (Pembroke) by 8 seconds in the heats and scratched in the quarter finals (TDC in his single scull)
Magdalene Silver Pairs (Men's 2-): Lost to Hopper/O'Connor by 13s in the quarter finals (Coxless pairs, "Immense" pair at str)
Lowe Double Sculls (Men's 2x): Lost to Morris/Hopper by 2 seconds in the semi finals (Double sculls)
Colquhouns (Open 1x): Lost to Morris (Jesus) in the quarter finals (TDC in his single scull)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:33   2nd college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:36.1   6th fastest college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to LMBC in the semi finals and Lost to Clare in the plate final ("Henley" VIII at str)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at str)
Marlow Regatta (S2 4+): 2nd of 5 in the heats and 5th of 6 in the semi finals (1st men's IV at bow)
Henley Royal Regatta (Prince Albert Cup): Qualified in the qualifying and Lost to Glasgow University by 1.5 lengths in the 1st round (Henley IV at bow)

2008 - 2009

Wallingford Head (S3 8+): 17:02.37   31st overall, 5th of 13 in S3 - 31st of 104 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:10.34   1st (1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:11.31   1st (Stern IV at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:14   1st (1st men's trial VIII at str)
Head of the Trent (S3 8+): 15:51.5   Won S3, 3rd overall (1st men's VIII at 5)
Sparring against CULRC (Cup): klopt in the final (1st men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 5)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 10:54   3rd of 15 (TDC in his single scull)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Men's pairs): 10:45   4th of 6 (Coxless pairs at str)
Kingston Head (S3): 15:47.1   Won S3, 9th overall (1st men's VIII at 7)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:45.08   Winners of the Halladay Trophy, 53rd, 2nd in S3 (1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Junior Sculls: Raced 3 rounds: Beat Dakin-White (Pembroke) by 1.2s in the final (TDC in his single scull)
Lowe Double Sculls (Men's 2x): Lost to Tran-Viet/Morris (Jesus) by 2s in the semi finals (Double sculls)
Colquhouns (Open 1x): Beat Houghton by 18s in the quarter finals and Lost to Hale by 1.5s in the semi finals (TDC in his single scull)
Head of the Cam (IM2 1x): 11:21   48th overall (TDC in his single scull)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (College 1st): 13:01   First Overall (1st men's VIII at 7)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:00.6   8th in M1, 11th overall (2nd men's VIII at str)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM3 VIIIs): 2nd of 5, lost to Maidstone Invicta in the 1st round and 3rd of 6, lost to Maidstone Invicta and Oxford Brookes in the final (1st men's VIII at 7)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM3 4+): Won in the semi finals and Won in the final (1st men's IV at str)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 7)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (IM2 8+): Won by a couple of seats in the heats and 2nd by a length and a bit (4s) in the final (1st men's VIII, Composite VIII with Vesta at str)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (IM2 4+): Won by a length in the heats and Won by a length and a bit in the final (1st men's IV at str)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (IM3 1x): 1st in the heats and 1st in the final (TDC in his single scull)

2009 - 2010

Lowe Double Sculls (Men's 2x): Beat Gruessing/Tran-Viet (scratched) in the semi finals and Beat O'Brien/McEachern by 11s in the final (Coker/Pitt-Ford)
Colquhouns (Open 1x): Beat Revell (Caius) by 3s in the quarter finals and Lost to Kerr (St Catharine's) by 18s in the semi finals (TDC in his single scull)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:36   3rd out of M1 boats, raced as time-only (1st men's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat Magdalene by 2/3 of a course length in the semi finals and Lost to Downing by 1/2 a boat length in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 8+, Sunday): 1st in the heats and 2nd in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM1 4+, Saturday): 3rd in the heats (1st men's IV at str)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM1 4+, Sunday): 2nd in the heats and 4th in the final (1st men's IV at 2)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at str)
Marlow Regatta (Senior): 2nd to Georgetown Univ USA by 4 seconds in the heats and 4th, 2 secs behind 3rd, who qualified for the final in the repêchage (Henley IV+ at bow)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)

2011 - 2012

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:49    (Crew of '07 at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:01   2nd invitational VIII, 11th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)

Number of events: 174
Total number of races: 291

Bumps record

Number of races: 63
Rowed-over Head 19 times (Lent Bumps 2007, Lent Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2010)
Rowed over 23 times
Bumped up 16 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2006, Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2008)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2007)
Got bumped down 5 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2004)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2007)
Lowest finish position: 85 (Fellows' VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004)
Bumps aggregate: Up 28
Average position change per row: 0.444

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Overbumped by Jesus V (Fellows' VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped by Magdalene III (Fellows' VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Robinson (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped Clare II (3rd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2006, Tuesday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top