The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Kerem Ergene, K
Nickname K. Ergene
Side cox
Noviced in 2016
Sex Male
Status Buftie

Rowing Career

According to our records, Kerem Ergene has rowed in 28 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 12/6/19

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2017 - 2018
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII - coxswain
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:45.4   1st
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:48.6   28th (1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped Christ's, bumped by Emmanuel; 7th in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Pembroke II, Darwin and Emmanuel II; 17th in division 2
2018 - 2019
Mich Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): lost by 3s to Girton in the 1st round (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   8th, 6th Cambridge College, 12th overall
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Edmund's, Darwin, Sidney Sussex and Hughes Hall; 13th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2

Full results record

2016 - 2017

Clare Novice Regatta (Men's Plate): Lost to King's NM2 in the 1st round (5th men's novice VIII at bow)

2017 - 2018

Emma Sprints (Division 1): Lost to LMBC NW1 in the 1st round and Beat Trinity Hall NW1 in the 2nd round (1st women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to LMBC I by 1 length in the semi finals (1st women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:45.4   1st (1st women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:48.6   28th (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 19:31.2   5th in division (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Newnham Short Course (2nd VIIIs): 9:16   7th (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Head (Women's Eights (Band 1)): 7:26   8th (+00:31) to Jesus W1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Head (Women's Eights (Band 2)): 7:29   2nd (+00:06) to City of Oxford RC (1st Women's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Beat Girton W1 (Easily) in the 1st round and Lost to Emma W1 (Easily) in the quarter finals (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped Christ's, bumped by Emmanuel; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 23:03.9   195th (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:50   5th in Mays 1st division (M1b, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 11:34   7th in Mays Division 1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 12:08   1st in Mays Division 1 (W1a, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Pembroke II, Darwin and Emmanuel II; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)

2018 - 2019

University IVs (1st division): lost by 3s to Girton in the 1st round (1st women's IV, coxswain)
Queens' Ergs Senior Invitational: (1st Mixed VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 8:22   3rd in College VIIIs, 6th overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   8th, 6th Cambridge College, 12th overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Christmas Head (College Men's VIIIs): 7:39   18th (3rd Student Men's VIII) (First and Third Days of Christmas, coxswain)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 6:32   3rd, (+00:26) to First and Third M1 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 4)): 6:45   7th, (+00:28) to Queen's M1 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Edmund's, Darwin, Sidney Sussex and Hughes Hall; 13th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:04.3   156 (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 28
Total number of races: 44

Bumps record

Number of races: 16
Rowed over 7 times
Bumped up once
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2018)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 0 (, May Bumps 2019)
Got bumped down 8 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2018)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2019)
Highest finish position: 7 (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2018)
Lowest finish position: 34 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2018)
Bumps aggregate: Down 9
Average position change per row: -0.562

Recorded bumps:
Overbumped by Emmanuel (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2018, Friday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped by Pembroke II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2018, Wednesday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2018, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2019, Tuesday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2019, Thursday)
Bumped by Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2019, Friday)
Bumped by Hughes Hall (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2019, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top