The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Tip:   This member's contact information may be out of date

Name Alex Lee, AC
Nickname Alex
Side cox
Noviced in 1992
Sex Male
Status Buftie

Notes: Ladies' Captain 2002-3, CUW Lightweights 2002, http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/1842751743/026-3719350-2335669?v=

1. Informal club photo
2. Formal club photo
3. Formal club photo
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Alex Lee has rowed in 24 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 11/6/03

Messages

Number of posts  34
Most recent post  28/4/05 11:12pm, re: Members' poll: Opinion Poll
Posts as  Revolutionary?, Alex, ACL, Armchair pundit (>8.20), acl, Just curious..., Alex(andra), Seeing double...again, Historian, OBL?, I think we should be told..., Paparazzo, Pedant, Jolly Good, Mr Smooth, THE DOCTOR

Official crews and main results

2000 - 2001
May Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Girton, CCAT, Peterhouse and Magdalene; 4th in division 2
2001 - 2002
May Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Magdalene and Robinson, bumped by Magdalene; 3rd in division 2
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 18:21   10th of 18 college 1st VIIIs
  1st women's IV - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 14:54   9th of 20 (1st women's IV)
Lent Term Men's 1st Lent VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped CCAT, bumped by Darwin; 3rd in division 2

Full results record

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 11:41   7th of about 14 or 15 women's college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 26:58   Slowest women's VIII - but the only 'Lents 3' crew entered (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head: 11:36   35th of 36 finishers but the only 5th VIII to row and beating the only other 4th VIII - LMBC IV (5th/6th men's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Lost to Bedford High School (1 1/2 lengths) in the 1st round (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Emmanuel College (3 lengths) in the 1st round (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cam Sprints (1st division): Beat Selwyn in the 1st round and Lost to Peterhouse (1/2 length) in the final (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to New Hall in the 1st round and Lost to Pembroke in the plate 1st round (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Girton, CCAT, Peterhouse and Magdalene; 4th in division 2 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Henley Women's Regatta: Lost to Chuchill (2 feet) in the 1st round (1st women's VIII, coxswain)

2001 - 2002

Head of the Cam: 10:46   6th overall (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Regatta (Novice VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Keble College, Oxford in the 3rd round (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Beat Exeter College, Oxford (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Merton College, Oxford in the 2nd round (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cam Sprints (Women's IVs): Beat Cantabs (1/2 length) in the semi finals and Beat Simoco (2 lengths) to win Pots in the final (BPBC / FaT composite, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Peterhouse (1/2 length) in the semi finals (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Magdalene and Robinson, bumped by Magdalene; 3rd in division 2 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior4 IV+): 11:49   149th overall, 4th of 8 college coxed IVs (1st women's IV, coxswain)
Emma Sprints: Lost to Pembroke Novices (1/2 length) in the 1st round (1st mixed VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 18:21   10th of 18 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 14:54   9th of 20 (1st women's IV, coxswain)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:36   Overall winners (The Lent VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 2nd in division 1 (Men's 1st Lent VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (Senior1 IV+): 12:41   68th overall, 2nd of 4 women's IVs (Women's IV A, coxswain)
Poplar Regatta (Senior3 IV+): 3rd of 6 in the final (1st & 3rd / Newnham Composite, coxswain)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped CCAT, bumped by Darwin; 3rd in division 2 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 24
Total number of races: 44

Bumps record

Number of races: 16
Rowed over 6 times
Bumped up 4 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2003)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 1 (May Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2003)
Got bumped down 6 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: 2 (Men's 1st Lent VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2003)
Lowest finish position: 21 (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001)
Bumps aggregate: Down 2
Average position change per row: -0.125

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Girton (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by CCAT (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Magdalene (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Robinson (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC (Men's 1st Lent VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped by Darwin (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped CCAT (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top