The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Rachel Munro, RJ
Nickname Munty
Side cox
Noviced in 2002
Sex Female
Status Buftie

Notes: KSS - 2003/4, Men's Captain - 2005/6

1. The three crews ahead
2. Rachel holding on
3. Catches in!
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Rachel Munro has rowed in 51 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 14/6/06

Messages

Number of posts  64
Most recent post  1/7/07 11:30pm, re: It's kit Jim, but not as we know it
Posts as  Munty, Rachel, Outraged!, Delia, KSS, Wasted Yet Another Day, rjm80, Sampson J, What did I Do?, Completed (With Assistance), No, I'm Being Serious!, WHAAAAAT?, Amnesiac, Rach, mediumwave's 2nd shadow of the morning/night, Munro, The Whole Thing was Weird, Back on Form, Intrigued, Rapidly Going Off This Game, Feeling Rough, RJM, The One with Power, Crippled, In the know, Just like on TV, Horrible Recollections, 150%, Not a Maggie Fan, Twenteen Today, The Wenchmaster Returns, Fishnet Founder, js, Still Suffering, Purple Berry, Not that I would know but..., I like this idea, Associating with the Enemy, Oh ye of little faith

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2002 - 2003
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  2nd women's novice VIII - coxswain
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:19   39th women's VIII, 12th of 20 2nd VIIIs (2nd women's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:58   21st; 2nd of 9 college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  2nd women's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:41   3rd fastest crew not to get on (2nd women's VIII)
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and King's; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
May Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel II and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Peterhouse; 4th in division 2
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 4th men's VIII, Gent's VIII - coxswain
  1st men's coxed IV - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): Beat Jesus I (30.1s) in the qualifying and Lost to Peterhouse (10s) in the 1st round (1st Men's Coxed IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 18:19   40th men's VIII (4th men's VIII, Gent's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:14   6th overall, 4th college IV (1st men's IV, Stern IV)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT; 9th in division 2
May Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1
2004 - 2005
May Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  3rd women's novice VIII at bow
  1st men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Jesus by a Canvas in the Re-row in the heats (1st men's IV)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 15:37   46th Novice Women's Crew, 6th of 9 3rd VIIIs (3rd women's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing and Trinity Hall; 5th in division 1

Full results record

2002 - 2003

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 16:45.6   12th of 19 crews (2nd women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 15:54   198th overall (2nd women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Magdalene B in the 1st round (2nd women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:19   39th women's VIII, 12th of 20 2nd VIIIs (2nd women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:58   21st; 2nd of 9 college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Winter League, 1st leg (College VIIIs): 11:14   1st of 1 College VIII, 8th fastest crew (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 9:16   Second in Lower VIIIs division, 9th Overall (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat Emma II in the 1st round and Lost to Queens II : Course not rowed out in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Winter League, 2nd leg (College VIIIs): 10:20   2nd Of 2 College VIII's, 7th fastest crew (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:41   3rd fastest crew not to get on (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and King's; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Winter League, 3rd Leg (College VIIIs): 9:52   1st of 1 College VIII, 13th Overall (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:25   174th (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (College VIIIs): 10:21   14th of 25 College VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost (DQ) vs. Peterhouse I (Meadow Side) in the quarter finals and Won (3 feet) vs. Corpus I (Meadow Side) in the plate final (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel II and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Peterhouse; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 10:55   1st in Lower IVs (2nd men's coxed IV, coxswain)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 22:25.52   45th of 51 S3 (academic) IV+; 332nd of 504 finishers (1st men's coxed IV, coxswain)
University IVs (1st division): Beat Jesus I (30.1s) in the qualifying and Lost to Peterhouse (10s) in the 1st round (1st Men's Coxed IV, coxswain)
Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 16:02   2nd! (2nd women's novice VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 18:19   40th men's VIII (4th men's VIII, Gent's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:14   6th overall, 4th college IV (1st men's IV, Stern IV, coxswain)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:35   2nd in Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, Monarchs of the Cam, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Jesus II by 1/4 length in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT; 9th in division 2 (Monarchs of the Cam, coxswain)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Univ (ox) 1 3/4 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Oriel (Ox) 3/4 Length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Regatta (Senior2 VIII): Lost to St Edwards School (1 length) in the qualifying (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Churchill (1 length) in the semi finals and Beat Fitzwilliam (2 lengths) in the plate final (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII, coxswain)

2004 - 2005

Drumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (The thongs, Thongs, coxswain)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Beat FaT B by 1/4 length in the final (1st men's IV, Fun Four, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:11.4   10th overall (1st men's VIII, Division 1, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:05.1   4th (1st men's VIII, Division 2, coxswain)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Won by a few seconds in the heats and Lost by 2 seconds to Bedford in the final (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior3 VIIIs): in the heats (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior3 4+): Lost to Fuzzy Duck (1 1/2 l) in the semi finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs, coxswain)
Ross Regatta (Senior3 4+): Lost to Royal Chester (1/2 l) in the quarter finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs, coxswain)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 10:44   2nd of 13 in upper college IV+, 30th overall (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:25   1st of 7 college VIIIs, 3rd overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to Jesus by a Canvas in the Re-row in the heats (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:20   2nd overall, 2nd of 22 College VIIIs (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 13:35   9th out of 14 women student beginner VIIIs (1st women's novice VIII at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 15:06   11th out of 14 women student beginner VIIIs (3rd women's novice VIII at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 15:37   46th Novice Women's Crew, 6th of 9 3rd VIIIs (3rd women's novice VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Jesus in the final (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Beat FaT C (just!) in the final (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:48   5th overall, 4th in category (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing and Trinity Hall; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 51
Total number of races: 90

Bumps record

Number of races: 28
Rowed over 16 times
Bumped up 6 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2006)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 2 (May Bumps 2006)
Got bumped down 6 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 2003)
Highest finish position: 2 (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2006)
Lowest finish position: 26 (Monarchs of the Cam, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2004)
Bumps aggregate: Stayed level

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by CCAT (Monarchs of the Cam, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Robinson (1st men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2006, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top