The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Honey Duan, H
Nickname Honey
Side cox
Noviced in 2002
Sex Female
Status Buftie

1. With greenery at grassy
2. At grassy with greenery
3. Lilie quietly dying
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Honey Duan has rowed in 47 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 14/6/06

Messages

Number of posts  11
Most recent post  8/3/07 3:26am, re: Back Where We Belong
Posts as  Honey, Anal, due to exams on Monday., I was at my local comprehensive until the age of 11, I'm going home to vote, Difference of opinion, Obsessive about malt loaf, It wasn't my fault!

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII - coxswain
  2nd men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (Lower IVs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Emma II (5 s) in the final (2nd men's IV)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:17   8th overall, 7th of 25 1st novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII)
Lent Term 4th men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Hughes Hall, Corpus II and Clare Hall, bumped by Caius III; Head of division 4
May Term 5th men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped Corpus III and Corpus III, bumped by LMBC V and Corpus III; 8th in division 5
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  2nd men's coxed IV - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Jesus II (~14.5s) in the final (2nd men's coxed IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:45   12th overall, 2nd Second IV (2nd men's IV, Bow IV)
Lent Term 4th men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3
May Term Women's 1st VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse and Queens'; Head of division 2
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 2nd men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Wolfson by 6s in the heats
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3
May Term 3rd women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 3rd men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Willison) (13s) in the quarter finals and lost to Christs II (27s) in the semi finals
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3
May Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Selwyn, Christ's and Magdalene; 12th in division 1

Full results record

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:31   1st Of 8 2nd IV's and below (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
University IVs (Lower IVs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Emma II (5 s) in the final (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Fitzwilliam A in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:17   8th overall, 7th of 25 1st novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 20:14   2nd of 7 second VIIIs, 4th of 7 2nd division crews (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:43   12th of 27 men's VIIIs, 2nd of 8 in M2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Cantabs in the 1st round (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Hughes Hall, Corpus II and Clare Hall, bumped by Caius III; Head of division 4 (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Cardinal's Regatta: Raced 3 rounds: Lost by a bottle of whiskey in the quarter finals (Trinity II, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped Corpus III and Corpus III, bumped by LMBC V and Corpus III; 8th in division 5 (5th men's VIII, coxswain)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:01   2nd in Lower IVs (1st men's coxed IV, coxswain)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Jesus II (~14.5s) in the final (2nd men's coxed IV, coxswain)
Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:47.1   11th (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:59   4th of 14 Senior VIIIs, 4th of 8 college crews (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:45   12th overall, 2nd Second IV (2nd men's IV, Bow IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 24:06   1st of 2 Lent Div 3 VIIIs (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:49   3rd in Lower VIIIs (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3 (4th Lent VIII, coxswain)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 21:15.7   115th overall, 8th Cambridge college crew (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 10:46   1st of 15 crews in Women's Other Mays (Women's 1st VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 21:53   Joint 3rd of 5 in Lents 1 Division (Women's 1st VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Darwin by 2/3 length in the semi finals and Lost to Pembroke by 1 length in the plate final (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse and Queens'; Head of division 2 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)

2004 - 2005

University IVs (1st division): Lost to Wolfson by 6s in the heats (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 21:40.43   248th overall, 81st of 158 IV+, 27th of 56 in S3A, 1st of 8 college IV+ (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:54   9th of 76 men's VIIIs, 5th of 14 Cambridge colleges, 9th of 22 in Stu Sen (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:55   14th overall, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (1st division): 11:50   3rd of 4 women's IV+ (2nd women's IV, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Drumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (The thongs, Thongs at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (WS4): 22:44   13th of 19 women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's Lower Div. Mays): 6:20.4   3rd of 9 Women's Lower VIII's (3rd women's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII, coxswain)

2005 - 2006

University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Willison) (13s) in the quarter finals and lost to Christs II (27s) in the semi finals (3rd men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 15:06   11th out of 14 women student beginner VIIIs (3rd women's novice VIII at 2)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:06   Fastest in 3rd VIII category, 7th overall (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:44   16th overall, fastest 4th (and 3rd) VIII (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to most of Jesus 3 by half a length in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Battle for the Fleeces (1st division): Won by a length (The Beer Boat, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
BUSA Regatta (Women's Junior VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: 5th of 6 crews in the final (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:27   2nd overall, 2nd in category (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): lost to Newnham by a length in the semi finals (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Star Regatta (WS3 4+): beat Milton Keynes by a length in the final (Miscellaneous women's IVs, coxswain)
Bedford Star Regatta (WS2 4+): beat Star Club by a length and a bit in the final (Miscellaneous women's IVs, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Selwyn, Christ's and Magdalene; 12th in division 1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 47
Total number of races: 95

Bumps record

Number of races: 36
Rowed over 10 times
Bumped up 23 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2004, Lent Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2006)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2005)
Got bumped down 3 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 2 (May Bumps 2003)
Highest finish position: 12 (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2006)
Lowest finish position: 76 (5th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003)
Bumps aggregate: Up 16
Average position change per row: 0.444

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Hughes Hall as sandwich boat (4th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped Corpus II (4th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare Hall (4th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2003, Friday)
Overbumped by Caius III (4th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Corpus III (5th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Overbumped by LMBC V (5th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped Corpus III (5th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped by Corpus III (5th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall as sandwich boat (4th Lent VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (4th Lent VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Girton II (4th Lent VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Caius III (4th Lent VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped Peterhouse (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2005, Tuesday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Vets School (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped St. Edmund's (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped Clare II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2006, Tuesday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Magdalene (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top