The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Tip:   This member's contact information may be out of date

Name Guy Taylor, GA
Nickname Guy
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 1999
Sex Male
Status Buftie
ICQ number 94530759

Notes: Men's Lower Boats' Captain 2000-1 (with Neil Talbott and John Earl)

1. 2nd Men's song; Guy ...
2. 3 'mature' people
3. bop on
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Guy Taylor has rowed in 36 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 26/5/02

Messages

Number of posts  40
Most recent post  9/5/03 3:38pm, re: Club T-Shirt
Posts as  Des Lynham, Marie Antoinette, Nose to the Mill is Grist to the Grindstone, Interested, Lewis Carroll, Guy, Finger on the pulse, Firsty, Honsec, Honk if you like sculling, Lilt, So misunderstood, Dr. Pepper, George Bush, Broken, Hexagonal Lattice, Perspective works in time too, Mr. Keith-Carne ("and we're done. [Wiggles beard]"), Mr. Navier-Stokes, Mr. Riemann-Zeta, Mr. Gauss-Seidel, Mr. Rayleigh-Ritz, Mr. Runge-Kutta, Mr. Piola-Kirkhoff, Mr. Dahlquist, Mr. Papkovich-Neuber, Graduating, Optimistic, Out of the loop, Danish Blue, Questions, ABBA, gat, sub 7 by a week on Tuesday, Good with cheese on

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1999 - 2000
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 7
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:45   15th of 67 men's VIIIs
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:56   32nd of 35 men's VIIIs
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Chrst's II and Jesus II; 10th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  3rd men's IV at str
  University IVs (2nd division): Event cancelled (3rd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and Chrst's II; 8th in division 2
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  1st men's IV at bow
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Christ's (3s) in the 1st round (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:46   3rd equal college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Fitzwilliam II and Jesus III; 9th in division 3

Coaching

1999 - 2000

6th men's VIII, May Term 2000

Full results record

1999 - 2000

Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 11:58   129th men's VIII (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:45   15th of 67 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:56   32nd of 35 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): Event cancelled (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 18:48   57th overall (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:57   16th of 36 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Selwyn II (1 length) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Chrst's II and Jesus II; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott at 6)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to somebody in the 1st round and Won by default when Pembroke A went home early in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Beat Broxborne in the 1st round and Lost to Radley (a length or two) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Clare (easily) in the 1st round and Rowed over to victory in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 2)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Small Boats Head: 11:59   7th of 11 men's coxless pairs (Coxless Pair B, Taylor/Peck at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior4 IV+): 12:51   8th of 11 S4 coxed IVs, 16th of 20 college coxed IVs (3rd men's IV at str)
University IVs (2nd division): Event cancelled (3rd men's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 9:15   4th fastest college VIII (1st men's VIII, Mountain subbing for MP at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior3 VIIIs): 9:23   Winners of S3 (1st men's VIII, Darley subbing for NT at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 20:17   Winners of 'Lents 2' category & 8th overall (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Head of the Nene: 21:35   49th of 66 men's VIIIs, 4th of the 6 college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:08   13th overall, 2nd to Caius II in the 2nd division (by 11s), beating LMBC II (8s), Corpus I (9s) and Churchill (10s) (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel II in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and Chrst's II; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cardinal's Regatta: Blimey O'Reilly! We won against an Emma crew in the 1st round and We lost in the 2nd round (The DeteriorVIII at bow 2)
Head of the River Race: 19:13.01   119th overall (HORR VIII at 3)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:25   4th college coxed IV (1st men's IV at bow)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to Christ's (3s) in the 1st round (1st men's IV at bow)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 21:23   22nd of 79 S3 coxed IVs, 73rd of 165 men's coxed IVs, 257th overall (1st men's IV, wat for jpd at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 8:42   4th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew A at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 8:59   6th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew B at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:46   3rd equal college VIII (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 22:15   4th of 8 2nd division boats (Men's crew B at bow)
Winter League, 1st leg: 11:17   6th overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Christs III (1 length) in the 1st round (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Fitzwilliam II and Jesus III; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Downing III (2 lengths) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (1/2 length) in the final (3rd men's VIII, guy subbing for holland at 5)

Number of events: 36
Total number of races: 53

Bumps record

Number of races: 15
Rowed over 4 times
Bumped up 5 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2001, Lent Bumps 2002)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 6 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2000)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2000)
Highest finish position: 20 (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2000)
Lowest finish position: 43 (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2002)
Bumps aggregate: Down 1
Average position change per row: -0.067

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott at 6; Lent Bumps 2000, Tuesday)
Bumped by Chrst's II (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott at 6; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott at 6; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by Clare (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2001, Tuesday)
Bumped Chrst's II (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top