The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Sonya Milanova, SI
Nickname Sonya
Side cox
Noviced in 2007
Status Buftie

1. "Silly" ph...
2. Height order... stro...
3. Confused by having t...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Sonya Milanova has rowed in 46 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 6/12/13

Messages

Number of posts  25
Most recent post  26/2/10 8:51pm, "A quote from Charlotte S-P"
Posts as  Sonya, KSS

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII - coxswain
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 9:46   3rd
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:23   41st, 1st third VIII
May Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  3rd women's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Pembroke III, Emmanuel III, Christ's II and New Hall III; 6th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Girton II and Churchill II; 4th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Pembroke III, Emmanuel III, Christ's II and New Hall III; 6th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII - 2 races)
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC II, easily in the quarter finals (3rd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:06.28   3rd second VIII
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:27.42   5th (Bow IV)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Girton; Head of division 2
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Wolfson and St. Edmund's; 17th in division 2 (2nd women's VIII at 5 - 2 races)
May Term 2nd women's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Trinity Hall II and Queens' II; 6th in division 3
2009 - 2010
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's IV - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:19.68   4th (3rd in Invitational)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; Head of the River
May Term 2nd women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Queens' II, Trinity Hall II and Christ's II; 9th in division 3
2013 - 2014
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57.8   38th of 52 Men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII)

Full results record

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:35   17th in Student Beginner VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Jesus by 2 lengths in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 9:46   3rd (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:23   41st, 1st third VIII (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 22:13   2nd in Novice 8+, 57th overall, 2nd Cambridge college (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): lost to LMBC IV in the 1st round (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Lost by 15 lengths in the 1st round (Incompetent VIII at 4)
Head of the Cam (College VIIIs): 11:04   58th overall, 33rd college VIII, 2nd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 15:08   17th college VIII, 2nd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:08.5   35th fastest college VIII, 9th in Mays div 3, 3rd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Pembroke III, Emmanuel III, Christ's II and New Hall III; 6th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Girton II and Churchill II; 4th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Pembroke III, Emmanuel III, Christ's II and New Hall III; 6th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII at bow)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior4 IV+): 12:23   32nd of 34 coxed IVs (2nd men's IV take 2, coxswain)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC II, easily in the quarter finals (3rd men's IV, coxswain)
Head of the River IVs (S3 4+ (A)): 21:56.18   285th, 95th of 139 IV+ (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 11:08   10th of 10 Student Senior IVs, 21st of 30 IVs (3rd men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 10:08   6th of 10 Student Senior IVs (Leading men's IV, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:06.28   3rd second VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:27.42   5th (Bow IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:14   1st (1st men's trial VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Magdalene II by many lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Girton; Head of division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Wolfson and St. Edmund's; 17th in division 2 (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Lost to Robinson Oompa Loompas by quite a way in the 1st round and in the 2nd round (Coxes' VIII at 5)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): 20:07.11   267th (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:48   5th college women's VIII (Women's Training Camp VIII at 7)
Maiden Sculls (Women's): Beaten by Gerrard (Jesus) in the 1st round (SIM in a single scull)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 10:48   7th out of 13 1st women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 6:50.3   5th in W3 (2nd women's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Trinity Hall II and Queens' II; 6th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at str)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (IM2 4+): Won by a length in the heats and Won by a length and a bit in the final (1st men's IV, coxswain)

2009 - 2010

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:53   =2nd out of 11 college VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:19.68   4th (3rd in Invitational) (BPBC 1st men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 15:32   Fastest 1st women's VIII (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (4th division): 18:59   3rd in Women's May's 3rd category (2nd Women div 4, coxswain)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 22:06   Winners of IM3, 3rd Overall (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Christ's by 3 lengths in the final (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; Head of the River (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 20:53.77   97th (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 15:53    (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Mays Lower): 15:40   56th overall (M4b, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Queens' II, Trinity Hall II and Christ's II; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)

2011 - 2012

Peterborough Summer Sprint (Mixed IM2 8+): Won by a length and a bit in the final (People who were (mostly) in Cambridge, coxswain)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (IM2 4+): 3rd by 8s in the final (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (CRA IM3 VIIIs): Beat Chesterton by a length and a bit in the final (Miscellaneous men's VIIIs, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (IM3 4+): Lost to Hertford College, NRO in the quarter finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs, coxswain)

2013 - 2014

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57.8   38th of 52 Men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 48
Total number of races: 78

Bumps record

Number of races: 27
Rowed-over Head 3 times (Lent Bumps 2010)
Rowed over 8 times
Bumped up 7 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2009, Lent Bumps 2010)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2009)
Got bumped down 9 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2010)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2008)
Highest finish position: Head (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2010)
Lowest finish position: 57 (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2008)
Bumps aggregate: Up 1
Average position change per row: 0.037

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Pembroke III (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by New Hall III (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped by Emmanuel III (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped by Christ's II (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped by Girton (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped St. Edmund's as sandwich boat (2nd women's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Queens' II (2nd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus III (2nd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Bumped by Queens' II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by Christ's II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top