The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Rachel Croft, RS
Nickname Rachel
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 2006
Sex Female
Status Buftie

1. BPBCW1_2
2. BPBCW1_1
3. Resting
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Rachel Croft has rowed in 51 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 6/12/13

Messages

Number of posts  52
Most recent post  8/9/18 10:24pm, "A quote from anon"
Posts as  Rachel, Not me, KSS, very much NOT a lightweight

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII at 3
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:57   10th overall
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 20:17.7   Only 3rd VIII (27th College VIII) (1st women's novice VIII rowing as 3rd women's VIII at 5)
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Girton II, New Hall II and St. Catharine's II; 5th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped LMBC III, St. Catharine's II, Darwin II and Trinity Hall II; 6th in division 3
2007 - 2008
May Term 1st women's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by LMBC, Clare and Downing; 10th in division 1
2008 - 2009
May Term 1st women's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare and Newnham, bumped by Christ's; 9th in division 1
2009 - 2010
May Term 1st women's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Girton, bumped by Newnham; 9th in division 1
  Rugby Boat - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Pembroke VI; 9th in division 6 (Rugby Boat)
2010 - 2011
May Term 1st women's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Queens' and Trinity Hall; 12th in division 1
  4th men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Catharine's III, Clare III, Trinity Hall III and St. Edmund's II; 14th in division 4 (4th men's VIII)
2011 - 2012
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:18.7   7th overall, 2nd in Invitational (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 5)
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:08   25th out of 37 women's VIIIs (BPBC 2nd women's VIII at 5)
2013 - 2014
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:13.8   16th of 28 women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 5)

Coaching

2007 - 2008

3rd women's VIII, Lent Term 2008
3rd women's VIII, May Term 2008

2012 - 2013

2nd women's VIII, Lent Term 2013

Full results record

2006 - 2007

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 15:12.08   3rd, baby!!!! (1st women's novice VIII at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 14:23   4th in Women's Student Beginners, 231st Overall (1st women's novice VIII at 5)
Emma Sprints: beat Sidney Sussex by rowing over in the 1st round and lost to Emma by 1 length in the 2nd round (1st women's novice VIII at 3)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Beat Downing A (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius A (2 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's novice VIII at 5)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:57   10th overall (1st women's novice VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 20:17.7   Only 3rd VIII (27th College VIII) (1st women's novice VIII rowing as 3rd women's VIII at 5)
Christmas Head (WN 8): 9:24   Equal 1st!!!!!!! (Miscellaneous women's VIIIs at 5)
Christmas Head (Novice IV+): 10:09   5th (Miscellaneous women's IVs at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 24:44   Winners of C2, 12th fastest college women's VIII (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 20:22:00   76th overall, 3rd in Nv (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 10:16   5th overall; fastest second VIII (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Emma III by a length in the quarter finals (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Girton II, New Hall II and St. Catharine's II; 5th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Women's Head of the River Race (Elite VIIIs): 21:16.52   144th (2nd women's VIII at 5)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:36   2nd of College crews (1st women's VIII at 3)
LMBC erg champs (Women's 1st): 13:49.8   Won - average split 1:43.7 (1st women's VIII, The Herd of Elephants (and three gazelles), coxswain)
LMBC erg champs (Men's Lower): 12:12.6   Won (2nd men's VIII, erg busting beasts (and Llewellyn), coxswain)
LMBC erg champs (Women's Lower): 15:16.3   Won (2nd women's VIII, Blue-and-Golden Girls at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 22:05   Winners W2, 5th Overall (2nd women's VIII at 5)
City Sprints (CRA Senior 4+): lost by a lot to CCRC A after a crabbing incident in the first 15 strokes in the 1st round (FaT B at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:33.8   Winners W3, 11th Overall (2nd women's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped LMBC III, St. Catharine's II, Darwin II and Trinity Hall II; 6th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 3)

2007 - 2008

Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:29   5th (Training Week VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 15:57   6th college VIII, 5th fastest 1st VIII (1st women's VIII at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:32.1   13th fastest college VIII, 12th fastest 1st VIII (1st women's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by LMBC, Clare and Downing; 10th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 6)

2008 - 2009

Christmas Head (S4 4+): 12:09    (Xmas IV, coxswain)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:48   5th college women's VIII (Women's Training Camp VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 10:48   7th out of 13 1st women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 6:07.7   9th in W1 (1st women's VIII at 5)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (WIM3): 1st in the heats and 1st in the final (1st women's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare and Newnham, bumped by Christ's; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 5)

2009 - 2010

Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 20:53.77   97th (1st women's VIII at 5)
Magdalene Silver Pairs (Women's 2-): Won by default in the final (Coxless pairs at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 15:53    (1st women's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Girton, bumped by Newnham; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Pembroke VI; 9th in division 6 (Rugby Boat, coxswain)
Henley Women's Regatta (Intermediate Academic VIIIs): Qualified in the qualifying and Lost to Birmingham by 1 length in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at 7)

2010 - 2011

Queens' Ergs Senior Invitational: (1st Mixed VIII at 2)
Queens Ergs (Invitational): (Mixed VIIIs at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 16:42    (1st women's VIII at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 6:25.21   8th (1st women's VIII at str)
Trophee des Rois (1st division): 5th in the qualifying and 3rd overall in the plate final (1st women's VIII at 6)
Régates en Seine (1st division): lost by 2m in the quarter finals (1st women's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Queens' and Trinity Hall; 12th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Catharine's III, Clare III, Trinity Hall III and St. Edmund's II; 14th in division 4 (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 94 runs (First and Third 1st XI)

2011 - 2012

FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): 4 - 4 Draw (First and Third 1st XI)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:18.7   7th overall, 2nd in Invitational (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 5)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:08   25th out of 37 women's VIIIs (BPBC 2nd women's VIII at 5)

2013 - 2014

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:13.8   16th of 28 women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 5)

Number of events: 51
Total number of races: 82

Bumps record

Number of races: 32
Rowed over 8 times
Bumped up 11 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2010)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2007)
Got bumped down 13 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2011)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2011)
Highest finish position: 9 (1st women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2009)
Lowest finish position: 94 (Rugby Boat, coxswain; May Bumps 2010)
Bumps aggregate: Down 2
Average position change per row: -0.062

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2007, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (2nd women's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped New Hall II (2nd women's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (2nd women's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC III (2nd women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (2nd women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped Darwin II (2nd women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped by Downing (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (1st women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Girton (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Bumped by Newnham (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by Pembroke VI (Rugby Boat, coxswain; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by Clare (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's III (4th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare III (4th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall III (4th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's II (4th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top