First and Third Trinity Boat Club
Log In

The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Andrey Karailiev, A
Nickname Andrey Karailiev
Side
Noviced in 2022
Sex Male
Status Graduate

1. M2 at the the bumps ...

Rowing Career

According to our records, Andrey Karailiev has rowed in 31 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on 26 May 2024.

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2022 - 2023
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at bow
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:24   7th NM1
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Wolfson, Emmanuel II and Jesus II; 15th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Darwin and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Jesus II and St. Catharine's II; 13th in division 2
2023 - 2024
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:37   15th
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Emmanuel; 10th in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 7

Full results record

2022 - 2023

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 14:36.6   10th in div (2nd men's novice VIII at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:06   5th in Category (UEA, Corpus, Pembroke, Downing) (1st men's novice VIII at 4)
Emma Sprints (NM1 Division): Lost to Emma NM1 by 1.5 lengths in the 1st round and Beat Churchill NM1 by 4 lengths in the 2nd round (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Clare Novice Regatta (Men's Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Trinity Hall NM1 after their DQ in the final (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:24   7th NM1 (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 7:37   8th in Men’s Lents Second (2nd men's VIII, Krisztian subbing for a shingled Igor at 6)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 4)): 5:39   36th Overall, 5th in Band 4A (2nd men's VIII at str)
Bedford Head (Open Eights Band 4B): 5:41   38th Overall, 7th in Band 4B (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Wolfson, Emmanuel II and Jesus II; 15th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:08    (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:53   5th in Category, 8th Overall (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the Cam (2nd Mays): 10:51   4th in Category, 30th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 14:44.9   7th in Category; 21st Overall (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Hereford College, Easily in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, College 8s at 7)
Bedford Regatta (Open Eights, Band 4): Beat 99s, 3/4 Length in the 1st round and Lost to Latymer Upper School, 2 Lengths in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Jesus M2 in the final (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Darwin and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Jesus II and St. Catharine's II; 13th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)

2023 - 2024

Cambridge Autumn Head (M8+ 1st Coll): 10:08   2nd to Downing (1st men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Time-only): 10:30   we won TimeOnly? (1st men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student First VIIIs): 9:22   12th (1st men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (BR S2): 9:18   2nd (1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:37   15th (1st men's VIII at 7)
Winter Head-To-Head (Lent First VIIIs): 14:21   8th in Category; 6:36.6 out; 7:44.8 back (1st men's VIII at 3)
Newnham Head (1st VIIIs): 7:22    (1st men's VIII at 3)
Newnham Head (1st VIIIs): (1st men’s VIII (race 2) at 3)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Emmanuel; 10th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the Cam (2nd division): 10:15   5/6 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Open 8s Band 1): 13:56   7th in Div (1st men's VIII at 2)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 7:04   6th in Div 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): 5:03    (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Sidney I, canvas in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus II, 1.5 Lengths in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 7)

Number of events: 31
Total number of races: 50

Bumps record

Number of races: 14
Rowed over 6 times
Bumped up twice
   Greatest rise in single bump: 5 (May Bumps 2023)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2023)
Got bumped down 6 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2023)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 5 (Lent Bumps 2023)
Highest finish position: 10 (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2024)
Lowest finish position: 32 (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2023)
Bumps aggregate: Down 2
Average position change per row: -0.143

Recorded bumps:
Overbumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2023, Tuesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2023, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2023, Saturday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2023, Wednesday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's II (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2023, Friday)
Bumped Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2023, Saturday)
Double overbumped Sidney Sussex as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2023, Saturday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2024, Friday)


Facebook Instagram Youtube LinkedIn
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch between designs. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.