The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Fan Zhang, F
Side str

1. The long row takes i...
2. Catches in at the Pl...
3. Pushing hard at the ...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Fan Zhang has rowed in 29 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 2nd men's VIII and most recently on the 1/3/05

Official crews and main results

2001 - 2002
Mich Term 3rd men's novice VIII at 4
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:53   57th of 69 men's novice VIIIs
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius III and Peterhouse II; Head of division 4
May Term 4th men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Clare III, Emmanuel III and St. Catharine's III; 4th in division 4
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII - coxswain
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:34   33rd overall, 10th of 20 2nd VIIIs
  4th men's novice VIII - coxswain
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:32   51st of 54 men's crews (4th men's novice VIII)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Selwyn II and Girton II; 7th in division 3
May Term 5th men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped Corpus III and Corpus III, bumped by LMBC V and Corpus III; 8th in division 5
  Fellows' VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Peterhouse III; 15th in division 6 (Fellows' VIII)
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 4th men's VIII, Gent's VIII at 2
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 18:19   40th men's VIII
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3
2004 - 2005
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3

Full results record

2001 - 2002

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 13:14.9   5th of 21 in 2nd division, Fastest 3rd VIII (by 0.1s over LMBC) (3rd men's novice VIII at 4)
Cambridge Winter Head: 12:13   13th of 16 Cambridge novice crews, Fastest & only 3rd novice VIII (3rd men's novice VIII at 4)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Selwyn C (1/2 length) in the 1st round (3rd men's novice VIII at 4)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:53   57th of 69 men's novice VIIIs (3rd men's novice VIII at 4)
Winter League, 1st leg: 12:28   16th overall (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Won against LMBC V (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Trinity Hall III in the 2nd round (4th men's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius III and Peterhouse II; Head of division 4 (4th men's VIII at 3)
Bushe-Fox Freshman's sculls: Lost to J Boote (Downing) by 54s in the 1st round (FZ in his single scull)
Head of the Cam (Lower VIIIs): 10:47   7th of 8 lower division crews (4th men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Jesus III (scratched) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (2 lengths) in the final (4th men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Clare III, Emmanuel III and St. Catharine's III; 4th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 2)

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 12:03   6th of 8 2nd IV's and below (3rd men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:02   160th overall, 2nd of 5 college novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Christs B in the semi finals (2nd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:34   33rd overall, 10th of 20 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:32   51st of 54 men's crews (4th men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 9:50   Winners of M3 by 44 s. 5th of 19 lower division boats, 16th overall (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare III (II), by 2 1/2 lengths in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Selwyn II and Girton II; 7th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped Corpus III and Corpus III, bumped by LMBC V and Corpus III; 8th in division 5 (5th men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Peterhouse III; 15th in division 6 (Fellows' VIII, coxswain)

2003 - 2004

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 18:19   40th men's VIII (4th men's VIII, Gent's VIII at 2)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:49   3rd in Lower VIIIs (4th men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Scratched due to lack of cox in the semi finals (4th men's VIII, 4th Lent VIII (with subs at 2, 5 and cox) at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3 (4th Lent VIII at 6)

2004 - 2005

Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:03   2nd in lower VIIIs, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:55   14th overall, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Maggie III by 1/3 length in the final (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 4)

Number of events: 29
Total number of races: 65

Bumps record

Number of races: 31
Rowed over 11 times
Bumped up 13 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2004, Lent Bumps 2005)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2004)
Got bumped down 7 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2002)
Highest finish position: 41 (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2003)
Lowest finish position: 100 (Fellows' VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003)
Bumps aggregate: Up 4
Average position change per row: 0.129

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Caius III (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (4th men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare III (4th men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel III (4th men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's III (4th men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Corpus III (5th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Overbumped by LMBC V (5th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped Corpus III (5th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped by Corpus III (5th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Peterhouse III (Fellows' VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare Hall as sandwich boat (4th Lent VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (4th Lent VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Girton II (4th Lent VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Caius III (4th Lent VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2005, Tuesday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top