The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Luke Barratt, L
Nickname Luke Barratt
Side
Noviced in 2018
Sex Male
Status Undergrad

Rowing Career

According to our records, Luke Barratt has rowed in 26 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on 15 Jun 2022.

Messages

Number of posts  2
Most recent post  9 Mar 2022 1:10pm, re: Is this bumps?
Posts as  Mate Feher

Groups

Owner of:

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2018 - 2019
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 3
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 7:08   7th
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:59   31st, 1st M3 (time only)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Trinity Hall II and Clare Hall; 9th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2
2019 - 2020
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 3
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:25   24th fastest Men's VIII
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Churchill II and Fitzwilliam II; 11th in division 3
2020 - 2021
May Term 1st men's VIII at 2
2021 - 2022
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:45   4th NM2, 17th overall (2nd men's novice VIII)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (3rd division): 13:34   1st NM4, 2nd in NM3 and below (4th men's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:39.7   14th
May Term TCADS (Trinity College Assisted Drifting Society) - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Wolfson II and Pembroke III; 2nd in division 4

Full results record

2018 - 2019

Emma Sprints (NM1 Division): Lost to Clare NM1 by 2 lengths in the 1st round and Beat Wolfson NM1 by 5 lengths in the quarter finals (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Clare Novice Regatta (Men's Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to LMBC NM1 by 3 Lengths in the final (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 7:08   7th (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:59   31st, 1st M3 (time only) (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Trinity Hall II and Clare Hall; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): (2nd men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 2)

2019 - 2020

Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 10:13.8   6th in 8+, Stu C2 div (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:25   24th fastest Men's VIII (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:48   7th Lower Boat (2nd M3) (3rd men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (M3 division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Pembroke M3 (1 ½ Lengths) in the final (3rd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Churchill II and Fitzwilliam II; 11th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
Talbott Cup (3rd men's VIIIs): Beat Christ's M3 in the quarter finals and Lost to Magdalene M3 in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at str)

2020 - 2021

June Eights' Regatta Getting-on Race (Senior men): 3:01   19th (time only) (1st men's VIII at 2)

2021 - 2022

Cambridge Autumn Head (M8+ 1st Coll): 9:59.6   9th overall, 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student First VIIIs): 8:58.3   10th in category (1st men's VIII (A) at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student First VIIIs): 8:54.2   7th in category (1st men's VIII (B) at 6)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:45   4th NM2, 17th overall (2nd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (3rd division): 13:34   1st NM4, 2nd in NM3 and below (4th men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:39.7   14th (1st men's VIII at 6)
Bedford Head (College VIIIs): 6:58   5th (M2(a), M2(a) at 3)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 7:03   8th (M2(a) at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Mays Lower): 16:19.9    (TCADS (Trinity College Assisted Drifting Society), coxswain)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 7:33   1st M3 3rd in Lower Mays Div (TCADS (Trinity College Assisted Drifting Society), coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 4th div. Mays): 5:09   3rd in Mays M4 (3rd men's VIII, TCADS (Trinity College Assisted Drifting Society, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Wolfson II and Pembroke III; 2nd in division 4 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 26
Total number of races: 46

Bumps record

Number of races: 16
Rowed over 9 times
Bumped up twice
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2022)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2022)
Got bumped down 5 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2019, Lent Bumps 2020)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2019)
Highest finish position: 34 (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2019)
Lowest finish position: 53 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2022)
Bumps aggregate: Down 1
Average position change per row: -0.062

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2019, Tuesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2019, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2019, Friday)
Bumped by Churchill II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2020, Tuesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2020, Friday)
Overbumped Wolfson II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2022, Wednesday)
Bumped Pembroke III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2022, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top