First and Third Trinity Boat Club
Log In

The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Luke Barratt, L
Nickname Luke Barratt
Side
Noviced in 2018
Sex Male
Status Graduate

Rowing Career

According to our records, Luke Barratt has rowed in 40 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on 26 May 2024.

Messages

Number of posts  2
Most recent post  9 Mar 2022 1:10pm, re: Is this bumps?
Posts as  Mate Feher

Groups

Owner of:

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2018 - 2019
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 3
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 7:08   7th
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:59   31st, 1st M3 (time only)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Edmund's, Darwin, Sidney Sussex and Hughes Hall; 13th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3 - 1 race)
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Trinity Hall II and Clare Hall; 9th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2
2019 - 2020
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 3
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:25   24th fastest Men's VIII
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Churchill II and Fitzwilliam II; 11th in division 3
2020 - 2021
May Term 1st men's VIII at 2
2021 - 2022
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:45   4th NM2, 17th overall (2nd men's novice VIII)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (3rd division): 13:34   1st NM4, 2nd in NM3 and below (4th men's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:39.7   14th
May Term TCADS (Trinity College Assisted Drifting Society) - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Wolfson II and Pembroke III; 2nd in division 4
2022 - 2023
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Wolfson, Emmanuel II and Jesus II; 15th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
2023 - 2024
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:35   4th M2
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 7
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 4

Coaching

2021 - 2022

2nd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2021

2022 - 2023

2nd women's VIII, May Term 2023

2023 - 2024

2nd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2023

Full results record

2018 - 2019

Emma Sprints (NM1 Division): Lost to Clare NM1 by 2 lengths in the 1st round and Beat Wolfson NM1 by 5 lengths in the quarter finals (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Clare Novice Regatta (Men's Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to LMBC NM1 by 3 Lengths in the final (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 7:08   7th (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:59   31st, 1st M3 (time only) (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Edmund's, Darwin, Sidney Sussex and Hughes Hall; 13th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Trinity Hall II and Clare Hall; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): 4:59   10th in category (2nd men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 2)

2019 - 2020

Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 10:13.8   6th in 8+, Stu C2 div (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:25   24th fastest Men's VIII (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:48   7th Lower Boat (2nd M3) (3rd men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (M3 division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Pembroke M3 (1 ½ Lengths) in the final (3rd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Churchill II and Fitzwilliam II; 11th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
Talbott Cup (3rd men's VIIIs): Beat Christ's M3 in the quarter finals and Lost to Magdalene M3 in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at str)

2020 - 2021

June Eights' Regatta Getting-on Race (Senior men): 3:01   19th (time only) (1st men's VIII at 2)

2021 - 2022

Cambridge Autumn Head (M8+ 1st Coll): 9:59.6   9th overall, 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student First VIIIs): 8:58.3   10th in category (1st men's VIII (A) at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student First VIIIs): 8:54.2   7th in category (1st men's VIII (B) at 6)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:45   4th NM2, 17th overall (2nd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (3rd division): 13:34   1st NM4, 2nd in NM3 and below (4th men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:39.7   14th (1st men's VIII at 6)
Bedford Head (College VIIIs): 6:58   5th (M2(a), M2(a) at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Mays Lower): 16:19.9    (TCADS (Trinity College Assisted Drifting Society), coxswain)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 7:33   1st M3 3rd in Lower Mays Div (TCADS (Trinity College Assisted Drifting Society), coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 4th div. Mays): 5:09   3rd in Mays M4 (3rd men's VIII, TCADS (Trinity College Assisted Drifting Society, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Wolfson II and Pembroke III; 2nd in division 4 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)

2022 - 2023

Newnham Short Course (1st division): 7:37   8th in Men’s Lents Second (2nd men's VIII, Krisztian subbing for a shingled Igor at 4)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 4)): 5:39   36th Overall, 5th in Band 4A (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Head (Open Eights Band 4B): 5:41   38th Overall, 7th in Band 4B (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Wolfson, Emmanuel II and Jesus II; 15th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)

2023 - 2024

Cambridge Autumn Head (M8+ 2nd Coll): 11:18   4th in Category (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Lower VIIIs): 9:40   6th M2, beat several M1s (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Lower VIIIs): 11:30    (2nd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:35   4th M2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Newnham Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:43    (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Winter League, 3rd Leg (College VIIIs): 11:00   Fastest Mixed College VIII (Composeight at str)
Head of the Cam (2nd division): 10:15   5/6 (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Open 8s Band 2): 14:37   9th in Div (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 7:04   6th in Div 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): 5:03    (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Sidney I, canvas in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus II, 1.5 Lengths in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 6)

Number of events: 41
Total number of races: 65

Bumps record

Number of races: 21
Rowed over 10 times
Bumped up twice
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2022)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2022)
Got bumped down 9 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2023)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 5 (Lent Bumps 2023)
Highest finish position: 30 (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2019)
Lowest finish position: 53 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2022)
Bumps aggregate: Down 7
Average position change per row: -0.333

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Hughes Hall (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2019, Saturday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2019, Tuesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2019, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (3rd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2019, Friday)
Bumped by Churchill II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2020, Tuesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2020, Friday)
Overbumped Wolfson II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2022, Wednesday)
Bumped Pembroke III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2022, Friday)
Overbumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2023, Tuesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2023, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2023, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram Youtube LinkedIn
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch between designs. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.