The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Chris Ingram, C
Nickname Ingers
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  3
Noviced in 1995
Sex Male
Status Buftie

Notes: LBC 1998-9, Ex-Beeramid owner, Henley winner 1998 [1st round ;-) ] Tallest, heaviest (fastest 2k?) cox to win a pot for the club? co-BPBC founder '00. Returned to FaT '03/04

1. Textbook defence
2. Chris batting one-ha...
3. Pre-racing photo
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Chris Ingram has rowed in 102 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 30/11/12

Messages

Number of posts  239
Most recent post  7/7/07 1:24am, re: Members' poll: Favourite rowing-related island
Posts as  Ingers, team america, and another one, showing my age..., me, Wood is good, ra ra 1st & 3rd, just as well I don't teach English, Original Beeramid landlord, Still curious, Curious, know your subjunctive, is this the longest thread of 2004/5?, thrice-capped Law Lord, Bored, Brad, we want weight-adjusted, GP, occasional cox, Herman Maier, 80s and house all the way, dissertations suck, Grammar Police, Teetotaller, speculator, Involved with both crews, Al Coholic, very old man, It was row-able, ccsi, Beeramid landlord, becoming less naive with every new day at st. peters sch., RTT, Salad Rules, The original salad boy, Einstein, Disappointed, Man on the inside, We want salad in the Lard Cupboard, Not just salad for me, Sitting in the same boat, stroke of that boat, 1977, Pedant, Ingram, Holmes, Salad Gourmet, Come on Bookie, you know you want to, Stirrer, An Aleutian Lettuce, ccsi2, Parked in the valley, many more people, Chris, Soon to be ex-accountant, Tiger (being chased by a pterodactyl), Tiger (chasing a deer), Missing maths, Black Prince, Statto, The man himself, Sir Charming, Swing-o-meter, The Bureau, Fattest cox to win a pot for the club, 10th VIII cox - Mays 1999, Angry Bufty, Fur Q, Sukie Bapswent, Thrashing rice romp, rising charm, high armpit corners, High-crime pornstar, Ouch!, barrel-scraper, Cristoforus, Hurrah - 100 pointless messages, Psychologist Chris, Pessimists are rarely disappointed, Realist, Nemo, gf

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1995 - 1996
Lent Term Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing IV and Queens' IV; 8th in division 5 (4th men's VIII at 7)
May Term May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Catz III, Selwyn III and Jesus V; th in division (4th men's VIII at bow)
1996 - 1997
Lent Term Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC IV, Corpus Christi II and Robinson II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 2)
May Term 4th men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Clare IV, St. Catharine's III, King's II and Sidney Sussex III; 10th in division 4
1997 - 1998
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  1st men's novice VIII - coxswain
  Light IV at bow (steers)
  University IVs (Light IVs): 2nd to LMBC in the final (Light IV)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 6th overall (1st men's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:06   Winners of Lower VIIIs; 17th of 57 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Girton, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2
1998 - 1999
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:42.54   5th of 52 men's VIIIs, 4th college VIII
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  2nd Gents VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on (2nd Gents VIII)
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC II, Clare and Sidney Sussex; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII)
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped 1st and 3rd IX, bumped by Caius IV; 9th in division 6 (2nd Gents VIII)
1999 - 2000
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (The Pothunters' VIII at 2)
2000 - 2001
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:32   13th of 44 men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
2001 - 2002
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:38   4th overall, beating Boar's Head, Gonville and 1st and 3rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Light IV at str
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (45s) in the semi finals (Light IV (bow steers), Racing in an Aylings)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:14   25th overall, Winners of Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (The Lent VIII at 5 - 1 race)
May Term 1st men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:53   2nd Invitational VIII (10th overall) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
2008 - 2009
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)

Coaching

1998 - 1999

Templeton's VIII, May Term 1999
8th men's VIII, May Term 1999
2nd Grad VIII, May Term 1999

1999 - 2000

3rd men's IV, Mich Term 1999
2nd men's VIII, May Term 2000

2003 - 2004

1st men's coxed IV, Mich Term 2003
2nd men's coxed IV, Mich Term 2003

2004 - 2005

2nd men's VIII, May Term 2005
3rd women's VIII, May Term 2005

Full results record

1995 - 1996

Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing IV and Queens' IV; 8th in division 5 (4th men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Catz III, Selwyn III and Jesus V; th in division (4th men's VIII at bow)

1996 - 1997

Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC IV, Corpus Christi II and Robinson II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Clare IV, St. Catharine's III, King's II and Sidney Sussex III; 10th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at str)

1997 - 1998

University IVs (Light IVs): 2nd to LMBC in the final (Light IV at bow (steers))
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 12:04   25th of 36 VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:56   Fastest 2nd VIII; 28th overall (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 10:56   2nd fastest Novice VIII; 64th overall (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Lost to LMBC in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 6th overall (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:06   Winners of Lower VIIIs; 17th of 57 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 18:50   7th overall; 2nd in category (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 21:27   Winners of 2nd division IV+; 23rd overall (2nd VIII Head-2-Head IV+ B at 2)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:41.05   9th overall; 2nd in category (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 17:30   25th overall; 2nd of 12 Novice VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat LMBC II (1 length) in the semi finals and Beat LMBC III (easily) in the final (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Lost to Peck/Robinson (3s) in the quarter finals (Bevan/Ingram at bow)
Head of the Cam (2nd division): 10:02   11th overall; 4th in category (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Nottingham City Regatta (Novice VIIIs): Beat Newcastle in the semi finals and Beat Durham in the final (2nd men's VIII at str)
Cam Sprints: Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel (1/2 length) in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Homerton (canvas) in the quarter finals and Lost to Churchill II (3/4 length) in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Girton, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Beat LMBC (1/4 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Isis (5 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 4)

1998 - 1999

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:42.54   5th of 52 men's VIIIs, 4th college VIII (1st men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:49   4th of 23 College VIIIs (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene (Senior4 VIIIs): 16:29   8th overall, winners of S4, 1st college VIII (1st men's VIII at 2)
Bedford Head: 6:11   17th overall, 2nd Cambridge College (1st men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 6)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): 19:14.94   165th overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Head of the Cam (2nd division): 9:32   12th overall, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 7)
BUSA Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Won a Bronze Medal in the final (Mixed 1st/2nd VIII at str)
Nottingham City Regatta: Won in the 1st round and Event called off due to high winds in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Fitzwilliam in the plate 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cam Sprints: Beat Corpus Christi in the 1st round and Lost to Southampton in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, dewire for remoundos at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Pembroke II in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on (2nd Gents VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC II, Clare and Sidney Sussex; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped 1st and 3rd IX, bumped by Caius IV; 9th in division 6 (2nd Gents VIII, coxswain)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Fastest losers in the qualifying (2nd men's VIII, dewire for remoundos, glass for goodson at 7)

1999 - 2000

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (The Pothunters' VIII at 2)
Head of the River Race: 19:30.63   144th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
Royal Canadian Henley Regatta (SeniorB Eights): 7th of 7 in heat 2 of 2 in the heats (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior3 IV+): 12:30   They weren't beaten by any women. 5th of 7 in S3 4+, 17 of 24 college standard crews (BPBC 1st men's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head: 10:59   23rd of 45 college men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, composite with BPBC at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior3 VIIIs): 9:54   4th of 5 in S3 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:32   13th of 44 men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Pembroke College, Oxford (1 length) in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, Bedford crew at 3)
Cam Sprints (Novice IV+): Won the event comfortably (1st women's IV, coxswain)
City of Oxford Rowing Club Bumps Races: Up 1 - Bumped City of Oxford; 4th in division 1 (BPBC 1st men's IV at str)

2001 - 2002

Head of the Charles: 16:29   34th of 67 club VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:38   4th overall, beating Boar's Head, Gonville and 1st and 3rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 20:51   Beaten by 8 college crews; Beat 2 1st division boats (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
Head of the River Race: 19:44   182nd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost to First and Third by 69 runs (BPBC 1st XI)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior2 IV+): Lost to Thames/Furnivall (1 length) in the 1st round (FaT / BPBC composite at str)

2002 - 2003

Head of the Charles (Club VIIIs): 17:30.55   36th out of 49 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost to First and Third (again) (BPBC 1st XI)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost by a length and half in the 1st round (BPBC scratch IV+ at str)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior2 IV+): lost by 2 and a half lengths in the 1st round (BPBC scratch IV+ at str)
BPBCCC vs Trinity BAs Cricket: (BPBC 1st X)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Senior3 VIII): beat Putney Town by 2 feet in the semi finals and Beat Weybridge RC by 1 length in the final (BPBC/First & Third composite at bow)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Small Boats Head (Novice 1x): 11:56   12th out of 48 1x. 2nd out of 15 in Novice (CI in his single scull)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 10:57   4th in Upper IVs (1st men's IV, Light IV crew with Lea-Cox for Thorne at 3)
Head of the River IVs (Senior2 IV-): 21:20.04   31st of 55 in S2 IV- ; 191st of 504 finishers (Light IV (bow steers), Racing in Richard du Parq at str)
University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (45s) in the semi finals (Light IV (bow steers), Racing in an Aylings at str)
Intra-FaT Ergo Challenge: 12:08.6   1st (Light IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:59   4th of 14 Senior VIIIs, 4th of 8 college crews (1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:14   25th overall, Winners of Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Novice 1x): 25:02   3rd of 6 Novice 1x (Chris Ingram in his single scull)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:40   2nd in S3, 7th overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (The Lent VIII at 5)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): Cancelled (starting 171st) (1st men's VIII at 7)
Lowe Double Sculls: Lost by 21 sec in the 1st round (Ingram/Lea-Cox)
RTT Regatta (Open 1x): lost by 1 3/4l in the 1st round and won by default in the plate final (Salad Boy)
Concept 2 Sprint Relay (Men's 1st Mays): 11:52.9   Winners (1st men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Men's Novice 2x): 22:07   Won as only entrant! (Ingram/Lea-Cox)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Univ (ox) 1 3/4 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Oriel (Ox) 3/4 Length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at bow)
Bedford Regatta (Senior2 VIII): Lost to St Edwards School (1 length) in the qualifying (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Churchill (1 length) in the semi finals and Beat Fitzwilliam (2 lengths) in the plate final (1st men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 4 wickets (First and Third 1st XI)

2004 - 2005

Head of the River Race (Senior2 VIIIs): 20:30.18   223rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Lost, 4 to 5 (BPBC golf team, Bevan/Ingram)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 18 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Small Boats Head (Novice 1x): 12:40   4th of 13 in N1x, 25th of 58 men's 1x (CI (BPBC) in his single scull)
Head of the Charles (Championship VIIIs): 16:47.4   39th of 40 Champ VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Won, 6 to 3 (BPBC golf team)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat 1st & 3rd by 15 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2006 - 2007

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:53   2nd Invitational VIII (10th overall) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Lost 2-1 entirely controversially (BPBC 1st XI)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Won, 7 to 2 (BPBC golf team)
City Sprints (CRA S4 4+): Disqualified in the quarter finals (BPBC 1st men's IV at bow)

2007 - 2008

FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Won 3-0 (BPBC 1st XI)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Won, 8 to 1 (BPBC golf team)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 4 wickets (BPBC 1st XI)

2008 - 2009

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts): 3rd (+44.75s) in the 1st round and 5th (+31.75s) in the final (Chris Ingram)
Peck's Poker Party (Texas hold'em): 10th (Chris Ingram)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Won 4-3 (BPBC 1st XI)
Cambridge Town Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Champion of the Thames (Gay), Cantabs VI, 99s IV and Rob Roy V; 7th in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's VIII, rowing as City IV at 5)

2009 - 2010

FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 8 runs (BPBC 1st XI)
Cambridge Town Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Cantabs V; 6th in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 94 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)

Number of events: 106
Total number of races: 167

Bumps record

Number of races: 42
Rowed-over Head twice (Lent Bumps 1999)
Rowed over 14 times
Bumped up 22 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 1997, May Bumps 1999)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 1997)
Got bumped down 4 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1999, May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 1999)
Highest finish position: 2 (The Lent VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2004)
Lowest finish position: 94 (2nd Gents VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 1999)
Bumps aggregate: Up 24
Average position change per row: 0.571

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Downing IV (4th men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 1996, )
Bumped Queens' IV (4th men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 1996, )
Bumped Catz III (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 1996, Wednesday)
Bumped Selwyn III (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 1996, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus V (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 1996, Friday)
Bumped LMBC IV (3rd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 1997, )
Bumped Corpus Christi II (3rd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 1997, )
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 1997, )
Bumped Clare IV (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 1997, Wednesday)
Overbumped St. Catharine's III (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 1997, Thursday)
Bumped King's II (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 1997, Friday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex III (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 1997, Saturday)
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 1998, Thursday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 1998, Friday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Overbumped 1st and 3rd IX (2nd Gents VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius IV (2nd Gents VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2004, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top