The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Phil Horler, PJ
Nickname Phil
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 2003
Sex Male
Status Buftie

Notes: 2004-2005 MLBC, 2006-2007 Secretary

1. BPBC2_3
2. BPBC2_2
3. BPBC2_1
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Phil Horler has rowed in 67 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 5/12/14

Messages

Number of posts  39
Most recent post  1/3/11 6:54pm, re: Lent Bumps Update
Posts as  Wheeeeeyyy, Phil, Wikipedia, Not as fit as I once was...., It's not all about beer....honestly...., Honest John, Seriously tempted, Sec., PJH, May colour, Phil and Bryn, Holla!, I may be biased but...., Old Comprehensive Povovian, naive

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at str
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:22   11th at the time, 7th a year on(?!)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT; 9th in division 2
May Term 3rd men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing III and Trinity Hall III; 14th in division 3
2004 - 2005
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3
May Term Arrows VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Selwyn III and King's II; 15th in division 4
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  2nd men's IV at 3
  University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Bailey) (16s) in the quarter finals and Lost to Jesus B (NRO) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped CCAT and Downing II; 8th in division 2
May Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing and Trinity Hall; 5th in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  1st men's IV at bow
  University IVs (1st division): beat Trinity Hall II by 100m in the 1st round and lost to Christ's by 14s in the quarter finals (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.4   5th College VIII (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Queens', St. Catharine's and LMBC; 2nd in division 1
2007 - 2008
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
2008 - 2009
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
2009 - 2010
Mich Term BPBC 2nd men's VIII at str
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:32.89   Misleading
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 3
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.
2011 - 2012
Mich Term BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 3
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:56   32nd, top invitational 2nd VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 2)
2014 - 2015
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:02.8    (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at str)

Coaching

2004 - 2005

Pirates VIII, May Term 2005

2006 - 2007

1st women's novice VIII, Mich Term 2006
3rd women's VIII, May Term 2007

2007 - 2008

3rd women's VIII, Lent Term 2008

2011 - 2012

The Gunboat, May Term 2012

Full results record

2003 - 2004

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:47.1   11th (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 11:44   8th in Novice VIIIs - 2nd of the 5 cambridge college crews (1st men's novice VIII at 4)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Lost to CCAT A in the 1st round (1st men's novice VIII at str)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:22   11th at the time, 7th a year on(?!) (1st men's novice VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 20:33   3rd of 10 Lent Div 2 VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:35   2nd in Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, Monarchs of the Cam at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Jesus II by 1/4 length in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT; 9th in division 2 (Monarchs of the Cam at 4)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Raced 4 rounds: convincing in the final (FaT CATERPILLAR at 6)
Head of the Cam (Men's Other Mays): 10:13   3rd in Men's Other mays (3rd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat Girton II (3 feet) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (easily) in the final (3rd men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing III and Trinity Hall III; 14th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
FaT/LMBC Punting Regatta (Open Punters): Lost to LMBC Scum (easily) in the 1st round (Phil and Henry's VIII/punt)

2004 - 2005

Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:03   2nd in lower VIIIs, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:55   14th overall, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Maggie III by 1/3 length in the final (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Ground FaT A into the dust (but lost on a technicality (1/4 of a length)) in the final (The Arrows IV feat. 'Muscles' Mycroft, Darts Players Don't Do Rowing, But If They Did They'd Probably Be The Best Rowers In The World at 2)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Selwyn III and King's II; 15th in division 4 (4th men's VIII, Arrows VIII at 6)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 18 runs (First and Third 1st XI)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior3 4+): Lost to Fuzzy Duck (1 1/2 l) in the semi finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs at 2)
Ross Regatta (Senior3 4+): Lost to Royal Chester (1/2 l) in the quarter finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs at 2)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Small Boats Head (S4 2-): 12:36   4th of 4 coxless pairs (Horler/Scott at str)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:14   3rd of 6 lower college IV+, 54th overall (2nd men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:25   1st of 7 college VIIIs, 3rd overall (1st men's VIII at 5)
University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Bailey) (16s) in the quarter finals and Lost to Jesus B (NRO) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Novice VIIIs): 9:09   2nd in Student Novice VIIIs, 27th overall (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Beat Churchill II by 1/2 a Length in the 1st round and Lost to Emma II by half a length in the quarter finals (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (towpath division): Overtaken by a wild horse in the 1st round and in the 2nd round (MLBC's on bikes at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped CCAT and Downing II; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 12:40   20th in Men's Single (Phil Horler in his single scull)
Maiden Sculls: Lost to Adam Dyer (Christ's) by 1 length in the 1st round (PJH in his single scull)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:48   5th overall, 4th in category (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Catz by a length in the 1st round and Lost to Tit Hall by 3/4 length in the plate semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing and Trinity Hall; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 3)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior 3 4+): Lost to Gloucester by 2 lengths in the 1st round (Miscellaneous men's IVs at bow)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior3 4+): Lost to Bristol Ariel by 2 feet! in the final (Miscellaneous men's IVs at bow)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 10:55   2nd of 10 in MC1 4+ (to Christ's by 28s) (1st men's IV, The Arrows IV feat. Pedro 'The Viking' Cunha and Andy 'What Went' Wong at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:45   9th; 4th of 9 college 1st VIIIs (to Kings by 6s) (1st men's VIII at 3)
University IVs (1st division): beat Trinity Hall II by 100m in the 1st round and lost to Christ's by 14s in the quarter finals (1st men's IV at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:54   2nd in Men's Students Seniors, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.4   5th College VIII (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:11   2nd fastest college men's VIII (1st men's VIII at bow)
Head of the Nene (S3 8+): 16:17   10th overall, winners of S3, 1st college VIII (1st men's VIII at 2)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:05   Overall winners (1st men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Jesus (a length) in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 2)
Poplar Regatta (S4 8+): Won in the heats and Won in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:32.5   Winners of M1, 1st Overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Mixed VIIIs): beat X-Press RC by 4l in the semi finals and Beat Champion of the Thames RC easily in the final (Mixed VIIIs at 2)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Queens', St. Catharine's and LMBC; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 6)
Marlow Regatta (S3 8+): won in the heats and 3rd (first 2 through to final) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII at 6)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Qualified in the qualifying and lost to eventual winners, University of California, Berkeley (easily) in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at 6)

2007 - 2008

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Won, 8 to 1 (BPBC golf team)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:36.1   6th fastest college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 5)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior 3 IVs): 10:00   1st of 3 Senior3 IVs (First & Third / Black Prince at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Won 4-3 (BPBC 1st XI)
Cambridge Town Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Champion of the Thames (Gay), Cantabs VI, 99s IV and Rob Roy V; 7th in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's VIII, rowing as City IV at 7)
Cambridge Alumni Regatta (Open VIIIs): Lost by about a length in the 1st round and Lost by 2/3 length in the plate final (BPBC I at 7)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:32.89   Misleading (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Town Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Cantabs V; 6th in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 3)

2011 - 2012

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:49    (Crew of '07 at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:56   32nd, top invitational 2nd VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 2)

2014 - 2015

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:02.8    (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at str)

Number of events: 68
Total number of races: 125

Bumps record

Number of races: 32
Rowed-over Head 3 times (Lent Bumps 2007)
Rowed over 13 times
Bumped up 11 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2006, Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2007)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2007)
Got bumped down 5 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2005)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 2 (May Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2005)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2007)
Lowest finish position: 66 (4th men's VIII, Arrows VIII at 6; May Bumps 2005)
Bumps aggregate: Up 9
Average position change per row: 0.281

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by CCAT (Monarchs of the Cam at 4; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped by Downing III (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall III (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2005, Tuesday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped by King's II (4th men's VIII, Arrows VIII at 6; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped by Selwyn III (4th men's VIII, Arrows VIII at 6; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped CCAT (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2007, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top