The Club's Crews
Members Information
Find
Jump to race resultsName | Daisy Gomersall, DE |
Nickname | D.E. Gomersall |
Side | str |
Bow side competence (0 to 5) | 5 |
Noviced in | 2011 |
Sex | Female |
Status | Graduate |
1. W1 after finally bum...
2. W1 after finally bum... 3. W1 + coaches [more...] |
||||||||
Rowing Career
According to our records, Daisy Gomersall has rowed in 42 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on 14 Jun 2017.
Groups
Owner of:
Member of:
- Social Events 2015 Mailing List
- Testing
- Women's Mays squad 2013
- Women's squad 2012/13
- Chester 2013
- Tubbing Coaches 2013
- Womens squad (active) 2012
- W1 Mays 2014
- Training Camp 2014
- W1 Lents 2014
- Crews from some time circa 2012
- Easter Training 2014
- W1 Mays 2013
- Women's Squad 2013
- Women 2015
- W1 Mays 2015
- Training Camp 2016
- Senior Women Michaelmas 2016
- Senior Women Lent 2017
- Senior Women Easter 2017
- W1 Easter 2017
- Lent Rowers 2020
- Steering Committee
Official crews and main results
2011 - 2012 | |
Mich Term | 1st women's novice VIII at 6 |
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:10.5  13th place out of 60 Boats (1st women's novice VIII at str) | |
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 20:32  23rd in College VIIIs (2nd women's VIII at 6) | |
Lent Term | 2nd women's VIII at str |
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Pembroke II and Jesus II; 12th in division 2 | |
May Term | 1st women's VIII at 4 |
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall, LMBC and Queens'; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 2) | |
2012 - 2013 | |
Mich Term | 1st women's VIII at str |
1st women's IV at str | |
University IVs (1st division): Lost easily to Lady Margaret in the 1st round (1st women's IV) | |
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:23  8th in College VIIIs (1st women's VIII) | |
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 13:30  6th college crew; 10th overall (1st women's IV) | |
Lent Term | 1st women's VIII at 6 |
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1 | |
May Term | 1st women's VIII at 6 |
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Christ's and Pembroke; 7th in division 1 | |
2013 - 2014 | |
Mich Term | 1st women's VIII at str |
University IVs (1st division): Beat Selwyn by 13 seconds in the 1st round and Lost to First and Third B (Scratched) in the quarter finals (W1 A at str) | |
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to LMBC by 7 seconds in the final (W1 B at str) | |
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:09.8  2nd college crew, 4th overall | |
Lent Term | 1st women's VIII at 6 |
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Downing; Head of the River | |
May Term | 1st women's VIII at 6 |
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Newnham; 6th in division 1 | |
2014 - 2015 | |
May Term | 1st women's VIII at str |
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare; 5th in division 1 | |
2016 - 2017 | |
Mich Term | 1st women's IV at 3 |
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:26.6  6th, 5th Cambridge college W1 | |
May Term | 1st women's VIII at 7 |
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by LMBC and Christ's; 10th in division 1 | |
Full results record
2011 - 2012
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Downing A by 1/2 length in the semi finals (1st women's novice VIII at 6)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:10.5  13th place out of 60 Boats (1st women's novice VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 20:32  23rd in College VIIIs (2nd women's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 5:29  (2nd women's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat King's II Easily in the 1st round and Lost to Emmanuel II by 3 Lengths in the 2nd round (2nd women's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Pembroke II and Jesus II; 12th in division 2 (2nd women's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (College VIIIs): 11:12  5th of 9 1st women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 6:21.5  10th in division (1st women's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall, LMBC and Queens'; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 2)
2012 - 2013
University IVs (1st division): Lost easily to Lady Margaret in the 1st round (1st women's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:21:00  2nd of 14 W Student Senior VIIIs (1st women's VIII at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 11:23:00  3rd of 8 W Student Senior IVs (1st women's IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:23  8th in College VIIIs (1st women's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 13:30  6th college crew; 10th overall (1st women's IV at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:59  2nd womens college VIII (1st women's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (1st division): 5:43  Fastest women's VIII; 12th overall (1st women's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Downing W1 by 1 length in the semi finals (1st women's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 6)
Cardinal's Regatta (8+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Robinson (Sheep) in the quarter finals (LBC VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:27  2nd in Category (+0:30) (1st women's VIII at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:57  7th in Category (+0:23) (1st women's VIII at 6)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare W1 (easily) in the final (1st women's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Christ's and Pembroke; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 6)
Cardboard boat race (1st division): Overall winners (Gaffer Maria)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Women's Novice 4+): Won by 1/3 length in the heats and Won by 3/4 length in the final (People around Cambridge IV at str)
2013 - 2014
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 11:20  2nd (1st women's VIII at str)
University IVs (1st division): Beat Selwyn by 13 seconds in the 1st round and Lost to First and Third B (Scratched) in the quarter finals (W1 A at str)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to LMBC by 7 seconds in the final (W1 B at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:03  Fastest women's VIII (1st women's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:09.8  2nd college crew, 4th overall (1st women's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:48  Fastest women's VIII (1st women's VIII at 6)
Newnham Short Course (1st VIIIs): 9:53  22nd, 1st in W1 (1st women's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Downing; Head of the River (1st women's VIII at 6)
Cardinal's Regatta (8+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Catz Engineers by 2/3 length in the quarter finals (The Mario Kart Crew at 6)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 20:30.3  80th (1st women's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 16:02  7th (1st women's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Newnham; 6th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 6)
Sudbury International Regatta (Mx.ELI.8+): Lost by 2 feet in the quarter finals (FTT/ROC/EMM Mixed VIII at 7)
2014 - 2015
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emma W1 in the final (1st women's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare; 5th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at str)
2016 - 2017
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:26.6  6th, 5th Cambridge college W1 (1st women's IV at 3)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by LMBC and Christ's; 10th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 7)
Number of events: 42
Total number of races: 86
Bumps record
Number of races: 32
Rowed-over Head twice
(Lent Bumps 2014)
Rowed over 17 times
Bumped up 11 times
Greatest rise in single bump:
1 (Lent Bumps 2012, May Bumps 2012, Lent Bumps 2013, May Bumps 2013, Lent Bumps 2014, May Bumps 2014, May Bumps 2015)
Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2012)
Got bumped down twice
Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2017)
Greatest fall over all four days: 2 (May Bumps 2017)
Highest finish position: Head (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2014)
Lowest finish position: 29 (2nd women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2012)
Bumps aggregate: Up 11
Average position change per row: 0.344
Recorded bumps:
Bumped Pembroke II (2nd women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2012, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC (1st women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped Queens' (1st women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2012, Saturday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped Pembroke (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2013, Saturday)
Bumped Downing (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2014, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2014, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2014, Saturday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2014, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (1st women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2017, Friday)