The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Emma Smith, EV
Nickname Emma
Side cox
Noviced in 2006
Sex Female
Status Buftie

1. BPBC3_2
2. BPBC3_1
3. Emma, partially obsc...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Emma Smith has rowed in 51 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 4/12/15

Messages

Number of posts  2
Most recent post  24/4/14 3:36pm, "A quote from Thomas O'Neill and Jack Mills"
Posts as  Emma

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2006 - 2007
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII - coxswain
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:11   6th overall, FASTEST 2nd VIII!
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:09.5   Only 4th VIII (30th College VIII)
Lent Term 5th Men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on!
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Pembroke III and CCAT II, bumped by Churchill III; 13th in division 4
May Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall II, Magdalene II and Robinson II; 6th in division 3
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  1st women's novice VIII at 2
  2nd men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: beat Churchill by 17s in the final (2nd men's IV)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:52   7th (1st women's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:13.85   18th overall, 12th college VIII, 1st Second VIII (2nd men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:41.18   30th, 3rd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd women's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:53.19   8th, 1st 2nd IV (4+C)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Wolfson, Caius II, Robinson, LMBC II and Selwyn; 16th in division 1
May Term May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by King's II, Pembroke III, Jesus IV and Clare Hall; 15th in division 4 (Grad VIII - 1 race)
2008 - 2009
May Term 5th men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Churchill III, bumped by Anglia Ruskin II; 3rd in division 5
2009 - 2010
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:59.02   Fastest 2nd VIII
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Selwyn, Robinson and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Churchill, bumped by King's; 15th in division 1
2011 - 2012
Mich Term BPBC 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57   50th
2015 - 2016
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:53.7   Does it really matter? (BPBC 3rd men's VIII)

Full results record

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 12:02   15th in Student Beginners, 175th Overall (2nd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Raced 3 rounds: Lost by the smallest margin imaginable to LMBC C in the semi finals (2nd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:11   6th overall, FASTEST 2nd VIII! (2nd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:09.5   Only 4th VIII (30th College VIII) (2nd men's novice VIII rowing as 4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on! (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Pembroke III and CCAT II, bumped by Churchill III; 13th in division 4 (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Lost to Corpus Christi in the 1st round and Lost AGAIN to CCAT in the 2nd round (Coxes VIII at 7)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 5:41   2nd of College Crews 3rd overall (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:38   15th fastest college men's VIII, 9th fastest in 1st Mays (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (Men's Other Mays): 11:20   23rd fastest college men's VIII, 8th fastest in Other Mays (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to City of Cambridge in the final (FaT B, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall II, Magdalene II and Robinson II; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:00   5th fastest college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: beat Churchill by 17s in the final (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 16:41.36   8th in W2 (2nd women's novice VIII at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 9:10   22nd mens 8+ overall, 13th college 8+, 1st college 2nd 8+ (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 13:01   4th, 3rd college novice VIII (1st women's novice VIII at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:55   4th in Student Senior IVs (Men's IV+ 'C', Formerly the 4 of glory, now the banter boat., coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Lucy Cavendish by a 1/3 of a length in the quarter finals (1st women's novice VIII at 2)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:52   7th (1st women's novice VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:13.85   18th overall, 12th college VIII, 1st Second VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:41.18   30th, 3rd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd women's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:53.19   8th, 1st 2nd IV (4+C, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 15:13   17th college VIII, 3rd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:23   7th in S3, 20th overall, 3rd Cambridge College (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:13   9th overall, 3rd 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Head (S3): 6:14   3rd in S3, 3rd fastest college crew (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Beat St. Edmunds by 3 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Clare by half a length in the quarter finals (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Wolfson, Caius II, Robinson, LMBC II and Selwyn; 16th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Lost by 15 lengths in the 1st round (Incompetent VIII at 2)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 20:27.22   263rd (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by King's II, Pembroke III, Jesus IV and Clare Hall; 15th in division 4 (Grad VIII, coxswain)

2008 - 2009

Robinson Head (1st division): 9:53   Won lower boats category (The Gents, coxswain)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Lost to Robinson Oompa Loompas by quite a way in the 1st round and in the 2nd round (Coxes' VIII at 4)
Maiden Sculls (Women's): Beaten by Staack (Sidney Sussex) in the 1st round (EVS in a single scull)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Churchill III, bumped by Anglia Ruskin II; 3rd in division 5 (5th men's VIII, coxswain)

2009 - 2010

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:53   =2nd out of 11 college VIIIs (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 10:41   7th of 14 college IVs (1st men's IV - B, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:59.02   Fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 14:48   14th in Mays M1, 4th M2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Pembroke II by a few seats in the final (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to First and Third by a long way in the semi finals (BPBC 1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Selwyn, Robinson and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Kingston Head (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 17:38.1   66th (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River Race (In3): 19:53.72   296th (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Wallingford Regatta (IM2 4+): 7th of 7 crews in the heats (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Men's 1st Mays): 13:32   10th overall (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:49   8th of 10 in M1 Mays (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Churchill, bumped by King's; 15th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57   50th (BPBC 3rd men's VIII, coxswain)

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 9:19   44th (BPBC 1st men's VIII, coxswain)

2015 - 2016

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:53.7   Does it really matter? (BPBC 3rd men's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 52
Total number of races: 86

Bumps record

Number of races: 26
Rowed over 7 times
Bumped up 12 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2009)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 5 (Lent Bumps 2008)
Got bumped down 7 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2010)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2010)
Highest finish position: 15 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2010)
Lowest finish position: 71 (5th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2009)
Bumps aggregate: Up 7
Average position change per row: 0.269

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Churchill III (5th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Tuesday)
Bumped Pembroke III (5th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped CCAT II (5th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Wolfson (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Tuesday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped LMBC II as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped by Jesus IV (Grad VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Overbumped Churchill III (5th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped by Anglia Ruskin II (5th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2010, Tuesday)
Bumped by Robinson (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped Churchill (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top