The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Peter Robinson, P
Nickname P. Robinson
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  2
Noviced in 2016
Status Undergrad

1. X-Press Head 2018 - ...

Rowing Career

According to our records, Peter Robinson has rowed in 29 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 25/2/20

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2016 - 2017
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 6
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 9:47.3   1st
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:55.1   38th (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Darwin and Selwyn; 9th in division 2
May Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Downing, Peterhouse, Emmanuel and Magdalene; 10th in division 1
2017 - 2018
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:28.6   38th, 2nd fastest M3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Robinson and Clare; 10th in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Peterhouse; 8th in division 1
2019 - 2020
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus, Robinson and Downing; 4th in division 1

Coaching

2017 - 2018

1st men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2017
2nd women's VIII, May Term 2018

Full results record

2016 - 2017

Emma Sprints (NM1 Division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Queens' by 1.25 lengths in the final (1st Men's Novice VIII at 6)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Caius NM1 by 3/4 length in the final (1st men's novice VIII at 6)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 9:47.3   1st (1st men's novice VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:55.1   38th (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 10:04   2nd in category, 6th overall (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Caius M2 by 1 length in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Darwin and Selwyn; 9th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 4)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Men's pairs): 11:33.3   2nd (Two Fencers, One Boat, No Clue at bow)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:29    (1st men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 13:54.6    (1st men's VIII at 4)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:49.1    (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Caius M2 by 1 length in the plate final (1st men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Downing, Peterhouse, Emmanuel and Magdalene; 10th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Regatta (Senior VIIIs): 2nd in the qualifying and Lost to Cantabs Fiddian by 2.5 lengths in the final (Cat at 6)
Cambridge Regatta (Open Single Sculls): 5th in the qualifying and Lost to First and Third Crowe by 3 lengths in the plate semi finals (Robinson)

2017 - 2018

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:28.6   38th, 2nd fastest M3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:58   6th (1st men's VIII at str)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 6:27   2nd (+00:08) to Jesus M2 (1st Men's VIII at str)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 2)): 6:22   3rd (+00:20) to Downing M1 (1st men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Magdalene M1 (1 1/4 lengths) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Robinson and Clare; 10th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:17.6   166th, 74th in academic, 59th in university (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:58   7th in Mays Division 1 (M1a at 6)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 10:59   1st in Mays Division 1 (M1b at str)
X-Press Head Race (1st Mays): 6:59.5   2nd in Mays 1st and Overall (1st men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Peterhouse; 8th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)

2019 - 2020

Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:48   3rd overall (1st men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (M1 Division): Event Cancelled due to Storm Dennis (1st men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus, Robinson and Downing; 4th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 6)

Number of events: 29
Total number of races: 55

Bumps record

Number of races: 20
Rowed over 7 times
Bumped up 7 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2017, May Bumps 2018, Lent Bumps 2020)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2020)
Got bumped down 6 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2017, Lent Bumps 2018)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2017)
Highest finish position: 4 (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2020)
Lowest finish position: 26 (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2017)
Bumps aggregate: Up 1
Average position change per row: 0.050

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2017, Tuesday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2017, Wednesday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped by Clare (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped by Robinson (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2018, Friday)
Bumped Jesus (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2018, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2018, Friday)
Bumped Jesus (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2020, Wednesday)
Bumped Robinson (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2020, Thursday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2020, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top