The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Martin Peck, MC
Nickname Martin P
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  0
Noviced in 1997
Sex Male
Status Buftie

Notes: Club Captain '99-'00 and creator of this website.

1. Pre-racing photo
2. Rich and Martin enjo...
3. Martin chatting with...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Martin Peck has rowed in 90 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 10/1/09

Messages

Number of posts  799
Most recent post  10/6/16 9:50pm, re: May Bumps 2016
Posts as  Martin P, james, V amused, mcp, sh**eweight, George Blessley & Dave White (CULRC pres and vp), unit of time, from JPD, Befriended, Novice, BumpIT, Left office in similar circumstances, clueless, Martin, Mighty seven girl, bum tit, Partisan, the techy detail, ps, consultant, ELT, database query, ALC, gutted all over again, ad, cema & mcp, http://, up or down, back on the pc now, engineer, easily distracted, BPBC III, 1st time in a boat in 2 years today, physics in action, results archive, for more info..., caretaker manager, correlation, spectator, no idea about these new-fangled training regimes, webmeister, captain's curse, native, romantic, Simon, used to be a land-training fan, once upon a time, 3 second may colours, out of touch, londoner, Inevitable, Fulham Flats, thick-o, Good PhD topic, eternal pessimist, Mickey Mouse, m c peck inna area, PS, penguin basher, still in yurich, stuck in yurich trzing to copz with a crayz kezboard..., hair do, obsessed techy geek in need of shrink, out of the loop, "Training makes a crew!", pecker, photos, M, disqualified, deflated, never supporting again, Leftfield, Hammersmith, get out of jail free, hehehehehe, God, push into the bridge, blade clash, bug fix, amendment, RSI, query, unfinished business, qu2 for me ;-), peck, tom and john, personally disappointed, hard at work, boffin, third but falling, Griffith Elder, "webmaster", gym erger, postmaster, fount of fount trivia, busy reinstalling things, ooops, a bit late, mobile phone operator, just testing, not for me to decide, sp, twat searcher, circuits are good for novices, out of action, no more links for me, optimistic, four years later, erg-meister, old git, Overruled, ?????, Peck, slower than JWE, unqualified, errant webmaster, out-going hard working webmaster, amused, smug, bored now, Best so far, 24, best so far, 25, webmaster, Michael Fish, setting the record, warmer on a chilly day, probably very gullible, hindsight, thinking v. slowly today, and looking on the bright side, I suppose..., AT&T researcher, BEEEEEEEEEEP, cross. don't want to work., rowing is the first priority, nothing for it but some work, trimmer, eavesdropper, no, but..., quite content, absent, the webmaster, he who wrote it, content to be judgemental, pedant, confident in the 2nd VIII, old enough to remember, FAT BOY, Crasher Peck, self obsessed?, astonished, an admirer, the pole man

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1997 - 1998
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 2
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 6th overall
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:48   53rd of 57 men's VIIIs
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Girton II and Downing III; 9th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Girton, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2
1998 - 1999
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  Light IV at str
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to eventual winners Emmanuel (30s) in the semi finals (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:42.54   5th of 52 men's VIIIs, 4th college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC II, Clare and Sidney Sussex; 17th in division 1
1999 - 2000
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  1st men's IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): Beat LMBC II (9.7s) in the 1st round and Lost to Christ's (1.7s) in the semi finals (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): Event postponed (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:57   3rd of 35 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII, micklethwaite for carver, blackburn for glass at 6)
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped LMBC and Caius; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Emmanuel and Downing; 5th in division 1
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  Light IV at str
  University IVs (Light IVs): Event cancelled (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to eventual winners, Trinity Hall II (8s) in the 1st round (2nd men's IV at 2)
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC, Trinity Hall, Christ's and Robinson; 9th in division 1
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  Light IV at 3
  University IVs (Light IVs): Beat Jesus (15s) in the semi finals and vs LMBC scratched - clash with academic commitments in the final (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:46   3rd equal college VIII (1st men's VIII)
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:58   21st; 2nd of 9 college 2nd VIIIs
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:18   1st invitational 3rd VIII, 29th overall (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 2)
2005 - 2006
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37   10th of 14 Invitational VIII's, 44th of 51 Men's VIII's (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 2)

Coaching

1997 - 1998

Templeton's VIII, May Term 1998

1998 - 1999

Templeton's VIII, May Term 1999
8th men's VIII, May Term 1999

Full results record

1997 - 1998

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 12:04   25th of 36 VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 10:56   2nd fastest Novice VIII; 64th overall (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Lost to LMBC in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 6th overall (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:48   53rd of 57 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 20:24   19th overall; 2nd in category (3rd men's VIII at 5)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 10:07.44   19th overall; highest placed 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 5)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:07.3   1st overall; winners of Men's Lower VIIIs (3rd men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Trinity Hall II in the 1st round (3rd men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Girton II and Downing III; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 5)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Wilde/Darley (14s) in the final (Peck/Robinson at str)
Head of the Cam (2nd division): 10:02   11th overall; 4th in category (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Nottingham City Regatta (Novice VIIIs): Beat Newcastle in the semi finals and Beat Durham in the final (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Cam Sprints: Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel (1/2 length) in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Homerton (canvas) in the quarter finals and Lost to Churchill II (3/4 length) in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Girton, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 2)

1998 - 1999

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior3 IV+): 7:07   38th overall (Bedford Autumn Fours Head IV B at str)
Magdalene Silver Pairs: Lost to Bull/Huge Jesus guy in the 1st round (Robinson/Peck)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Elite IV-): 10:32   15th of 66 IVs (Light IV at str)
University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to eventual winners Emmanuel (30s) in the semi finals (Light IV at str)
Head of the River IVs (Senior2 IV-): 20:40.56   273rd overall (Light IV (bow steers), bevan for fisher at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:42.54   5th of 52 men's VIIIs, 4th college VIII (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:49   4th of 23 College VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 5)
Head of the Nene (Senior4 VIIIs): 16:29   8th overall, winners of S4, 1st college VIII (1st men's VIII at 5)
Bedford Head: 6:11   17th overall, 2nd Cambridge College (1st men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 5)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): 19:14.94   165th overall (1st men's VIII at 5)
Head of the Cam (2nd division): 9:32   12th overall, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 6)
BUSA Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Won a Bronze Medal in the final (Mixed 1st/2nd VIII at 3)
Nottingham City Regatta: Won in the 1st round and Event called off due to high winds in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Fitzwilliam in the plate 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cam Sprints: Beat Corpus Christi in the 1st round and Lost to Southampton in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, dewire for remoundos at 6)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Pembroke II in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC II, Clare and Sidney Sussex; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Fastest losers in the qualifying (2nd men's VIII, dewire for remoundos, glass for goodson at 4)

1999 - 2000

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior1 IV+): 7:31   Won S1 IV+, 14th overall, 5th of 44 IV+s (Bedford Autumn Fours Head A at bow)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior2 IV+): 7:36   14th overall, 11th of 44 IV+s (Bedford Autumn Fours Head B at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior2 IV+): 10:44   14th overall, 6th IV+ (1st men's IV, pickard for micklethwaite at str)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 11:16   33rd overall, 22nd IV+ (1st men's IV, somers for micklethwaite at str)
University IVs (1st division): Beat LMBC II (9.7s) in the 1st round and Lost to Christ's (1.7s) in the semi finals (1st men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 9:01   4th overall, fastest Cambridge College VIII (1st men's VIII at 6)
Head of the River IVs: 278th (1st men's IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): Event postponed (1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:57   3rd of 35 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII, micklethwaite for carver, blackburn for glass at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): Event cancelled (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 15:26   6th overall, 3rd College VIII (1st men's VIII at 4)
Bedford Head: 5:58   5th overall, top Cambridge College (1st men's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Emmanuel in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped LMBC and Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the River Race: Failed to get to the start (1st men's VIII, walker for carver, stone for glass at 4)
Nottingham City Regatta: Failed to get to the start in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, g fisher for case at 2)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Emmanuel (1 1/2 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 2)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Exeter College, Oxford (1 1/2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to a huge Loughborough crew in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cam Sprints (Senior2 IV+): Beat 1st & 3rd B in the semi finals and Beat Nines in the final (1st VIII Cam Sprints IV A at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Scratched due to too many injuries (1st men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Emmanuel and Downing; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 2)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Lost out by 1 second in the qualifying (1st men's VIII, blackburn for glass, were for case at 4)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Small Boats Head: 11:59   7th of 11 men's coxless pairs (Coxless Pair B, Taylor/Peck at str)
Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:03   4th of 5 coxless IVs, 3rd of 4 college entries (Light IV at str)
Head of the River IVs: Event cancelled (Light IV at str)
University IVs (Light IVs): Event cancelled (Light IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Rowing Triathlon: 2:12:23   6th of 30 finishers, 3rd of 5 men's coxed IVs - after a nasty crash! (Cambridge Triathalon IV at 2)
Robinson Head: 8:19   Overall winners, beating Caius (6s), LMBC (16s) and Pembroke (18s) (1st men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cardinal's Regatta: Blimey O'Reilly! We won against an Emma crew in the 1st round and We lost in the 2nd round (The DeteriorVIII at str 2)
Head of the River Race: 19:13.01   119th overall (HORR VIII at 2)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to eventual winners, Trinity Hall II (8s) in the 1st round (2nd men's IV at 2)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to eventual winners, Hertford College, Oxford (1 2/3 lengths) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII, Bedford crew at 4)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Pembroke College, Oxford (1 length) in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, Bedford crew at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Robinson (2 feet) in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus in the plate 1st round (1st men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC, Trinity Hall, Christ's and Robinson; 9th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 4)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:30   2nd of 3 Coxless IVs (Light IV at 3)
University IVs (Light IVs): Beat Jesus (15s) in the semi finals and vs LMBC scratched - clash with academic commitments in the final (Light IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 8:42   4th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew A at 4)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 8:59   6th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew B at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:46   3rd equal college VIII (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cuppers Karting: 2:21:18.01   Winners, by 2 laps (78 laps completed) (1st & 3rd Multisport E- at Third leg)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 4)

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:38   4th overall, 2nd college VIII (1st men's VIII, mp for hc at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:58   21st; 2nd of 9 college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cuppers Karting: Winners by 1 1/2 laps (1st & 3rd Multisport E- at First leg)
RTT Regatta (Open 1x): Lost to SAT (2 lengths) in the heats and Lost to Emily Eadington (out of sight) in the plate 1st round (MCP in his single scull)

2003 - 2004

FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 4 wickets (BPBC 1st XI)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:18   1st invitational 3rd VIII, 29th overall (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 2)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Lost, 4 to 5 (BPBC golf team)

2005 - 2006

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37   10th of 14 Invitational VIII's, 44th of 51 Men's VIII's (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 2)

2008 - 2009

BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts): 1st in the 1st round and 1st in the final (Martin Peck)
Peck's Poker Party (Texas hold'em): 12th (Martin Peck)

Number of events: 90
Total number of races: 140

Bumps record

Number of races: 35
Rowed-over Head 5 times (Lent Bumps 1999, Lent Bumps 2000, Lent Bumps 2001)
Rowed over 6 times
Bumped up 15 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1998, May Bumps 1998, May Bumps 1999, Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2002)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 9 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1999, May Bumps 2000, Lent Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2001)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2000)
Lowest finish position: 43 (3rd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 1998)
Bumps aggregate: Up 11
Average position change per row: 0.314

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 1998, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 1998, Friday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 1998, Friday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2000, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Robinson (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top