The Club's Crews

Members Information

NameAlan Sun, AML
Side
Noviced in2016

Rowing Career

According to our records, Alan Sun has rowed in 14 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 5/3/19

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2016 - 2017
Mich Term2nd men's novice VIII at 4
 Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:36.5   9th, 1st NM2
Lent Term4th men's VIII at 4
2017 - 2018
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:35.9   55th (4th men's VIII at str)
Lent Term3rd men's VIII at 4
 Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Catharine's II, bumped by St. Catharine's II; 6th in division 3
May TermMay Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Clare III, Emmanuel III, Wolfson II and Caius III; 2nd in division 4 (3rd men's VIII - 2 races)
 2nd women's VIII - coxswain
2018 - 2019
Mich TermUniversity IVs (1st division): lost to Lady Margaret W2 in the 1st round (2nd women's IV)
Lent Term1st women's VIII - coxswain
 Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Murray Edwards and Clare, bumped by LMBC; 6th in division 1

Coaching

2017 - 2018

2nd women's novice VIII, Mich Term 2017

Full results record

2016 - 2017

Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:36.5   9th, 1st NM2 (2nd men's novice VIII at 4)
Drumps: Rowed Over - ; 3rd in division 1 (Fire Fire Squirt Squirt at 6)

2017 - 2018

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:42.9    (Cats at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:35.9   55th (4th men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 16:16.5   32nd, Fastest M3 (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:52   3rd (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 4)): 6:54   5th (+00:19) to Jesus M3 (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Pembroke M3 (Easily) in the final (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Catharine's II, bumped by St. Catharine's II; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Clare III, Emmanuel III, Wolfson II and Caius III; 2nd in division 4 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)

2018 - 2019

University IVs (1st division): lost to Lady Margaret W2 in the 1st round (2nd women's IV, coxswain)
Bedford Head (Women's Eights (Band 2)): 7:00   2nd, (+00:02) to Jesus W1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Head (Women's Eights (Band 3)): 2nd, (+00:14) to Bedford Modern School (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Won Easily in the 1st round and Lost, 2 lengths in the 2nd round (4th men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Murray Edwards and Clare, bumped by LMBC; 6th in division 1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 15
Total number of races: 26

Bumps record

Number of races: 10
Rowed-over 3 times
Bumped up 3 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2018, Lent Bumps 2019)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 1 (Lent Bumps 2019)
Got bumped down 4 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2018, May Bumps 2018)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 2 (May Bumps 2018)
Highest finish position: 6 (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2019)
Lowest finish position: 53 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2018)
Bumps aggregate: Down 1
Average position change per row: -0.100

Recorded bumps:
Bumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2018, Tuesday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped by Clare III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2018, Wednesday)
Bumped by Wolfson II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2018, Friday)
Bumped Murray Edwards (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2019, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2019, Thursday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2019, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top