About the Club

The Club's Boats

Black Prince
Janousek, 1998 (FTT801)

Black Prince
'Lap of honour, Capta...'

Maker: Janousek
Made in: 1998
Bought in: Michaelmas term, 1998
Named by: Peter Brandt, Michaelmas term 1999

This Black Prince lasted nearly a decade as the top men's boat before being replaced by another Janousek, which arrived in time for the Lent Bumps 2007. The highlight of its time was the Lents headship in 2000, but it also finished its reign victoriously at the Head of the Nene.

[Complete list of boats]

Official crews and main results

1998 - 1999
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:42.54   5th of 52 men's VIIIs, 4th college VIII
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 3rd in division 1
1999 - 2000
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): Event postponed
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:57   3rd of 35 men's VIIIs
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped LMBC and Caius; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Emmanuel and Downing; 5th in division 1
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC, Trinity Hall, Christ's and Robinson; 9th in division 1
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Christ's, bumped by St. Catharine's; 9th in division 1
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII
Lent Term Men's 1st Lent VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Emmanuel; 7th in division 1
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:44   7th College VIII, 10th overall
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing and Trinity Hall; 5th in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.4   5th College VIII
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Peterhouse, Sidney Sussex, Girton and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Caius II, Magdalene and Christ's; 14th in division 1
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:13.85   18th overall, 12th college VIII, 1st Second VIII
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Wolfson, Caius II, Robinson, LMBC II and Selwyn; 16th in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:06.28   3rd second VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Lent Term The Gents
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Emmanuel II, bumped by Queens' II; 16th in division 2
May Term The Gents
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Pembroke II and St. Catharine's II; 2nd in division 3
2009 - 2010
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:59.02   Fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:32.89   Misleading (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Selwyn, Robinson and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2
  3rd men's VIII
May Term 3rd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Christ's II, Pembroke II, Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII
  BPBC 2nd men's VIII
  BPBC 3rd men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 3rd men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II and Churchill II; 7th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Christ's, Churchill, Robinson and Downing II; 2nd in division 2
  3rd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Catharine's II, Hughes Hall, Peterhouse II and Robinson II; 10th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
2011 - 2012
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII
  BPBC 2nd men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:56   32nd, top invitational 2nd VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
  BPBC 3rd men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57   50th (BPBC 3rd men's VIII)
May Term 2nd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Girton, Homerton, Peterhouse and Selwyn; 6th in division 2
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:14   8th invitational crew; 41st overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Churchill II, bumped by Churchill II and Jesus III; 11th in division 3
May Term 3rd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Selwyn II, St. Catharine's II, Emmanuel II and Peterhouse II; 7th in division 3
2013 - 2014
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57.8   38th of 52 Men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Jesus II, LMBC II, Queens' II and Wolfson; 11th in division 2
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Magdalene II and Selwyn II; 8th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII - 2 races)
May Term M-"we beat M1 in sparring"-2
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Jesus II, Hughes Hall and Darwin; 13th in division 2
2014 - 2015
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII
Lent Term Invictus
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare Hall, LMBC III and Magdalene II; 11th in division 3
May Term 3rd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Robinson II, Churchill II, Trinity Hall II and Magdalene II; 12th in division 3
2015 - 2016
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:00.9   2nd
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse II and Churchill II; 9th in division 3
May Term 3rd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Fitzwilliam II, Darwin II, Jesus III and Corpus II; Head of division 4
  Grad Boat
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus V, Hughes Hall III, LMBC IV and Hughes Hall III; 13th in division 5 (Grad Boat)
  May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Fitzwilliam II, Darwin II, Jesus III and Corpus II; Head of division 4 (3rd men's VIII - 2 races)
2016 - 2017
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 9:47.3   1st
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:55.1   38th (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare Hall and LMBC III; 6th in division 3
May Term 3rd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Downing III, Queens' IV, Magdalene III and Homerton II; 14th in division 4 (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4))
2017 - 2018
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:17.2   2nd
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:28.6   38th, 2nd fastest M3 (3rd men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:42    (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
May Term Grad Boat
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Homerton II, Churchill III and Homerton II; 17th in division 4
2018 - 2019
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 7:20   13th, 3rd NM2
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:44   35th, 1st M4
Lent Term 4th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:00   Did not get on by 19 seconds
2019 - 2020
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:59   2nd NM2
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 18:28   1st M4; 31st overall (M4 – Novice-Senior boat, Mixed NM2 NM3 NM4 and senior boat with a Novice Homerton CBC rower)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Churchill II and Fitzwilliam II; 11th in division 3

Full results record

1998 - 1999

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior VIIIs): 9:13   Winners of Senior VIIIs, 3rd Overall (1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:42.54   5th of 52 men's VIIIs, 4th college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:49   4th of 23 College VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Senior4 VIIIs): 16:29   8th overall, winners of S4, 1st college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Bedford Head: 6:11   17th overall, 2nd Cambridge College (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:10   Joint 9th overall, joint 2nd fastest College VIII (1st men's VIII)
BUSA Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Won a Bronze Medal in the final (Mixed 1st/2nd VIII)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Won when Emma II scratched in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus (3 feet) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Fitzwilliam in the final (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII, lowish for ellis)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Fastest losers in the qualifying (2nd men's VIII, dewire for remoundos, glass for goodson)

1999 - 2000

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 9:01   4th overall, fastest Cambridge College VIII (1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): Event postponed (1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:57   3rd of 35 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII, micklethwaite for carver, blackburn for glass)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): Event cancelled (1st men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 15:26   6th overall, 3rd College VIII (1st men's VIII)
Bedford Head: 5:58   5th overall, top Cambridge College (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Emmanuel in the 1st round (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped LMBC and Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race: Failed to get to the start (1st men's VIII, walker for carver, stone for glass)
Head of the River Race: 19:30.63   144th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Nottingham City Regatta: Failed to get to the start in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, g fisher for case)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Emmanuel (1 1/2 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Exeter College, Oxford (1 1/2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to a huge Loughborough crew in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Scratched due to too many injuries (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Emmanuel and Downing; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Lost out by 1 second in the qualifying (1st men's VIII, blackburn for glass, were for case)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 9:15   4th fastest college VIII (1st men's VIII, Mountain subbing for MP)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior3 VIIIs): 9:23   Winners of S3 (1st men's VIII, Darley subbing for NT)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 18:31   3rd overall (1st men's VIII, no smk/mcp)
Robinson Head: 8:19   Overall winners, beating Caius (6s), LMBC (16s) and Pembroke (18s) (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel in the final (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race: 19:13.01   119th overall (HORR VIII)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 3rd to Bedford School and Bournemouth University in the final (Notts City VIII)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Winners, beating Reading RC and Newcastle Uni in the final (Notts City VIII)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to eventual winners, Hertford College, Oxford (1 2/3 lengths) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII, Bedford crew)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Pembroke College, Oxford (1 length) in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, Bedford crew)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Robinson (2 feet) in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus in the plate 1st round (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC, Trinity Hall, Christ's and Robinson; 9th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 8:42   4th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew A)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 8:59   6th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew B)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 9:41   4th men's VIII (1st men's VIII)
Winter League, 1st leg: 11:17   6th overall (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Won against Magdalene (4 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Gonville Boat Club (3/4 length) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race: 19:51   196th, 7th of 25 oxbridge college crews (HORR VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Christ's, bumped by St. Catharine's; 9th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2002 - 2003

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:16   1st overall (Men's 1st Lent VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:36   Overall winners (The Lent VIII)
Winter League, 2nd leg (College VIIIs): 10:20   2nd Of 2 College VIII's, 7th fastest crew (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 2nd in division 1 (Men's 1st Lent VIII)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:25   174th (1st men's VIII)
Head of the Cam (College VIIIs): 10:21   14th of 25 College VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Cam Sprints (1st division): beat Sidney Sussex 1 by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII)
Cam Sprints (2nd division): Won by 2 lengths (Corpus I) in the semi finals and Won Easily (Trinity Hall II) in the final (2nd men's VIII)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Won (beat Fitz and Bradford) in the heats and Scratched (due to illness) in the final (1st men's VIII)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior2 VIII): 3rd of 3 (beaten by Downing and Cambridge 99's) in the final (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Emmanuel; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2003 - 2004

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:12   4th of 14 Lent Div 1 VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:18   1st Overall (1st men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:40   2nd in S3, 7th overall (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (The Lent VIII)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): Cancelled (starting 171st) (1st men's VIII)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Univ (ox) 1 3/4 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Oriel (Ox) 3/4 Length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII)
Bedford Regatta (Senior2 VIII): Lost to St Edwards School (1 length) in the qualifying (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Churchill (1 length) in the semi finals and Beat Fitzwilliam (2 lengths) in the plate final (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:44   7th College VIII, 10th overall (1st men's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:10   2nd (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (Senior2 VIIIs): 20:30.18   223rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2005 - 2006

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 7:54   2nd (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Jesus in the final (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:48   5th overall, 4th in category (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing and Trinity Hall; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2006 - 2007

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.4   5th College VIII (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:11   2nd fastest college men's VIII (1st men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (S3 8+): 16:17   10th overall, winners of S3, 1st college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:05   Overall winners (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Pembroke II by 2 and a half lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Peterhouse, Sidney Sussex, Girton and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): Race abandoned due to HoRRific weather conditions after the first 45 crews (1st men's VIII, stern pair frig-rigged)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:38   15th fastest college men's VIII, 9th fastest in 1st Mays (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:10   2nd in M2, 4th Overall (2nd men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:57.1   6th in M1, 12th Overall (2nd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Caius II, Magdalene and Christ's; 14th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII)

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 8:56   Fastest overall crew (1st men's VIII, IV+ & IV-)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:00   5th fastest college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 9:10   22nd mens 8+ overall, 13th college 8+, 1st college 2nd 8+ (2nd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:13.85   18th overall, 12th college VIII, 1st Second VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 15:13   17th college VIII, 3rd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:23   7th in S3, 20th overall, 3rd Cambridge College (2nd men's VIII)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:13   9th overall, 3rd 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Bedford Head (S3): 6:14   3rd in S3, 3rd fastest college crew (2nd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Beat St. Edmunds by 3 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Clare by half a length in the quarter finals (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Wolfson, Caius II, Robinson, LMBC II and Selwyn; 16th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 20:27.22   263rd (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:33   2nd college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:36.1   6th fastest college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to LMBC in the semi finals and Lost to Clare in the plate final ("Henley" VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII)

2008 - 2009

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:06.28   3rd second VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 9:53   Won lower boats category (The Gents)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat LMBC III by disqualification in the final (3rd men's VIII, Gents VIII)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Emmanuel II, bumped by Queens' II; 16th in division 2 (The Gents, Massive)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:27.2   4th in M3, 29th overall (3rd men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Clare Hall by a third of a length in the final (4th men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Pembroke II and St. Catharine's II; 2nd in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (IM2 8+): Won by a couple of seats in the heats and 2nd by a length and a bit (4s) in the final (1st men's VIII, Composite VIII with Vesta)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (CRA random Mixed VIIIs): Lost by probably half a length, Nines don't seem to know or care... in the final (Mixed VIIIs)
Cambridge Alumni Regatta (Open VIIIs): Lost by about a length in the 1st round and Lost by 2/3 length in the plate final (BPBC I)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:59.02   Fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:32.89   Misleading (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 14:48   14th in Mays M1, 4th M2 (2nd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Pembroke M3 by 1 length in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Pembroke II by a few seats in the final (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Selwyn, Robinson and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (In3): 19:53.72   296th (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (May's 3rd): 15:20   10th out of 11 (3rd men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:15   6th/10 in M3 Mays (3rd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Christ's II, Pembroke II, Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 3rd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: in the quarter finals (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II and Churchill II; 7th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 8:55   5th (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 14:28   30th (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): 15:42    (3rd men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Corpus Christi M1 in the quarter finals and Beat LMBC M3 in the plate final (3rd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Christ's, Churchill, Robinson and Downing II; 2nd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Catharine's II, Hughes Hall, Peterhouse II and Robinson II; 10th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)

2011 - 2012

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:55    (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:49    (Crew of '07)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:56   32nd, top invitational 2nd VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57   50th (BPBC 3rd men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): 5:37.8    (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Caius II by (?) lengths in the quarter finals and Lost to Magdalene by 1 1/2 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII (With 2 subs))
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Girton, Homerton, Peterhouse and Selwyn; 6th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)

2012 - 2013

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:00   Fastest in College 2nd VIII category (Jonathan's Sister)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:51:00   9th of 24 M Student Senior VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:14   8th invitational crew; 41st overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:58   2nd lower VIII (3rd men's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 5:30   1st college third VIII; 8th overall (3rd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Clare M3 by 2 1/2 lengths in the final (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Churchill II, bumped by Churchill II and Jesus III; 11th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
Talbott Cup (3rd men's VIIIs): Beat Clare M3 by 1/2 length in the semi finals and Lost to Jesus M3 by 2 lengths in the final (3rd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): 16:19   7th in Category (4th M3) (3rd men's VIII)
City Sprints (Mens Mays Division 2): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to FaT M1 by 3/4 of a length in the plate final (2nd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Selwyn II, St. Catharine's II, Emmanuel II and Peterhouse II; 7th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)

2013 - 2014

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57.8   38th of 52 Men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Jesus II, LMBC II, Queens' II and Wolfson; 11th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Magdalene II and Selwyn II; 8th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Won easily in the quarter finals and Lost to Magdalene M1 by 1 and a half lengths (?) in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Jesus II, Hughes Hall and Darwin; 13th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 9:19   44th (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:41   1st in category, 17th (Invictus)
Robinson Head (Men's 2nd): 7:41   Fastest M2, 6th Overall (2nd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat LMBC M3 in the final (Invictus)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on (Invictus)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare Hall, LMBC III and Magdalene II; 11th in division 3 (Invictus)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Robinson II, Churchill II, Trinity Hall II and Magdalene II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)

2015 - 2016

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:23   6th in Men's Beginner VIII (1st men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Fitz by 1 1/2 lengths in the final (1st men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:00.9   2nd (1st men's novice VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lents 1st Division): 15:13   14th/15; 7:07.9 + 8:05.1 (Performance squad crew (b))
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse II and Churchill II; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
Talbott Cup (3rd men's VIIIs): Beat Robinson M3 by 2.5 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus M3 by 2.5 lengths in the 2nd round (3rd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): 15:51   11th in Mays 3rd Division (3rd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Fitzwilliam II, Darwin II, Jesus III and Corpus II; Head of division 4 (3rd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus V, Hughes Hall III, LMBC IV and Hughes Hall III; 13th in division 5 (Grad Boat)
May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Fitzwilliam II, Darwin II, Jesus III and Corpus II; Head of division 4 (3rd men's VIII)

2016 - 2017

Emma Sprints (NM1 Division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Queens' by 1.25 lengths in the final (1st Men's Novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Caius NM1 by 3/4 length in the final (1st men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 9:47.3   1st (1st men's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:55.1   38th (3rd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Clare M3 by 1 length in the final (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare Hall and LMBC III; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 14:29.9    (2nd men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 4th div. Mays): 5:26.3    (3rd men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel M2 easily in the plate final (3rd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Downing III, Queens' IV, Magdalene III and Homerton II; 14th in division 4 (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4))

2017 - 2018

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:55.6    (Buns)
Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 1:38    9th in Heat (1st men's novice VIII)
Emma Sprints (Division 1): Lost to Clare NM1 in the 1st round and Lost to Wolfson NM1 in the 2nd round (1st men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to St.Catherine's I by 1/2 length in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:17.2   2nd (1st men's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:28.6   38th, 2nd fastest M3 (3rd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:42    (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Beat Jesus M4 (2 Lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Clare M3 (Easily) in the 2nd round (4th men's VIII, Bank party: Charlene Tang)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Homerton II, Churchill III and Homerton II; 17th in division 4 (Grad Boat)

2018 - 2019

Emma Sprints (NM2 Division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Emma NM2 by 3/4 of a Length in the final (2nd men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Men's Plate): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to LMBC NM2 by 3 Lengths in the final (2nd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 7:20   13th, 3rd NM2 (2nd men's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:44   35th, 1st M4 (2nd men's novice VIII)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 8:12   9th (4th men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Won Easily in the 1st round and Lost, 2 lengths in the 2nd round (4th men's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:00   Did not get on by 19 seconds (4th men's VIII)

2019 - 2020

Clare Novice Regatta (Men's Plate): Lost to LMBC NM2 in the plate 1st round (2nd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:59   2nd NM2 (2nd men's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 18:28   1st M4; 31st overall (M4 – Novice-Senior boat, Mixed NM2 NM3 NM4 and senior boat with a Novice Homerton CBC rower)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:48   7th Lower Boat (2nd M3) (3rd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (M3 division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Pembroke M3 (1 ½ Lengths) in the final (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Churchill II and Fitzwilliam II; 11th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
Talbott Cup (3rd men's VIIIs): Beat Christ's M3 in the quarter finals and Lost to Magdalene M3 in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII)

Number of events: 214
Total number of races: 414

Bumps record

Number of races: 162
Rowed-over Head 5 times (Lent Bumps 1999, Lent Bumps 2000, Lent Bumps 2001)
Rowed over 52 times
Bumped up 41 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2006, Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2007, Lent Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2009, Lent Bumps 2013, Lent Bumps 2014, Lent Bumps 2016, May Bumps 2016, Lent Bumps 2017, May Bumps 2017)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 5 (Lent Bumps 2008)
Got bumped down 64 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2016)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2016)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000)
Lowest finish position: 81 (Grad Boat; May Bumps 2016)
Bumps aggregate: Down 22
Average position change per row: -0.136

Recorded bumps:
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Robinson (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Christ's (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC (Men's 1st Lent VIII; Lent Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Robinson (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Tuesday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Magdalene (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Christ's (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped Wolfson (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2008, Tuesday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped LMBC II as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped by Queens' II (The Gents, Massive; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped Emmanuel II (The Gents, Massive; Lent Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Pembroke II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Tuesday)
Bumped by Robinson (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Bumped by Pembroke II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by LMBC III (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Overbumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Churchill II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Churchill (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Robinson (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Hughes Hall (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Peterhouse II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Robinson II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped by Girton (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped by Homerton (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Thursday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Saturday)
Bumped Churchill II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2013, Wednesday)
Bumped by Churchill II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2013, Friday)
Bumped by Jesus III (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2013, Saturday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2013, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2013, Saturday)
Bumped by Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2013, Wednesday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2014, Tuesday)
Bumped by LMBC II (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2014, Thursday)
Bumped by Queens' II (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2014, Friday)
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2014, Saturday)
Bumped Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2014, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2014, Saturday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2014, Thursday)
Bumped by Hughes Hall (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2014, Friday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2014, Saturday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (Invictus; Lent Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by LMBC III (Invictus; Lent Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (Invictus; Lent Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped by Robinson II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2015, Wednesday)
Bumped by Churchill II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Overbumped by Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped by Darwin II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2016, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus V (Grad Boat; May Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped Hughes Hall III (Grad Boat; May Bumps 2016, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC IV (Grad Boat; May Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped Hughes Hall III (Grad Boat; May Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Bumped by Jesus III (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped by Corpus II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2017, Tuesday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped Downing III as sandwich boat (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4); May Bumps 2017, Wednesday)
Bumped Queens' IV (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4); May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped Magdalene III (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4); May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped Homerton II (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4); May Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped by Homerton II (Grad Boat; May Bumps 2018, Thursday)
Bumped by Churchill III (Grad Boat; May Bumps 2018, Friday)
Bumped by Homerton II (Grad Boat; May Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped by Churchill II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2020, Tuesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2020, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top