The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Daniel Holland, DJ
Nickname Dan
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 2001
Status Buftie

1. BPBC1_5
2. BPBC1_4
3. BPBC1_3
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Daniel Holland has rowed in 93 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 30/11/12

Messages

Number of posts  73
Most recent post  7/4/10 12:57pm, re: Members' poll: If there was a General Election tomorrow, for whom would you vote?
Posts as  Dan, In the know (a little), DJH, indignant, Rupert, S Clubber, djh, dan, Porn Star

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2001 - 2002
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius III and Peterhouse II; Head of division 4
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Fitzwilliam II and Sidney Sussex II; 12th in division 3
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  2nd men's IV at 3
  University IVs (Lower IVs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Emma II (5 s) in the final (2nd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term Men's 1st Lent VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Emmanuel; 7th in division 1
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  Light IV at 2
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (45s) in the semi finals (Light IV (bow steers), Racing in an Aylings)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:14   6th overall, 4th college IV (1st men's IV, Stern IV at 3)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:05   Fastest 2nd VIII, 15th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 6)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:28   3rd invitational IV, 4th overall (BPBC 2nd men's IV at 3)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:53   2nd Invitational VIII (10th overall) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
2007 - 2008
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
2008 - 2009
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
2009 - 2010
Mich Term BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:32.89   Misleading
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.
2011 - 2012
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:01   2nd invitational VIII, 11th overall
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)

Coaching

2003 - 2004

2nd men's coxed IV, Mich Term 2003
Grad IV, Mich Term 2003

2004 - 2005

3rd women's novice VIII, Mich Term 2004

2009 - 2010

1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2010

Full results record

2001 - 2002

Newnham Short Course (4th division): 9:15   Slowest equal finisher (M4 crew at 7)
Robinson Head: 10:58   39th of 42 men's crews (4th men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Won against LMBC V (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Trinity Hall III in the 2nd round (4th men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius III and Peterhouse II; Head of division 4 (4th men's VIII at 5)
Head of the Cam (Lower VIIIs): 10:02   5th of 8 lower division crews (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: Won College Lower VIIIs by beating Sidney B in the final (3rd men's VIII, NT for RP at 5)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Fitzwilliam II and Sidney Sussex II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 5)

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:31   1st Of 8 2nd IV's and below (2nd men's IV at 3)
University IVs (Lower IVs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Emma II (5 s) in the final (2nd men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:38   4th overall, 2nd college VIII (1st men's VIII, mp for hc at 7)
Emma Sprints: Lost to Pembroke Novices (1/2 length) in the 1st round (1st mixed VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:16   1st overall (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 3)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:39   Winners of S3 8+, 5th overall, 1st College VIII (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 3)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:36   Overall winners (The Lent VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 2nd in division 1 (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 3)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:25   174th (1st men's VIII at 3)
RTT Regatta (Open 1x): Lost to RTT (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Suret (Clare) in the plate 1st round (DJH in his single scull)
Head of the Cam (College VIIIs): 10:21   14th of 25 College VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cam Sprints (1st division): beat Sidney Sussex 1 by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII at 3)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Won (beat Fitz and Bradford) in the heats and Scratched (due to illness) in the final (1st men's VIII at 6)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior2 VIII): 3rd of 3 (beaten by Downing and Cambridge 99's) in the final (1st men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Emmanuel; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 4)
Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost to Granta (3/4 l); beat Thames (lots) in the semi finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs at 3)
Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior2 IV+): beat Staines (1 1/2 l) in the final (Miscellaneous men's IVs at 3)
Bedford Quarts Regatta (Senior4 IV+): lost to Magdalene (1/3 l) in the quarter finals (FaT/BPBC composite at 3)
Bedford Quarts Regatta (S3 2-): Lost to FaT/Kings composite in the qualifying (FaT/Caius Composite at bow)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior2 2-): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Staines by 3 l in the final (Coxless pairs at bow)
St Neots Regatta (Senior3 IV+): versus Peterborough City A in the 1st round (BPBC/FaT composite at bow)
St Neots Regatta (Senior2 IV+): versus Sudbury in the quarter finals (BPBC/FaT composite at bow)
St Neots Regatta (Novice 1x): Lost to Yare in the 1st round (DJH in his single scull)
St Neots Sprint (Senior3 IV+): beat Stratford Upon Avon in the 1st round (FaT/BPBC composite at bow)
St Neots Sprint (Senior2 IV+): Versus Huntingdon in the quarter finals (FaT/BPBC composite at bow)
St Neots Sprint (Novice 1x): lost to Sudbury in the quarter finals (DJH in his single scull)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Senior3 VIII): beat Putney Town by 2 feet in the semi finals and Beat Weybridge RC by 1 length in the final (BPBC/First & Third composite at 7)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 10:57   4th in Upper IVs (1st men's IV, Light IV crew with Lea-Cox for Thorne at bow)
Head of the River IVs (Senior2 IV-): 21:20.04   31st of 55 in S2 IV- ; 191st of 504 finishers (Light IV (bow steers), Racing in Richard du Parq at 2)
University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (45s) in the semi finals (Light IV (bow steers), Racing in an Aylings at 2)
Intra-FaT Ergo Challenge: 12:08.6   1st (Light IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:14   6th overall, 4th college IV (1st men's IV, Stern IV at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:12   4th of 14 Lent Div 1 VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 7)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:18   1st Overall (1st men's VIII at 7)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:40   2nd in S3, 7th overall (1st men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (The Lent VIII at 7)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Catz (~15s) in the final (Chamberlain/Holland at bow)
Concept 2 Sprint Relay (Men's 1st Mays): 11:52.9   Winners (1st men's VIII at 4)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Univ (ox) 1 3/4 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Oriel (Ox) 3/4 Length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Regatta (Senior2 VIII): Lost to St Edwards School (1 length) in the qualifying (1st men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Churchill (1 length) in the semi finals and Beat Fitzwilliam (2 lengths) in the plate final (1st men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 6)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior 2 4+): Beat Newark by 2 lengths in the final (Black Prince/1st and 3rd/Churchill/Emmanuel Composite at bow)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior2 2-): Beat Cardiff (DQ) in the 1st round and Lost to Boston (1 length) in the semi finals (Coxless pairs at bow)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior2 4+): beat Cygnet (1 1/4 lengths) in the semi finals and beat Cantabs (1 1/4 lengths) in the final (Black Prince/1st and 3rd/Churchill/Emmanuel Composite at bow)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior 3 2-): Beat Avon County (several lengths) in the final (Coxless pairs at bow)
Ross Regatta (Senior 2 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Furnivall (several lengths) in the final (Black Prince/1st and 3rd/Churchill/Emmanuel Composite at bow)
Ross Regatta (Senior 3 2-): Beat Upton (1 ft) in the semi finals and Beat Weybridge (2 l) in the final (Coxless pairs at bow)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:05   Fastest 2nd VIII, 15th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:28   3rd invitational IV, 4th overall (BPBC 2nd men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:11.5   11th overall, 8th of 15 Cambridge colleges (1st men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:33   5th of 19 men's S3 VIIIs; 2nd of 10 colleges; 16th overall (1st men's VIII at 5)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:10   2nd (1st men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Emma by 3/4 length in the final (1st men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 5)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Corpus (4s) in the final (Coker/Holland at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:55   3rd overall, 3rd of 14 colleges (1st men's VIII at 6)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Won, 5 to 4 (First and Third golf team, Summers/Holland)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:11.4   10th overall (1st men's VIII, Division 1 at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:05.1   4th (1st men's VIII, Division 2 at 6)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Won by a few seconds in the heats and Lost by 2 seconds to Bedford in the final (1st men's VIII at 6)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior3 VIIIs): in the heats (1st men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Novice VIIIs): 9:09   2nd in Student Novice VIIIs, 27th overall (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (1st division): 7:54   2nd (1st men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Jesus in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Won, 6 to 3 (BPBC golf team)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost to BPBC by 15 runs (First and Third 1st XI)

2006 - 2007

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:53   2nd Invitational VIII (10th overall) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Lost 2-1 entirely controversially (BPBC 1st XI)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): Race abandoned due to HoRRific weather conditions after the first 45 crews (1st men's VIII, stern pair frig-rigged at 3)

2007 - 2008

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Won 3-0 (BPBC 1st XI)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 4 wickets (BPBC 1st XI)

2008 - 2009

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts): 7th (+1L) in the 1st round and 8th (+46.5s) in the final (Dan Holland)
Peck's Poker Party (Texas hold'em): 14th= (Dan Holland)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 45 runs (BPBC 1st XI)
Cambridge Town Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Champion of the Thames (Gay), Cantabs VI, 99s IV and Rob Roy V; 7th in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's VIII, rowing as City IV at 6)
Cambridge Alumni Regatta (Open VIIIs): Lost by about a length in the 1st round and Lost by 2/3 length in the plate final (BPBC I at str)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:32.89   Misleading (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 7)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)

2011 - 2012

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:55    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:01   2nd invitational VIII, 11th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)

Number of events: 95
Total number of races: 162

Bumps record

Number of races: 38
Rowed over 26 times
Bumped up 10 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2005)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down twice
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 0 (, Lent Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2004, Lent Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2006)
Highest finish position: 2 (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2003)
Lowest finish position: 52 (4th men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2002)
Bumps aggregate: Up 8
Average position change per row: 0.211

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Caius III (4th men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (4th men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (3rd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped LMBC (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Robinson (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2005, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top