About the Club

The Club's Boats

Denys Lawrence

Denys Lawrence
'Overbump!!!!!!!!!!!!!'

Maker: Janousek
Made in: 1994
Bought in: Easter term, 1994
Named by: Matthew Pinsent, Easter term 1994

Denys Lawrence was president of the club for many years until 199x. He and guest Olympian, Matthew Pinsent, named Denys and the new Black Prince on the Trinity college "Scolars Lawn" outside the Wren Library, before their first appearances in the May Bumps in 1994

[Complete list of boats]

Official crews and main results

1995 - 1996
Lent Term Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by CCAT and Corpus; 3rd in division 2 (1st women's VIII)
1996 - 1997
May Term May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Peterhouse, Girton, Jesus II and Corpus; 2nd in division 2 (1st women's VIII)
1997 - 1998
Lent Term Lent Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Girton, Caius, New Hall and Churchill; 10th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
May Term May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Sidney Sussex, bumped by Robinson; 2nd in division 2 (1st women's VIII)
1998 - 1999
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Catharine's, bumped by Churchill; 10th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 2
1999 - 2000
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): Event postponed (1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 18:25   10th of 21 women's VIIIs
  Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Caius, Downing, New Hall and Clare; 14th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Magdalene and Homerton; 17th in division 1
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  'Ladies' VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:23   Posted a good time but since half the crew can't actually make the bumps... ('Ladies' VIII)
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 14th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Girton, CCAT, Peterhouse and Magdalene; 4th in division 2
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Churchill, bumped by Churchill and Girton; 15th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Magdalene and Robinson, bumped by Magdalene; 3rd in division 2
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 18:21   10th of 18 college 1st VIIIs
Lent Term Women's 1st Lent VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped New Hall; 14th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped CCAT, bumped by Darwin; 3rd in division 2
2003 - 2004
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Queens'; 13th in division 1
May Term Women's 1st VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse and Queens'; Head of division 2
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:01   5th College VIII, 7th overall
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:15   2nd invitational VIII, 9th overall (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Christ's, Churchill, Girton and Newnham; 7th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin, St. Catharine's and New Hall; 15th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:51   3rd of 23 college 1st VIIIs
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC, Jesus and Downing; 4th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Selwyn, Christ's and Magdalene; 12th in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:42.5   2nd College VIII
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Girton II, New Hall II and St. Catharine's II; 5th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped LMBC III, St. Catharine's II, Darwin II and Trinity Hall II; 6th in division 3
  3rd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Homerton II and Newnham III, bumped by St. Edmund's; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)
2007 - 2008
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:48.68   15th, 2nd invitational VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Queens' II, Clare II and Newnham II; 2nd in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Trinity Hall II, Hughes Hall and Magdalene II; 9th in division 3
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 2nd women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:18.55   4th second VIII
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Wolfson and St. Edmund's; 17th in division 2
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Trinity Hall II and Queens' II; 6th in division 3
2009 - 2010
Mich Term Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:13.3   4th (1st women's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 18:49.99    (1st women's novice VIII rowing as 2nd Women's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Darwin and Caius II; 15th in division 2
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Queens' II, Trinity Hall II and Christ's II; 9th in division 3
2010 - 2011
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Anglia Ruskin; 14th in division 2
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Pembroke III, Selwyn II and St. Catharine's II; 12th in division 3
2011 - 2012
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:18.7   7th overall, 2nd in Invitational (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Pembroke II and Jesus II; 12th in division 2
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Magdalene II; 11th in division 3
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:46   2nd fastest women's VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Jesus II, Christ's II and Newnham II; 14th in division 2
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Murray Edwards II, Emmanuel III and Newnham III; 14th in division 3
2013 - 2014
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:48.2   4th College NW1
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:13.8   16th of 28 women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Pembroke II, Corpus and Darwin; 17th in division 2
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Pembroke III and Newnham III; 12th in division 3
2014 - 2015
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:02.7   Fastest Women's Crew, 15th Overall!
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:38.4    (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on
  Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Edmund's, Clare II, Wolfson and Queens' II; 4th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Girton II, St. Catharine's II, Selwyn II and Emmanuel III; 7th in division 3
2015 - 2016
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:28.2   3rd fastest NW1
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
May Term May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Emmanuel III, Newnham III and St. Edmund's; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
2016 - 2017
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:20.3   2nd
May Term Friends' Boat
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin II and Emmanuel III, bumped by Clare III; 15th in division 3 (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3))
2017 - 2018
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:45.4   1st
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:48.6   28th (1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Jesus III, bumped by Jesus III; 5th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII
2018 - 2019
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 7:47   1st
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 19:54   27th, 25th Cambridge College
2019 - 2020
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII

Full results record

1995 - 1996

Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by CCAT and Corpus; 3rd in division 2 (1st women's VIII)

1996 - 1997

May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Peterhouse, Girton, Jesus II and Corpus; 2nd in division 2 (1st women's VIII)

1997 - 1998

Lent Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Girton, Caius, New Hall and Churchill; 10th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Sidney Sussex, bumped by Robinson; 2nd in division 2 (1st women's VIII)

1998 - 1999

Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 20:59   2nd of 6 entries in category (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Catharine's, bumped by Churchill; 10th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 11:07   13th of 17 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 2 (1st women's VIII)

1999 - 2000

Cambridge Winter Head: Result unknown (1st women's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): Event postponed (1st women's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 18:25   10th of 21 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Caius, Downing, New Hall and Clare; 14th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Darwin (easily) in the semi finals and Beat Emmanuel II (easily) in the final (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Magdalene and Homerton; 17th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 11:41   7th of about 14 or 15 women's college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 23:52   6th of 10 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Head of the Nene: 26:04   26th of 38 women's VIIIs, 3rd of the 6 college women's 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Won against Girton (1 1/4 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Emmanuel (1 1/2 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:23   Posted a good time but since half the crew can't actually make the bumps... ('Ladies' VIII)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 14th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Lost to Bedford High School (1 1/2 lengths) in the 1st round (1st women's VIII)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Emmanuel College (3 lengths) in the 1st round (1st women's VIII)
Cam Sprints (1st division): Beat Selwyn in the 1st round and Lost to Peterhouse (1/2 length) in the final (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to New Hall in the 1st round and Lost to Pembroke in the plate 1st round (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Girton, CCAT, Peterhouse and Magdalene; 4th in division 2 (1st women's VIII)
Henley Women's Regatta: Lost to Chuchill (2 feet) in the 1st round (1st women's VIII)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Head-2-Head: 24:26   3rd college VIII (1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head: 10:47   10th women's VIII (1st women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Won against CCAT (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to LMBC (3 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Churchill, bumped by Churchill and Girton; 15th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Head of the Cam: 10:46   6th overall (1st women's VIII)
Bedford Regatta (Novice VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Keble College, Oxford in the 3rd round (1st women's VIII)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Beat Exeter College, Oxford (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Merton College, Oxford in the 2nd round (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Peterhouse (1/2 length) in the semi finals (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Magdalene and Robinson, bumped by Magdalene; 3rd in division 2 (1st women's VIII)

2002 - 2003

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 18:21   10th of 18 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 11:00   12th of 23 Crews (Women's 1st Lent VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped New Hall; 14th in division 1 (Women's 1st Lent VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped CCAT, bumped by Darwin; 3rd in division 2 (1st women's VIII)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 22:26   6th of 13 Lent Div 1 VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 7:56   3rd (1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head: 11:47   11th W1 crew (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Queens'; 13th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 21:15.7   115th overall, 8th Cambridge college crew (1st women's VIII)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 10:46   1st of 15 crews in Women's Other Mays (Women's 1st VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 21:53   Joint 3rd of 5 in Lents 1 Division (Women's 1st VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Darwin by 2/3 length in the semi finals and Lost to Pembroke by 1 length in the plate final (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Peterhouse and Queens'; Head of division 2 (1st women's VIII)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:01   5th College VIII, 7th overall (1st women's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:15   2nd invitational VIII, 9th overall (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 24:03.7   61st overall, 10th of 14 Cambridge colleges (Women's VIII 'A')
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 3): 23:42.9   Winners of Women's Lents 3, 56th overall, 2nd of 3 Cam college 2nd VIIIs (Women's VIII 'B')
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 21:28   10th of 17 women's S3 VIIIs; 4th of 7 college VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 10:16   11th of 13 women's 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Clare by 1.5 lengths in the final (1st women's VIII, The Black Pearl in the White Shell)
Lent Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Christ's, Churchill, Girton and Newnham; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 10:50   Winner of Women's Other Mays; 3rd Women's College VIII (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 21:13   Joint 6th of 11 colleges, 6th of 19 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
City Sprints (Women's Lents Div. 1/2): beat Darwin by 2 lengths in the semi finals and Winners of event - beat Girton by 1/2 length in the final (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (WS4): 22:44   13th of 19 women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 2nd Div. Mays): 5:34.5   Winners of W2, second overall women's VIII, prize for best coxing (1st women's VIII)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior3 VIIIs): Won (by about a bow ball) in the heats and 3rd to Cambridge '99 and Lea in the final (1st women's VIII)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Won (set new course record) in the heats and Won (another course record!) in the final (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin, St. Catharine's and New Hall; 15th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 10:21   10th of 19 women's student senior VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:51   3rd of 23 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 21:03   1st in W8+ L1, 1st W8+, 21st Overall (1st women's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 17:03   4th of 5 WS28+, 1st of 5 Cambridge college crews (1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division, 1st run): 9:00   1st of 21 women's crews (1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division, 2nd run): 9:09   2nd of 21 women's crews (1st women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Caius in the final (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC, Jesus and Downing; 4th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 21:30.24   71st of 265 crews, 21st of 61 in S3, 5th of 15 Cam colleges (1st women's VIII)
BUSA Regatta (Women's Junior VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: 5th of 6 crews in the final (1st women's VIII)
City Sprints (Women's Lents Division 1): beat Girton by 3/4L after crab incident in the semi finals and beat Trinity Hall by 1 1/4L in the final (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 20:48   6th of 16 women's VIIIs, 6th of 10 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:27   2nd overall, 2nd in category (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): lost to Newnham by a length in the semi finals (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Selwyn, Christ's and Magdalene; 12th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:56   5th in Women's Student Seniors, 113rd Overall (1st women's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:42.5   2nd College VIII (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 22:21   2nd fastest college women's VIII (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 24:44   Winners of C2, 12th fastest college women's VIII (2nd women's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 20:22:00   76th overall, 3rd in Nv (2nd women's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 10:16   5th overall; fastest second VIII (2nd women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Emma III by a length in the quarter finals (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Girton II, New Hall II and St. Catharine's II; 5th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
Women's Head of the River Race (Elite VIIIs): 21:16.52   144th (2nd women's VIII)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:36   2nd of College crews (1st women's VIII)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 7:25   Fastest (only) College 2nd VIII, 5th College crew (2nd women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 22:05   Winners W2, 5th Overall (2nd women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:33.8   Winners W3, 11th Overall (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped LMBC III, St. Catharine's II, Darwin II and Trinity Hall II; 6th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Homerton II and Newnham III, bumped by St. Edmund's; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 11:31   3rd fastest college VIII (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Novice VIIIs): 10:40   3rd Women's Novice VIII, 5th College Women's VIII (1st women's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:48.68   15th, 2nd invitational VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 16:38   3rd college VIII (1st women's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 22:13   2nd in Novice 8+, 57th overall, 2nd Cambridge college (1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 10:52   Fastest 2nd VIII (2nd women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Jesus II, by 3 lengths in the quarter finals (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Queens' II, Clare II and Newnham II; 2nd in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:29   5th (Training Week VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 6:09.1   30th fastest college VIII, 9th fastest 2nd VIII (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Trinity Hall II, Hughes Hall and Magdalene II; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior VIIIs): 12:22.6   16th of 25 women's VIIIs, 6th of 7 colleges (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 11:13   8th of 14 Senior Student VIIIs (1st women A)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 11:34   12th of 14 Senior Student VIIIs (1st women B)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:18.55   4th second VIII (2nd women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (4th division): 15:57   2nd W1 college VIII (1st women's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 8:02   8th overall, 7th college 2nd VIII (2nd women's VIII)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 11:59   4th fastest W2 (2nd women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC II by 2 lengths in the semi finals (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Wolfson and St. Edmund's; 17th in division 2 (2nd women's VIII)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:48   5th college women's VIII (Women's Training Camp VIII)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 10:48   7th out of 13 1st women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 6:07.7   9th in W1 (1st women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 6:50.3   5th in W3 (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Trinity Hall II and Queens' II; 6th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2009 - 2010

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:12   2nd to Christ's (1st women's VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:13.3   4th (1st women's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 18:49.99    (1st women's novice VIII rowing as 2nd Women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 15:32   Fastest 1st women's VIII (1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 11:40   11th women's VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Downing in the final (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Darwin and Caius II; 15th in division 2 (2nd women's VIII)
Women's Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 22:41.8   258th (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Queens' II, Trinity Hall II and Christ's II; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2010 - 2011

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior VIIIs): (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 10:40   1st in Women's Invitational Senior VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): (W1ish)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): (W1ish - The JuliaCrew)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 12:09   5th of 5 (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Anglia Ruskin; 14th in division 2 (2nd women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): 19:50    (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Pembroke III, Selwyn II and St. Catharine's II; 12th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:18.7   7th overall, 2nd in Invitational (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 5:29    (2nd women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat King's II Easily in the 1st round and Lost to Emmanuel II by 3 Lengths in the 2nd round (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Pembroke II and Jesus II; 12th in division 2 (2nd women's VIII)
Head of the Cam (College VIIIs): 11:12   5th of 9 1st women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Magdalene II; 11th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:46   2nd fastest women's VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Jesus II, Christ's II and Newnham II; 14th in division 2 (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Murray Edwards II, Emmanuel III and Newnham III; 14th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2013 - 2014

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 11:20   2nd (1st women's VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Lost easily to Caius A in the 1st round (1st women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:48.2   4th College NW1 (1st women's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:13.8   16th of 28 women's VIIIs (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (2nd VIIIs): 11:29   62nd, 3rd in W2 (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Pembroke II, Corpus and Darwin; 17th in division 2 (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Pembroke III and Newnham III; 12th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:49   140th (1st women's VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Downing in the final (1st women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:02.7   Fastest Women's Crew, 15th Overall! (1st women's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:38.4    (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Edmund's, Clare II, Wolfson and Queens' II; 4th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Girton II, St. Catharine's II, Selwyn II and Emmanuel III; 7th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2015 - 2016

Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Beat St Catherine's NW1 in the 1st round and Lost to Downing NW1 in the quarter finals (1st women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:28.2   3rd fastest NW1 (1st women's novice VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Emmanuel III, Newnham III and St. Edmund's; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2016 - 2017

Emma Sprints (Division 1): (1st women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:20.3   2nd (1st women's novice VIII)
Women's Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 23:01   272nd (2nd women's VIII, WEHoRR W2)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin II and Emmanuel III, bumped by Clare III; 15th in division 3 (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3))

2017 - 2018

Emma Sprints (Division 1): Lost to LMBC NW1 in the 1st round and Beat Trinity Hall NW1 in the 2nd round (1st women's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to LMBC I by 1 length in the semi finals (1st women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:45.4   1st (1st women's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:48.6   28th (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 19:31.2   5th in division (2nd women's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (2nd VIIIs): 9:16   7th (2nd women's VIII)
Bedford Head (Women's Eights (Band 2)): 7:50   8th (+00:27) to City of Oxford RC (2nd women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to St Cats W2 (4 Lengths) in the 1st round (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Jesus III, bumped by Jesus III; 5th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2018 - 2019

Emma Sprints (NW1 Division): Beat Fitzwilliam NW1 in the 1st round and Lost to Wolfson NW1 in the 2nd round (1st women's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Women's Cup): Beat King's NW1 by 2 Lengths in the 2nd round and Lost to Jesus NW1 by 1 Length in the quarter finals (1st women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 7:47   1st (1st women's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 19:54   27th, 25th Cambridge College (1st women's novice VIII)

Number of events: 179
Total number of races: 356

Bumps record

Number of races: 176
Rowed over 65 times
Bumped up 66 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 1998, May Bumps 2007)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (Lent Bumps 1998, Lent Bumps 2005)
Got bumped down 45 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1996, May Bumps 1998, Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2011, Lent Bumps 2013, May Bumps 2013, Lent Bumps 2014, Lent Bumps 2015, May Bumps 2016, Lent Bumps 2018)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2013, Lent Bumps 2015)
Highest finish position: 4 (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006)
Lowest finish position: 53 (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2007)
Bumps aggregate: Up 29
Average position change per row: 0.165

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by CCAT (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1996, )
Bumped by Corpus (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1996, )
Bumped Peterhouse (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Wednesday)
Bumped Girton (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus II (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Friday)
Bumped Corpus (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Saturday)
Overbumped Girton (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Bumped Caius (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Thursday)
Bumped New Hall (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Friday)
Bumped Churchill (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped by Robinson (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 1998, Thursday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped by Churchill (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped by Caius (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by Downing (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by New Hall (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped by Clare (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped Magdalene (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped Homerton as sandwich boat (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped by Girton (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by CCAT (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Churchill (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by Churchill (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by Girton (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Magdalene (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Robinson (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped New Hall (Women's 1st Lent VIII; Lent Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Darwin (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped CCAT (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Queens' (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Peterhouse (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Overbumped Girton (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin as sandwich boat (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped New Hall (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped LMBC (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped Jesus (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Downing (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Selwyn (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Magdalene (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped New Hall II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped Darwin II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Overbumped Homerton II (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped Newnham III (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Queens' II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2008, Tuesday)
Bumped Newnham II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Clare II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Hughes Hall (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Wolfson (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Edmund's as sandwich boat (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Queens' II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped Darwin (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Tuesday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Bumped by Queens' II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by Christ's II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Bumped Anglia Ruskin (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Pembroke III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Selwyn II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped Pembroke II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped Magdalene II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Saturday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2013, Tuesday)
Bumped by Christ's II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped by Newnham II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2013, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2013, Wednesday)
Bumped by Murray Edwards II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2013, Friday)
Bumped by Newnham III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2013, Saturday)
Bumped by Pembroke II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2014, Tuesday)
Bumped by Corpus (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2014, Thursday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2014, Friday)
Bumped Pembroke III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2014, Thursday)
Bumped Newnham III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2014, Friday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2015, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by Queens' II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped Girton II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2015, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped Emmanuel III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped Selwyn II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by Emmanuel III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped by Newnham III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2016, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin II as sandwich boat (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3); May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare III (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3); May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Overbumped Emmanuel III as sandwich boat (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3); May Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped by Jesus III (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2018, Tuesday)
Bumped Jesus III (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2018, Wednesday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top