About the Club

The Club's Boats

Black Prince
Janousek, 1994 (FTT802)

Black Prince
'Leading the division...'

Maker: Janousek
Made in: 1994
Bought in: Easter term 1994
Named by: Matthew Pinsent, Easter term 1994

This boat was named by Matthew Pinsent and the club's president, Denys Lawrence, on the college Backs by the Wren Library, at the same time as its sister vessel, Denys Lawrence. It carried the men's 1st VIII to the Head of the Lent Bumps in 1998 - the last year it was used regularly as the 1st boat, being superceded by a similar vessel which arrived in time for the Fairbairns in that year.

[Complete list of boats]

Official crews and main results

1996 - 1997
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Queens', Christ's, Caius and Trinity Hall; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Emmanuel, Churchill, LMBC and Magdalene; 6th in division 1
1997 - 1998
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Downing; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall, Queens' and Downing; 3rd in division 1
1998 - 1999
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:00.6   31st of 52 men's VIIIs; 5th fastest end VIII
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by St. Catharine's, King's and Caius II; 7th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC II, Clare and Sidney Sussex; 17th in division 1
1999 - 2000
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:56   32nd of 35 men's VIIIs
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Chrst's II and Jesus II; 10th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2
2000 - 2001
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:32   13th of 44 men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and Chrst's II; 8th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex, Emmanuel II, Caius II and Jesus II; 9th in division 2
2001 - 2002
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:38   4th overall, beating Boar's Head, Gonville and 1st and 3rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII
May Term 2nd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:58   21st; 2nd of 9 college 2nd VIIIs
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:56   1st (apparently), no hang on; 2nd (maybe) (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and King's; 8th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel II and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Peterhouse; 4th in division 2
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:14   25th overall, Winners of Lower VIIIs
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:03   4th overall, Winners of Invitation VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:04   1st (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:05   Fastest 2nd VIII, 15th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Wolfson, bumped by Wolfson and Wolfson; 10th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius II and Peterhouse; 17th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:27   4th of 9 Second VIIIs, 20th of 37 College VIIIs
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:10   1st of 8 Invitational VIII's, 6th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped CCAT and Downing II; 8th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:01.3   4th 2nd VIII (23rd College VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:53   2nd Invitational VIII (10th overall) (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Christ's II, Robinson II and Trinity Hall II; 3rd in division 3
May Term 3rd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall II, Magdalene II and Robinson II; 6th in division 3
2007 - 2008
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:20.36   40th, 1st invitational second VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term The Gentlemen
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Selwyn II, Queens' II, CCAT and Churchill II; 16th in division 2
May Term 3rd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Girton II and Churchill II; 4th in division 3
2017 - 2018
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:35.9   55th (4th men's VIII)

Full results record

1996 - 1997

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Queens', Christ's, Caius and Trinity Hall; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Emmanuel, Churchill, LMBC and Magdalene; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

1997 - 1998

Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 17:56   Overall winners (1st men's VIII, newland for swartz)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:51.8   1st overall (1st men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 16:48   Winners of Novice VIIIs; 10th overall (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat LMBC (2/3 length) in the final (1st men's VIII)
Bedford Head (College VIIIs): 6:01   Winners of College VIIIs; 6th overall (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Downing; Head of the River (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 19:40.7   Winner of Novice VIIIs; 89th overall (1st men's VIII)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:19   Winners of category; 3rd overall (1st men's VIII, with three subs)
Head of the Cam (Novice VIIIs): 9:16   Winners overall (1st men's VIII, with three subs)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Lost to Bedford School (canvas) in the final (1st men's VIII, wilde for brown, swartz for stokes)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat Christ's (4 lengths) in the semi finals and Beat Queens' (6 inches) in the final (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall, Queens' and Downing; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Beat LMBC (1/4 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Isis (5 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII)

1998 - 1999

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower VIIIs): 10:08   15th overall; 2nd Lower VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 10:00   7th of 74 VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:00.6   31st of 52 men's VIIIs; 5th fastest end VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 19:50   12th of 23 College VIIIs, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 17:40   36th overall, 2nd of 9 entries in category (2nd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Caius II in the final (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by St. Catharine's, King's and Caius II; 7th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): 19:14.94   165th overall (1st men's VIII)
Head of the Cam (2nd division): 9:32   12th overall, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Nottingham City Regatta: Won in the 1st round and Event called off due to high winds in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Fitzwilliam in the plate 2nd round (2nd men's VIII)
Cam Sprints: Beat Corpus Christi in the 1st round and Lost to Southampton in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, dewire for remoundos)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Pembroke II in the plate final (2nd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC II, Clare and Sidney Sussex; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII)

1999 - 2000

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 10:00   44th men's VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (2nd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:56   32nd of 35 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): Event cancelled (2nd men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 18:48   57th overall (2nd men's VIII)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:57   16th of 36 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Selwyn II (1 length) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Chrst's II and Jesus II; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to somebody in the 1st round and Won by default when Pembroke A went home early in the plate final (2nd men's VIII)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Beat Broxborne in the 1st round and Lost to Radley (a length or two) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Clare (easily) in the 1st round and Rowed over to victory in the plate final (2nd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior3 VIIIs): 9:54   4th of 5 in S3 (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:32   13th of 44 men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 20:17   Winners of 'Lents 2' category & 8th overall (2nd men's VIII)
Head of the Nene: 21:35   49th of 66 men's VIIIs, 4th of the 6 college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:08   13th overall, 2nd to Caius II in the 2nd division (by 11s), beating LMBC II (8s), Corpus I (9s) and Churchill (10s) (2nd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel II in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and Chrst's II; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Rowed over, Caius scratched in the 1st round and Lost to University of East Anglia (easily) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, Bedford crew)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christ Church, Oxford (3 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Bedford crew)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Emmanuel II (easily) in the 1st round and Lost to Girton I (easily) in the plate 1st round (2nd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex, Emmanuel II, Caius II and Jesus II; 9th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)

2001 - 2002

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:38   4th overall, beating Boar's Head, Gonville and 1st and 3rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 10:27   11th men's VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Winter League, 1st leg: 12:28   16th overall (2nd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Won against Jesus II (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius II (3 lengths) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII)
Head of the River Race: 19:44   182nd (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 VIIIs - top 2 to qualify in the qualifying and 4th of 6 VIIIs in the final (2nd men's VIII)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Lost to Radley (2 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christchurch Oxford I in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Wolfson I (1 1/2 lengths) in the final (2nd men's VIII, Tom for JPD)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd place behind Emma I in the qualifying and 2nd place to Winchester School in the repecharge (2nd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)

2002 - 2003

Head of the Charles (Club VIIIs): 17:30.55   36th out of 49 (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:38   4th overall, 2nd college VIII (1st men's VIII, mp for hc)
Emma Sprints: Lost to Pembroke Novices (1/2 length) in the 1st round (1st mixed VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:58   21st; 2nd of 9 college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:56   1st (apparently), no hang on; 2nd (maybe) (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:39   Winners of S3 8+, 5th overall, 1st College VIII (Men's 1st Lent VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 9:16   Second in Lower VIIIs division, 9th Overall (2nd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat Emma II in the 1st round and Lost to Queens II : Course not rowed out in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and King's; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
Winter League, 3rd Leg (College VIIIs): 9:52   1st of 1 College VIII, 13th Overall (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost (DQ) vs. Peterhouse I (Meadow Side) in the quarter finals and Won (3 feet) vs. Corpus I (Meadow Side) in the plate final (2nd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel II and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Peterhouse; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Senior3 VIII): beat Putney Town by 2 feet in the semi finals and Beat Weybridge RC by 1 length in the final (BPBC/First & Third composite)
Cambridge Alumni Regatta: Beat Girton 'Infidels' (1 length) in the semi finals and Lost to Caius (1 length) in the final (BPBC 1st men's VIII)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:59   4th of 14 Senior VIIIs, 4th of 8 college crews (1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:14   25th overall, Winners of Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:03   4th overall, Winners of Invitation VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 20:33   3rd of 10 Lent Div 2 VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:35   2nd in Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, Monarchs of the Cam)

2004 - 2005

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:54   9th of 76 men's VIIIs, 5th of 14 Cambridge colleges, 9th of 22 in Stu Sen (1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:04   1st (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:05   Fastest 2nd VIII, 15th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:11.5   11th overall, 8th of 15 Cambridge colleges (1st men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:33   5th of 19 men's S3 VIIIs; 2nd of 10 colleges; 16th overall (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Emma by 3/4 length in the final (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Wolfson, bumped by Wolfson and Wolfson; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 20:59.95   286th overall, 15th in Novices (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:55   3rd overall, 3rd of 14 colleges (1st men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:11.4   10th overall (1st men's VIII, Division 1)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:05.1   4th (1st men's VIII, Division 2)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Won by a few seconds in the heats and Lost by 2 seconds to Bedford in the final (1st men's VIII)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior3 VIIIs): in the heats (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius II and Peterhouse; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:25   1st of 7 college VIIIs, 3rd overall (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:20   2nd overall, 2nd of 22 College VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:27   4th of 9 Second VIIIs, 20th of 37 College VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:10   1st of 8 Invitational VIII's, 6th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:44   16th overall, fastest 4th (and 3rd) VIII (3rd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Beat Churchill II by 1/2 a Length in the 1st round and Lost to Emma II by half a length in the quarter finals (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped CCAT and Downing II; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:01   14th overall, 6th in category (2nd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:45   9th; 4th of 9 college 1st VIIIs (to Kings by 6s) (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:54   2nd in Men's Students Seniors, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:01.3   4th 2nd VIII (23rd College VIII) (2nd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:53   2nd Invitational VIII (10th overall) (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Christmas Head (College Men's VIIIs): 7:46   Won College Men's VIII (1st 'Winter' Men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 20:18   Winners of C2, 10th fastest college men's VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 17:33   38th overall, 4th in Nv, 2nd college Nv VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:41   4th overall; fastest second VIII (2nd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 4 rounds: Crushed LMBC III into dust in the final (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Christ's II, Robinson II and Trinity Hall II; 3rd in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 5:41   2nd of College Crews 3rd overall (2nd men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Mixed VIIIs): beat X-Press RC by 4l in the semi finals and Beat Champion of the Thames RC easily in the final (Mixed VIIIs)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall II, Magdalene II and Robinson II; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)

2007 - 2008

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:20.36   40th, 1st invitational second VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:07   Fastest M2 crew, 4th overall (The Gentlemen, a bit of this and a bit of that)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:51   23rd overall, 2nd Men's 3rd VIII (The Gentlemen)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC III by 1 length in the final (4th men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Selwyn II, Queens' II, CCAT and Churchill II; 16th in division 2 (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen)
Head of the Cam (College VIIIs): 11:04   58th overall, 33rd college VIII, 2nd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 15:08   17th college VIII, 2nd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:08.5   35th fastest college VIII, 9th in Mays div 3, 3rd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Girton II and Churchill II; 4th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)

2013 - 2014

Molesey Amateur Regatta (IM3 8+): Won by 1/4 of a length in the semi finals and Won by 1/4? of a length in the final (1st men's VIII)

2017 - 2018

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 19:35.9   55th (4th men's VIII)

Number of events: 131
Total number of races: 236

Bumps record

Number of races: 86
Rowed-over Head 3 times (Lent Bumps 1998)
Rowed over 23 times
Bumped up 41 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1997, May Bumps 1997, Lent Bumps 1998, May Bumps 1998, May Bumps 1999, Lent Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2006, Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2007, Lent Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2008)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 1997, May Bumps 1997, May Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2008)
Got bumped down 19 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2001)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998)
Lowest finish position: 40 (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2007)
Bumps aggregate: Up 23
Average position change per row: 0.267

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1997, Wednesday)
Bumped Christ's (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1997, Thursday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1997, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1997, )
Bumped Emmanuel (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Friday)
Bumped Magdalene (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Saturday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 1998, Friday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Tuesday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott; Lent Bumps 2000, Tuesday)
Bumped by Chrst's II (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by Clare (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2001, Tuesday)
Bumped Chrst's II (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Overbumped by Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Wolfson (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped CCAT (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Christ's II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Tuesday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped CCAT as sandwich boat (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped Selwyn II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen; Lent Bumps 2008, Tuesday)
Bumped Queens' II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill II (The Gentlemen, The Gentlemen; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top