The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Will Thorne, WA
Nickname Anything to do with being short
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 1992
Sex Male
Status Buftie

Notes: If at any stage it seems likely that you will lose a race, simply row at 40 as hard as you can until somebody tells you to stop.

1. Group B practice rea...
2. Pre-racing photo
3. Playing (& drink...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Will Thorne has rowed in 121 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 10/1/09

Messages

Number of posts  79
Most recent post  13/6/06 5:22pm, re: Members' poll: How much time will you be spending playing BumpIT this week?
Posts as  Anything to do with being short, Can't see the previous posting of this, apologies if it gets posted twice...., After 23 terms, finally a buftie....., Thunderbirds, "Trinity, isn't bumping us once enough?", After recent news, now only John Ketley will be a weatherman :-(, Have signed the membership book, The mass of the Sun is 1, Has had to request non-alcoholic drink at the bop in the past, Even Shorter, In the big rock candy mountains, And they say PhD students do no work, ha!, Still at the club!, In my single scull, As I was walking down the street, I saw a house on fire., She's one of the girls I coached., Bet you can't guess, I bought a deluxe mersey-beat wig, but it was a size too big, Will, Good to see that someone else has been caught on camera going in early, not a buftie yet, but probably should be, I have accepted an invitation to shoot

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1997 - 1998
Mich Term 3rd men's VIII at str
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:58   46th of 57 men's VIIIs
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Girton II and Downing III; 9th in division 3
May Term 4th men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by King's II; 10th in division 4
1998 - 1999
Mich Term 3rd men's IV at str
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare II (22s) in the quarter finals
Lent Term A more refined crew from a more refined generation at 4
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Churchill III, Trinity Hall III, Clare III and Chrst's III; 7th in division 4
May Term 4th men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Jesus IV, Churchill III, Queens' III and Pembroke III; 3rd in division 4
1999 - 2000
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  Light IV at 3
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to Caius (3.2s) in the semi finals (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): Event postponed (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:57   3rd of 35 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII, micklethwaite for carver, blackburn for glass at bow)
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped LMBC and Caius; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Emmanuel and Downing; 5th in division 1
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  Light IV at bow (steers)
  University IVs (Light IVs): Event cancelled (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:09   2nd of 12 men's IVs (2nd men's Fairbairn IV at 2)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and Chrst's II; 8th in division 2
May Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to eventual winners, Emmanuel (by 3s after 2 dead heats) in the 1st round (1st men's IV at bow)
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC, Trinity Hall, Christ's and Robinson; 9th in division 1
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  Light IV at bow (steers)
  University IVs (Light IVs): Beat Jesus (15s) in the semi finals and vs LMBC scratched - clash with academic commitments in the final (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:46   3rd equal college VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:12   Joint 1st of the credible IVs results (1st men's Fairbairn IV at 3)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Emmanuel, bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  Light IV at bow (steers)
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (8 seconds) in the semi finals (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and King's; 8th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel II and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Peterhouse; 4th in division 2
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Light IV at bow (steers)
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (45s) in the semi finals (Light IV (bow steers), Racing in an Aylings)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:14   6th overall, 4th college IV (1st men's IV, Stern IV at str)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT; 9th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing II and Fitzwilliam; 2nd in division 2
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  1st men's IV (Australian Rhythm) at bow (steers)
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to Pembroke by 5s in re-row (after a dead-heat) in the semi finals (1st men's IV, Australian Rhythm)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:44   7th College VIII, 10th overall (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:24   Got on - whooo! (2nd women's VIII)
2005 - 2006
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37   10th of 14 Invitational VIII's, 44th of 51 Men's VIII's (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at bow)
2006 - 2007
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:29.9   10th invitational VIII (37th overall) (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at bow)

Coaching

1999 - 2000

2nd women's VIII, May Term 2000

2002 - 2003

1st women's novice VIII, Mich Term 2002

2004 - 2005

5th men's VIII, Lent Term 2005

2006 - 2007

1st men's VIII, Mich Term 2006
1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2006
2nd men's VIII, Mich Term 2006
Light IV, Mich Term 2006
1st men's IV, Mich Term 2006
1st women's IV, Mich Term 2006
2nd men's IV, Mich Term 2006
2nd women's IV, Mich Term 2006
3rd men's IV, Mich Term 2006
4th men's IV, Mich Term 2006

Full results record

1997 - 1998

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:58   46th of 57 men's VIIIs (3rd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 20:24   19th overall; 2nd in category (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (4th division): 23:52   43rd overall (7th men's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 10:07.44   19th overall; highest placed 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:07.3   1st overall; winners of Men's Lower VIIIs (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Trinity Hall II in the 1st round (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Girton II and Downing III; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Homerton II (2 1/2 lengths) in the plate final (4th men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by King's II; 10th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at str)

1998 - 1999

Cambridge Autumn Head (Novice IV+): 11:48   43rd of 66 IVs (3rd men's IV at str)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare II (22s) in the quarter finals (3rd men's IV at str)
Pembroke Regatta (4th division): Rowed in the qualifying (A more refined crew from a more refined generation at 4)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on (A more refined crew from a more refined generation at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Churchill III, Trinity Hall III, Clare III and Chrst's III; 7th in division 4 (A more refined crew from a more refined generation at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th division): Beat Downing IV (easily) in the semi finals and Beat Jesus IV (easily) in the final (4th men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Jesus IV, Churchill III, Queens' III and Pembroke III; 3rd in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 3)

1999 - 2000

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Novice IV+): 7:50   29th overall, 18th of 44 IVs (The Light IV with cox at 3)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior4 IV+): 7:51   32nd overall, 19th of 44 IV+s (Bedford Autumn Fours Head C at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Elite IV-): 10:37   12th overall, 2nd of 6 coxless IVs (Light IV at 3)
University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to Caius (3.2s) in the semi finals (Light IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 9:01   4th overall, fastest Cambridge College VIII (1st men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): Event postponed (1st men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:57   3rd of 35 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII, micklethwaite for carver, blackburn for glass at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): Event cancelled (1st men's VIII at 3)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 15:26   6th overall, 3rd College VIII (1st men's VIII at 3)
Bedford Head: 5:58   5th overall, top Cambridge College (1st men's VIII at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Emmanuel in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped LMBC and Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 3)
Head of the River Race: Failed to get to the start (1st men's VIII, walker for carver, stone for glass at 6)
Nottingham City Regatta: Failed to get to the start in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, g fisher for case at 3)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Emmanuel (1 1/2 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 3)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Exeter College, Oxford (1 1/2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to a huge Loughborough crew in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cam Sprints (Senior2 IV+): Lost to 1st & 3rd A in the semi finals (1st VIII Cam Sprints IV B at 2)
Cam Sprints (Novice IV+): Lost to 1st & 3rd (3/4 length) in the final (The Light Four at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Scratched due to too many injuries (1st men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Emmanuel and Downing; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 3)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Lost out by 1 second in the qualifying (1st men's VIII, blackburn for glass, were for case at bow)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Small Boats Head: 11:40   4th of 11 men's coxless pairs (Coxless Pair C, Thorne/Earl at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:03   4th of 5 coxless IVs, 3rd of 4 college entries (Light IV at bow (steers))
Head of the River IVs: Event cancelled (Light IV at bow (steers))
University IVs (Light IVs): Event cancelled (Light IV at bow (steers))
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 9:15   4th fastest college VIII (1st men's VIII, Mountain subbing for MP at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior3 VIIIs): 9:23   Winners of S3 (1st men's VIII, Darley subbing for NT at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:09   2nd of 12 men's IVs (2nd men's Fairbairn IV at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 18:31   3rd overall (1st men's VIII, no smk/mcp at 2)
Head of the Nene: 21:35   49th of 66 men's VIIIs, 4th of the 6 college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:08   13th overall, 2nd to Caius II in the 2nd division (by 11s), beating LMBC II (8s), Corpus I (9s) and Churchill (10s) (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel II in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and Chrst's II; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cardinal's Regatta: Blimey O'Reilly! We won against an Emma crew in the 1st round and We lost in the 2nd round (The DeteriorVIII at str str)
Head of the River Race: 19:13.01   119th overall (HORR VIII at bow)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to eventual winners, Emmanuel (by 3s after 2 dead heats) in the 1st round (1st men's IV at bow)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Lost to St. Catherine's (eventual winners) in the semi finals (Men's Pair B, Thorne/Grundy at bow)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to eventual winners, Hertford College, Oxford (1 2/3 lengths) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII, Bedford crew at bow)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Pembroke College, Oxford (1 length) in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, Bedford crew at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Robinson (2 feet) in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus in the plate 1st round (1st men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC, Trinity Hall, Christ's and Robinson; 9th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at bow)

2001 - 2002

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior4 IV+): 7:55   43rd of 59 men's coxed IVs, 13th of 16 in S4 (Men's S4 Crew B at 3)
Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:30   2nd of 3 Coxless IVs (Light IV at bow (steers))
Cambridge Autumn Head: 13:37   Completed the course, & beat some crews too! (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:58   3rd of 7 lower college coxed IVs (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
University IVs (Light IVs): Beat Jesus (15s) in the semi finals and vs LMBC scratched - clash with academic commitments in the final (Light IV at bow (steers))
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 21:23   22nd of 79 S3 coxed IVs, 73rd of 165 men's coxed IVs, 257th overall (1st men's IV, wat for jpd at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 8:42   4th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew A at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head: 9:32   2nd of 3 2nd VIIIs, by just 3s (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:46   3rd equal college VIII (1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:12   Joint 1st of the credible IVs results (1st men's Fairbairn IV at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 22:15   4th of 8 2nd division boats (Men's crew B at str)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 9:41   4th men's VIII (1st men's VIII at bow)
Winter League, 1st leg: 11:17   6th overall (1st men's VIII at 7)
Newnham Short Course (4th division): 9:15   Slowest equal finisher (M4 crew, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Won against Magdalene (4 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Gonville Boat Club (3/4 length) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Emmanuel, bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at bow)
Head of the River Race: 19:51   196th, 7th of 25 oxbridge college crews (HORR VIII at 7)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 VIIIs - top 2 to qualify in the qualifying and 4th of 6 VIIIs in the final (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 IV+): 3rd of 5, 3 to qualify in the qualifying and 5th of 6 in the final (2nd men's VIII, Bow IV at 3)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 IV+): Failed to qualify in the qualifying (2nd men's VIII, Stern IV at 3)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Lost to Radley (2 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD at bow)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christchurch Oxford I in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Wolfson I (1 1/2 lengths) in the final (2nd men's VIII, Tom for JPD at bow)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd place behind Emma I in the qualifying and 2nd place to Winchester School in the repecharge (2nd men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)

2002 - 2003

University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (8 seconds) in the semi finals (Light IV at bow (steers))
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:38   4th overall, 2nd college VIII (1st men's VIII, mp for hc at bow)
Emma Sprints: Lost to Pembroke Novices (1/2 length) in the 1st round (1st mixed VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 20:14   2nd of 7 second VIIIs, 4th of 7 2nd division crews (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Winter League, 1st leg (College VIIIs): 11:14   1st of 1 College VIII, 8th fastest crew (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:43   12th of 27 men's VIIIs, 2nd of 8 in M2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 9:16   Second in Lower VIIIs division, 9th Overall (2nd men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat Emma II in the 1st round and Lost to Queens II : Course not rowed out in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at str)
Winter League, 2nd leg (College VIIIs): 10:20   2nd Of 2 College VIII's, 7th fastest crew (2nd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and King's; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
Winter League, 3rd Leg (College VIIIs): 9:52   1st of 1 College VIII, 13th Overall (2nd men's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (College VIIIs): 10:21   14th of 25 College VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at str)
Cam Sprints (2nd division): Won by 2 lengths (Corpus I) in the semi finals and Won Easily (Trinity Hall II) in the final (2nd men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel II and Sidney Sussex, bumped by Peterhouse; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)

2003 - 2004

Head of the River IVs (Senior2 IV-): 21:20.04   31st of 55 in S2 IV- ; 191st of 504 finishers (Light IV (bow steers), Racing in Richard du Parq at bow (steers))
University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (45s) in the semi finals (Light IV (bow steers), Racing in an Aylings at bow (steers))
Intra-FaT Ergo Challenge: 12:08.6   1st (Light IV at bow (steers))
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:59   4th of 14 Senior VIIIs, 4th of 8 college crews (1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:14   6th overall, 4th college IV (1st men's IV, Stern IV at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 20:33   3rd of 10 Lent Div 2 VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:35   2nd in Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, Monarchs of the Cam at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Jesus II by 1/4 length in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT; 9th in division 2 (Monarchs of the Cam at 7)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): Cancelled (starting 171st) (1st men's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Girton I by 1/3 of a length in the semi finals and Lost to CCAT I by 3 lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing II and Fitzwilliam; 2nd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
FaT/LMBC Punting Regatta (Open Punters): Raced 3 rounds: Beat LMBC Scum (1 length) in the final (2nd May VIII Punters)

2004 - 2005

University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to Pembroke by 5s in re-row (after a dead-heat) in the semi finals (1st men's IV, Australian Rhythm at bow (steers))
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 21:40.43   248th overall, 81st of 158 IV+, 27th of 56 in S3A, 1st of 8 college IV+ (1st men's IV at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:44   7th College VIII, 10th overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Caius II by 2 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Maggie III by 1/3 length in the final (3rd men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:24   Got on - whooo! (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)

2005 - 2006

Head of the Charles (Club VIIIs): 18:50.8   50th of 51 Club VIIIs (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37   10th of 14 Invitational VIII's, 44th of 51 Men's VIII's (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at bow)

2006 - 2007

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:29.9   10th invitational VIII (37th overall) (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at bow)

2008 - 2009

BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts): 12th in the 2nd round and 11th in the plate final (Will Thorne)
Peck's Poker Party (Texas hold'em): 8th (Will Thorne)

Number of events: 123
Total number of races: 191

Bumps record

Number of races: 54
Rowed-over Head twice (Lent Bumps 2000)
Rowed over 15 times
Bumped up 24 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 1999)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 1999)
Got bumped down 13 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 1998, May Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2001, Lent Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2004)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2000)
Lowest finish position: 61 (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 1998)
Bumps aggregate: Up 15
Average position change per row: 0.278

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 1998, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 1998, Friday)
Bumped by King's II (4th men's VIII at str; May Bumps 1998, Thursday)
Bumped Churchill III (A more refined crew from a more refined generation at 4; Lent Bumps 1999, Tuesday)
Bumped Trinity Hall III (A more refined crew from a more refined generation at 4; Lent Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare III (A more refined crew from a more refined generation at 4; Lent Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped Chrst's III (A more refined crew from a more refined generation at 4; Lent Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Overbumped Jesus IV (4th men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill III (4th men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' III (4th men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped Pembroke III (4th men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2000, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2001, Tuesday)
Bumped Chrst's II (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Robinson (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by CCAT (Monarchs of the Cam at 7; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top