The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Pedro Salgård Cunha, PM
Nickname Pedro
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 2004
Sex Male
Status Buftie

1. The Gunshow
2. The Gents
3. The final crew of th...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Pedro Salgård Cunha has rowed in 119 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 5/12/14

Messages

Number of posts  30
Most recent post  9/6/12 9:38am, "May Bumps Updates"
Posts as  PC, Pedro, the new Webmaster, elt, ELT, Erica

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2004 - 2005
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 7
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:05   3rd of all novice men's VIIIs
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:24   5th College 2nd VIII, 31st overall
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Wolfson, bumped by Wolfson and Wolfson; 10th in division 2
May Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  The Light IV at 3
  University IVs (Light IVs): Beat LMBC (8s) in the semi finals and Beat Jesus (14s) in the final (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:02   10th overall, 9th of 12 1st college IVs (1st men's IV at 3)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing and Trinity Hall; 5th in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  1st men's IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): beat Trinity Hall II by 100m in the 1st round and lost to Christ's by 14s in the quarter finals (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.4   5th College VIII (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Queens', St. Catharine's and LMBC; 2nd in division 1
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  1st men's IV at bow
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat LMBC by 25s in the final (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:04.36   1st (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): DNS (4+B, middle four at bow)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  Heavy IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): Beat Trinity Hall by 16 seconds in the quarter finals and Lost to Caius by 3 seconds in a re-row in the semi finals (Heavy IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:10.34   1st (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:11.31   1st (Stern IV at bow)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Magdalene; 15th in division 1
2009 - 2010
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:08.12   2nd Fastest Invitational Men's VIII
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 3rd men's VIII at str
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.
2011 - 2012
May Term The Gunboat at 4
  May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Robinson II, LMBC III, Peterhouse II and St. Catharine's II; 4th in division 3
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Physicists/captains' IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): Beat Jesus by 20 seconds in the semi finals and Lost to Caius by 6 seconds in the final
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
2014 - 2015
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)

Coaching

2007 - 2008

1st men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2007

2008 - 2009

3rd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2008
4th men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2008

Full results record

2004 - 2005

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:14.6   Winners!!!! (1st men's novice VIII at 5)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 11:11   1st of 5 college novice VIIIs, 5th of 16 in Stu Beg, 62nd of 76 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (Lower VIIIs): 11:14   11th of 11 in Stu Nov, 66th of 76 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): beat Churchill A easily in the 1st round and lost to Jesus A by 2 lengths in a re-row in the 2nd round (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:05   3rd of all novice men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:24   5th College 2nd VIII, 31st overall (1st men's novice VIII, officially the 2nd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Wolfson, bumped by Wolfson and Wolfson; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Beat Peterhouse by 2 lengths in the quarter finals and scratched due to incomplete duck in the semi finals (Fat Duck, The fastest duck on the Cam. at 5)
Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 20:59.95   286th overall, 15th in Novices (2nd men's VIII at 5)
RTT Regatta (Open 1x): (Pedro)
RTT Regatta (Couples Doubles): Lost to Dubya and Sarah easily in the final (Erica and Pedro)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Beat Johnson/Burnage (Pembroke) easily in the 1st round and Lost convincingly to Braithwaite/Twigg (Kings) in the quarter finals (Cunha/Shepherd at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:55   3rd overall, 3rd of 14 colleges (1st men's VIII at 3)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Beat FaT B by 1/4 length in the final (1st men's IV, Fun Four at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:11.4   10th overall (1st men's VIII, Division 1 at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:05.1   4th (1st men's VIII, Division 2 at 3)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Won by a few seconds in the heats and Lost by 2 seconds to Bedford in the final (1st men's VIII at 3)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior3 VIIIs): in the heats (1st men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Channel Challenge (College IV+): 3:40:17   2nd (Channel Challenge crew at 2)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Small Boats Head (S4 2-): 12:13   3rd of 4 coxless pairs (Shepherd/Cunha at bow)
Cambridge Small Boats Head (Mixed S4 2x): 12:17   4th of 4 mixed doubles (Cunha/Thompson)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV-): 10:15   2nd of 3 coxless IVs, 18th overall (Light IV at 3)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:25   1st of 7 college VIIIs, 3rd overall (1st men's VIII at 3)
University IVs (Light IVs): Beat LMBC (8s) in the semi finals and Beat Jesus (14s) in the final (Light IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior 2 IV-s): 9:09   1st of 3 in S2 4-, 27th overall (Light IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:20   2nd overall, 2nd of 22 College VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:02   10th overall, 9th of 12 1st college IVs (1st men's IV at 3)
Robinson Head (1st division): 7:54   2nd (1st men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Jesus in the final (1st men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 5)
Lowe Double Sculls (Mixed 2x): Scratched in the 1st round (Salgard-Cunha and Thompson at str)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Beat FaT C (just!) in the final (1st men's IV at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:48   5th overall, 4th in category (1st men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing and Trinity Hall; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 4)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost to BPBC by 15 runs (First and Third 1st XI)
St Neots Sprint (Senior3 IV+): against a winning crew from the day before in the quarter finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs at 3)
St Neots Sprint (Senior 4 IV+): lost to St Neots RC by a canvas in the heats (Miscellaneous men's IVs at 3)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior 3 4+): Lost to Gloucester by 2 lengths in the 1st round (Miscellaneous men's IVs at 2)
Gloucester Regatta (Mixed Senior 2 2x): Lost after a brief encounter with the bank in the semi finals (Thompson/Cunha)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior3 4+): Lost to Bristol Ariel by 2 feet! in the final (Miscellaneous men's IVs at 2)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Mixed Novice 2x): Lost to City of Bristol by 2 lengths in the final (Thompson/Cunha)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Mixed Novice 2x): Beat Northampton by quite a long way in the semi finals and Lost to City by 4 lengths in the final (Thompson/Cunha)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 10:55   2nd of 10 in MC1 4+ (to Christ's by 28s) (1st men's IV, The Arrows IV feat. Pedro 'The Viking' Cunha and Andy 'What Went' Wong at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:45   9th; 4th of 9 college 1st VIIIs (to Kings by 6s) (1st men's VIII at 4)
University IVs (1st division): beat Trinity Hall II by 100m in the 1st round and lost to Christ's by 14s in the quarter finals (1st men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:54   2nd in Men's Students Seniors, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.4   5th College VIII (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:11   2nd fastest college men's VIII (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the Nene (S3 8+): 16:17   10th overall, winners of S3, 1st college VIII (1st men's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:05   Overall winners (1st men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Jesus (a length) in the final (1st men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 6)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): Race abandoned due to HoRRific weather conditions after the first 45 crews (1st men's VIII, stern pair frig-rigged at 6)
Poplar Regatta (S4 8+): Won in the heats and Won in the final (1st men's VIII at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:32.5   Winners of M1, 1st Overall (1st men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Queens', St. Catharine's and LMBC; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 4)
Marlow Regatta (S3 8+): won in the heats and 3rd (first 2 through to final) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII at 4)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Qualified in the qualifying and lost to eventual winners, University of California, Berkeley (easily) in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at 4)

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 8:56   Fastest overall crew (1st men's VIII, IV+ & IV- at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 10:26   2nd fastest college IV+ (1st men's IV at bow)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat LMBC by 25s in the final (1st men's IV at bow)
Head of the River IVs (S3+ (A)): 21:35.94   205th - 15th of 36 in S3(A) (2nd men's IV at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:23   2nd overall, winner of Student Senior VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:17   1st in Student Senior IVs (Men's IV+ 'B' at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:04.36   1st (1st men's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): DNS (4+B, middle four at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:34   Won, 1st overall (1st men's VIII at 5)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 59:39   82nd overall (1st men's VIII at 7)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:33   Fastest crew (1st men's VIII at 7)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:13   9th overall, 3rd 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Clare by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII at 7)
Sparring against CULRC (Cup): did ok in the final (1st men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 7)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:11.61   88th (1st men's VIII at 7)
Ghent Student Regatta (Invitational VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: lost to Ghent University by half a length in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Fletcher/Preiss several times over in the final (Laffan/Cunha at str)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 VIII): 2nd in the semi finals and went home in the final (1st men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:20   11th fastest crew, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Wallingford Regatta (S3 VIIIs): 3rd in the heats (1st men's VIII at 6)
Wallingford Regatta (S2 IV-s): 2nd in the heats and 6th in the final (Light IV at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:24.4   2nd fastest college VIII, racing time only (1st men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 5)
Marlow Regatta (S2 4+): 2nd of 5 in the heats and 5th of 6 in the semi finals (1st men's IV at 2)
Henley Royal Regatta (Prince Albert Cup): Qualified in the qualifying and Lost to Glasgow University by 1.5 lengths in the 1st round (Henley IV at 2)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior IV): 11:07.3   9th of 34 coxed IVs, 6th of 10 colleges (1st men's IV take 1 at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior IV): 11:10.1   10th of 34 coxed IVs (1st men's IV take 2 at bow)
University IVs (1st division): Beat Trinity Hall by 16 seconds in the quarter finals and Lost to Caius by 3 seconds in a re-row in the semi finals (Heavy IV at 2)
Head of the River IVs (S2 4+): 21:16   201st, 59th of 139 IV+ (1st men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:44   2nd overall, 1st Senior Student VIII (1st men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 10:08   6th of 10 Student Senior IVs (Leading men's IV at 3)
Wallingford Head (S3 8+): 17:02.37   31st overall, 5th of 13 in S3 - 31st of 104 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:10.34   1st (1st men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:11.31   1st (Stern IV at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:14   1st (1st men's trial VIII at 5)
Head of the Trent (S3 8+): 15:51.5   Won S3, 3rd overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Sparring against CULRC (Cup): klopt in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 2)
Kingston Head (S3): 15:47.1   Won S3, 9th overall (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:45.08   Winners of the Halladay Trophy, 53rd, 2nd in S3 (1st men's VIII at 4)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Raced 3 rounds: Lost, by 13 small seconds in the final (Little and Large at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:47   9th, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:00.6   8th in M1, 11th overall (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM3 VIIIs): 2nd of 5, lost to Maidstone Invicta in the 1st round and 3rd of 6, lost to Maidstone Invicta and Oxford Brookes in the final (1st men's VIII at bow)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 4+): 2nd to Nottingham in the 1st round and 6th of 6 crews in the final (2nd men's IV at 2)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Magdalene; 15th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 2)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:08.12   2nd Fastest Invitational Men's VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the River Race (In3): 19:53.72   296th (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Town Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Cantabs V; 6th in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to LMBC M2 by a Canvas in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII at 6)

2011 - 2012

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:49    (Crew of '07 at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:25.7    (The Gentlemen of Trinity at 5)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Robinson II, LMBC III, Peterhouse II and St. Catharine's II; 4th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 4)

2012 - 2013

University IVs (1st division): Beat Jesus by 20 seconds in the semi finals and Lost to Caius by 6 seconds in the final (Physicists IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 9:19   44th (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)

Number of events: 119
Total number of races: 195

Bumps record

Number of races: 44
Rowed-over Head 14 times (Lent Bumps 2007, Lent Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2009)
Rowed over 13 times
Bumped up 13 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2012)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2012)
Got bumped down 4 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2009)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 1 (Lent Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2009)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007)
Lowest finish position: 38 (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2012)
Bumps aggregate: Up 25
Average position change per row: 0.568

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped by Magdalene (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2012, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Overbumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2012, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top