About the Club

The Club's Boats

Titan

Titan
'Blade winning 6th VIII'

Maker: Burgashell
Made in: c.1996
Bought in: c.1996

There is no information recorded about this boat. If you know any of the history either of the boat or its name then please contact me.

[Complete list of boats]

Official crews and main results

1997 - 1998
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII
Lent Term Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 10:08   Failed to row-on; 10th of 13 unsuccessful crews (4th women's VIII)
1999 - 2000
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:19   48th of 67 men's VIIIs
2000 - 2001
Mich Term Women's novice VIII B
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:36   36th of 60 crews
  3rd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:58   9th overall; 2nd to 1st & 3rd II in the 2nd VIIIs competition (3rd men's novice VIII)
  5th men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:45   45th of 70 men's crews (5th men's novice VIII)
Lent Term 6th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:41   Joint fastest of the 17 non-qualifiers
May Term 8th men's VIII
  May Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on
  Grad VIII
  May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:28   Failed to row-on (Grad VIII)
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel VI and 1st and 3rd VII, bumped by Emmanuel VI; 16th in division 6 (8th men's VIII)
2001 - 2002
Mich Term Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:53   57th of 69 men's novice VIIIs (3rd men's novice VIII)
Lent Term 3rd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 11:22   7th of 9 non-qualifiers
May Term 7th men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV, St. Edmund's II and St. Catharine's V; 16th in division 6
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:17   8th overall, 7th of 25 1st novice VIIIs
  4th men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:32   51st of 54 men's crews (4th men's novice VIII)
May Term 4th men's VIII
  Grad VIII
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Catharine's IV, Caius V, Jesus V and Trinity Hall IV; 15th in division 5 (Grad VIII)
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:38   16th overall, 2nd 'second' boat
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 13:48   32nd, 2nd Third VIII (3rd men's novice VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT; 9th in division 2
May Term Grad VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius IV and LMBC V; 5th in division 5
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:43   12th, 3rd 2nd VIII
  3rd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:36   29th, 2nd 3rd VIII, beat their Red Scum equivalent!!! (3rd men's novice VIII)
Lent Term 5th men's VIII
  6th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:22   Didn't get on (6th men's VIII)
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 7:52   Fastest non-qualifier (5th men's VIII)
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius III and Queens' III; 16th in division 3 (4th men's VIII)
May Term May Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:45   Didn't get on, 8th of 14 unsuccessful crews (Fellows' VIII)
  Pirates VIII
  Fellows' VIII
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 2nd women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 13:52   26th Women's Novice Crew, 9th of 19 2nd Boats
  4th men's novice VIII
  5th men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:36   28th Novice Men's Crew, 3rd of 11 3rd Boats, 26th in Division 1 (3rd men's novice VIII)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 14:37   66th Novice Men's Crew, 3rd of 3 5th Boats, 23rd in Division 2 (5th men's novice VIII)
Lent Term 5th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by St. Edmund's II; Foot of the River
  6th men's VIII
May Term May Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:17   Did not get on (6th men's VIII)
  5th men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Robinson III, Christ's III and King's II; 17th in division 4
  6th men's VIII
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII
  3rd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:05   49th overall, 5th fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's novice VIII)
  3rd women's novice VIII
  4th men's novice VIII
Lent Term 5th Men's VIII
May Term 5th men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by King's II, Christ's IV, Clare Hall and Caius IV; 4th in division 5
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 3rd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 13:04   8th college 2nd VIII, 30th overall (2nd women's novice VIII)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:35   Time only - From Chesterton to finish (4th men's novice VIII)
Lent Term 5th men's VIII
May Term 5th men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Caius IV, bumped by Christ's IV and CCAT II; 5th in division 5
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:14.41   3rd in category, 11th overall
  3rd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:44.33   69th (3rd men's novice VIII)
  4th men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:50.07   50th (4th men's novice VIII)
Lent Term 5th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:52   8th Fastest non-qualifier
May Term 6th men's VIII
  May Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on
  May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:41   Did not get on (Octadon - Fellows' VIII)
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Christ's V, Sidney Sussex IV and Anglia Ruskin III; Foot of the River
2009 - 2010
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:50.5   28th, 8th NM2
  4th men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:58.6   52nd, 1st NM4 (4th men's novice VIII)
May Term Rugby Boat
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Pembroke VI; 9th in division 6
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Downing V, bumped by Pembroke VII and Emmanuel IV; 14th in division 6 (Fellows' VIII)
2010 - 2011
Mich Term Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): (2nd women's novice VIII, NW2)
May Term The Grad VIII
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Homerton II, Pembroke IV and Hughes Hall II; 8th in division 5
2011 - 2012
Mich Term Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:39   19th, 2nd NM2 (2nd men's novice VIII)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:51.4   59th, 3rd NM4 (4th men's novice VIII)
Lent Term 5th men's VIII
May Term 5th men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Pembroke IV, Sidney Sussex II and LMBC IV; 5th in division 5
2012 - 2013
Mich Term The Vikings
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:02   36th novice men's VIII, 12th NM2
Lent Term 6th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:30   13th Fastest Non-Qualifying
2013 - 2014
May Term 4th men's VIII
2014 - 2015
Mich Term 3rd men's novice VIII
2015 - 2016
Mich Term 3rd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:35.1   51st
2016 - 2017
Mich Term 3rd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:40.3   35th, 1st NM3
2019 - 2020
Mich Term 3rd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:00   1st NM3; 17th overall
Lent Term 5th men's VIII

Full results record

1997 - 1998

Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 11:45   91st overall (2nd men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Lost to LMBC B (2 lengths) in the semi finals (2nd men's novice VIII, FACE)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 10:08   Failed to row-on; 10th of 13 unsuccessful crews (4th women's VIII)

1999 - 2000

Cambridge Autumn Head (Novice VIIIs): 14:16   40th of 43 VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:19   48th of 67 men's VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 12:13   Beat 5 of 8 1st novice crews! (3rd men's novice VIII, Trial crew)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Won against Clare B in the 1st round and Lost to Selwyn C in the 2nd round (Women's novice VIII B)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Won against Queens B (2 lengths) but disqualified in the semi finals (3rd men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Lost (easily) against Queens B in the 1st round (5th men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:36   36th of 60 crews (Women's novice VIII B)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:58   9th overall; 2nd to 1st & 3rd II in the 2nd VIIIs competition (3rd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:45   45th of 70 men's crews (5th men's novice VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Lost (3 lengths) against Caius III in the 1st round (6th men's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:41   Joint fastest of the 17 non-qualifiers (6th men's VIII, GOR crew)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on (8th men's VIII)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:28   Failed to row-on (Grad VIII)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel VI and 1st and 3rd VII, bumped by Emmanuel VI; 16th in division 6 (8th men's VIII)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Winter Head: 12:35   5th of 7 1st women's novice VIII (1st women's novice VIII, str rigged)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:53   57th of 69 men's novice VIIIs (3rd men's novice VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 11:22   7th of 9 non-qualifiers (3rd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV, St. Edmund's II and St. Catharine's V; 16th in division 6 (7th men's VIII)

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:02   160th overall, 2nd of 5 college novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Fitzwilliam A in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:17   8th overall, 7th of 25 1st novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:32   51st of 54 men's crews (4th men's novice VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 11:57   30th of 31 Crews, only 4th VIII entered (Grad VIII, GraduVIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Clare IV (III) in the 1st round (Grad VIII, Mens Grad VIII)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Lost to Sidney Sussex III in the final (4th men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division): Lost to Peterhouse II Easily (Towpath side) in the 1st round and Beat Darwin II (DQ) (Meadow Side) in the plate final (4th men's VIII, GradVIII)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Catharine's IV, Caius V, Jesus V and Trinity Hall IV; 15th in division 5 (Grad VIII)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 11:44   8th in Novice VIIIs - 2nd of the 5 cambridge college crews (1st men's novice VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:46   15th of 16 in Men's Novice VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare A (~3 lengths) in the quarter finals (2nd men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Beat Downing C (~1 1/2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to CCAT B (~4 feet) in the 2nd round (3rd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:38   16th overall, 2nd 'second' boat (2nd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 13:48   32nd, 2nd Third VIII (3rd men's novice VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT; 9th in division 2 (Monarchs of the Cam)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Raced 4 rounds: convincing in the final (FaT CATERPILLAR)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius IV and LMBC V; 5th in division 5 (Grad VIII)

2004 - 2005

Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:39   3rd of 5 college novice VIIIs, 12th of 16 in Stu Beg, 71st of 76 men's VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 15:48   7th of 9 in Stu Beg, 4th of 4 Cambridge crews (2nd women's novice VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 11:14   2nd of 5 college novice VIIIs, 7th of 16 in Stu Beg, 65th of 76 men's VIIIs (3rd men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Maggie A by 3 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): beat Magdalene B by about 4 lengths in the 1st round and beaten by Maggie C (SCUM!) by about 2 lengths in the 2nd round (3rd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:43   12th, 3rd 2nd VIII (2nd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:36   29th, 2nd 3rd VIII, beat their Red Scum equivalent!!! (3rd men's novice VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 22:18.5   36th overall, 5th of 6 Cam college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:33   7th of 16 in lower VIIIs, fastest 4th VIII (4th men's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:41   20th overall, fastest 4th VIII (4th men's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 11:26   55th overall, only 5th VIII (5th men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): lost to LMBC III by about 2 lengths in the 1st round (4th men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Maggie III by 1/3 length in the final (3rd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Queens' III in the 1st round (5th men's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:22   Didn't get on (6th men's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 7:52   Fastest non-qualifier (5th men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius III and Queens' III; 16th in division 3 (4th men's VIII)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:45   Didn't get on, 8th of 14 unsuccessful crews (Fellows' VIII)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:40   17th of 25 student beginner VIIIs, 10th of 16 college novice VIIIs (3rd men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Lost to Queen's B in the 1st round (2nd women's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Beat LMBC D in the 1st round and Lost to Clare B in the 2nd round (3rd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 13:52   26th Women's Novice Crew, 9th of 19 2nd Boats (2nd women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:36   28th Novice Men's Crew, 3rd of 11 3rd Boats, 26th in Division 1 (3rd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 14:37   66th Novice Men's Crew, 3rd of 3 5th Boats, 23rd in Division 2 (5th men's novice VIII)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:15   2nd of 2 5th VIII's, beat four 'higher' crews (5th men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost by about a seat to St. Edmunds 3 in the 1st round (5th men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by St. Edmund's II; Foot of the River (5th men's VIII)
City Sprints (Mens Lents Division 3): Beat Tit Hall 2 (half a length) in the quarter finals and lost to Jesus 4 (1/4 length) in the semi finals (Grad VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's Lower Div. Mays): 5:37   39th overall, 9th in category (5th men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Men's lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Peterhouse II (2 lengths) in the plate semi finals (4th men's VIII, Grad VIII)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:17   Did not get on (6th men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Robinson III, Christ's III and King's II; 17th in division 4 (5th men's VIII)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 12:02   15th in Student Beginners, 175th Overall (2nd men's novice VIII)
Emma Sprints: lost to Jesus unfairly in the 1st round and won easily in the 2nd round (2nd women's novice VIII, The Flying Penguins)
Emma Sprints: Lost to Trinity Hall in the 1st round and in the 2nd round (3rd women's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Raced 3 rounds: Lost by the smallest margin imaginable to LMBC C in the semi finals (2nd men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): lost to Clare B in the 1st round (3rd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:05   49th overall, 5th fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's novice VIII)
Head of the Cam (Men's Other Mays): 11:20   23rd fastest college men's VIII, 8th fastest in Other Mays (3rd men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's Lower Div. Mays): 5:41.7   6th in Men's Lower, 40th Overall (5th men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by King's II, Christ's IV, Clare Hall and Caius IV; 4th in division 5 (5th men's VIII)

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 12:23   23rd in Student Beginner VIIIs (3rd men's novice VIII)
Emma Sprints (Division 1): "lost" to Robinson W1 in the 1st round and canceled in the 2nd round (3rd women's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC D by a Length in the quarter finals (3rd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 13:04   8th college 2nd VIII, 30th overall (2nd women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:35   Time only - From Chesterton to finish (4th men's novice VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Beat Pembroke III in the final (3rd women's VIII)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Beat Selwyn by default in the 1st round and Lost to Clare Hall by just over a length in the 2nd round (Mathmo Toga Party)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Caius IV, bumped by Christ's IV and CCAT II; 5th in division 5 (5th men's VIII)

2008 - 2009

Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Beat Girton A (easily) in the 2nd round and Lost to Anglia Ruskin A (easily) in the 3rd round (2nd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:14.41   3rd in category, 11th overall (2nd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:44.33   69th (3rd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:50.07   50th (4th men's novice VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 11:54   Slowest (but only) M5 (5th men's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:52   8th Fastest non-qualifier (5th men's VIII)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Lost to Peterhouse Superheroes by lots in the 1st round (Mathmo Ninjas)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 15:27   Fastest M4 (4th men's VIII)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on (6th men's VIII)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:41   Did not get on (Octadon - Fellows' VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Christ's V, Sidney Sussex IV and Anglia Ruskin III; Foot of the River (6th men's VIII)

2009 - 2010

Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): (2nd men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Beat Queens 5 (scratched) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius NM2 (easily) in the 2nd round (4th men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:50.5   28th, 8th NM2 (2nd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:58.6   52nd, 1st NM4 (4th men's novice VIII)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Pembroke VI; 9th in division 6 (Rugby Boat)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Downing V, bumped by Pembroke VII and Emmanuel IV; 14th in division 6 (Fellows' VIII)

2010 - 2011

Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): (2nd women's novice VIII, NW2)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Homerton II, Pembroke IV and Hughes Hall II; 8th in division 5 (The Grad VIII)

2011 - 2012

Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:39   19th, 2nd NM2 (2nd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:51.4   59th, 3rd NM4 (4th men's novice VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Caius M3 easily in the 1st round (5th men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 5th Div Mays): 6:20.7    (5th men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th division): Lost to Clare M3 by 3 1/2 lengths in the quarter finals and Lost to Darwin M2 by 3 Lengths in the plate final (5th men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Pembroke IV, Sidney Sussex II and LMBC IV; 5th in division 5 (5th men's VIII)

2012 - 2013

Emma Sprints (Division 2): Beat Jesus NM3 in the 1st round and Lost to Christ's NM2 in the quarter finals (The Vikings)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Lost to Caius NM1 Easily in the 1st round (The Vikings)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Beat Fitz NM2 by 1/2 length in the 1st round and Lost to Caius NM2 easily in the 2nd round (4th men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:02   36th novice men's VIII, 12th NM2 (The Vikings)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): (4th men's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 6:14   Fastest 5th VIII; 22nd overall (5th men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to King's M3 easily in the 1st round (5th men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Queens' M4 by 4 lengths in the 1st round (6th men's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:30   13th Fastest Non-Qualifying (6th men's VIII)

2013 - 2014

Cardinal's Regatta (8+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Catz Engineers by 2/3 length in the quarter finals (The Mario Kart Crew)

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:55   207th (3rd men's novice VIII)

2015 - 2016

Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:35.1   51st (3rd men's novice VIII)

2016 - 2017

Clare Novice Regatta (Men's Plate): Lost to King's NM2 in the 1st round (5th men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:40.3   35th, 1st NM3 (3rd men's novice VIII)

2019 - 2020

Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 11:00   1st NM3; 17th overall (3rd men's novice VIII)

Number of events: 128
Total number of races: 213

Bumps record

Number of races: 62
Rowed over 23 times
Bumped up 16 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2012)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2003)
Got bumped down 23 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2004, Lent Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2011)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2007)
Highest finish position: 26 (Monarchs of the Cam; Lent Bumps 2004)
Lowest finish position: 101 (8th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001)
Bumps aggregate: Down 7
Average position change per row: -0.113

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Emmanuel VI (8th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, )
Bumped Emmanuel VI (8th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, )
Bumped 1st and 3rd VII (8th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, )
Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV (7th men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's II (7th men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's V (7th men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped St. Catharine's IV (Grad VIII; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Caius V as sandwich boat (Grad VIII; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus V (Grad VIII; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall IV (Grad VIII; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by CCAT (Monarchs of the Cam; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Caius IV (Grad VIII; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC V (Grad VIII; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped by Caius III (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' III (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's II (5th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006, Tuesday)
Bumped Robinson III (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's III (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped King's II as sandwich boat (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped by King's II (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped by Christ's IV (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped by Caius IV (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Caius IV (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Christ's IV (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped by CCAT II (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped by Christ's V (6th men's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV (6th men's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped by Anglia Ruskin III (6th men's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped by Pembroke VI (Rugby Boat; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped Downing V (Fellows' VIII; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Bumped by Pembroke VII (Fellows' VIII; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by Emmanuel IV (Fellows' VIII; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Bumped by Homerton II (The Grad VIII; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Pembroke IV (The Grad VIII; May Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Hughes Hall II (The Grad VIII; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped Pembroke IV (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Thursday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped LMBC IV (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top