The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Daniel Walker, D
Nickname Dan
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  2
Noviced in 1999
Sex Male
Status Buftie
ICQ number 19017585

Notes: 2nd Lent VIII 2000 (down 3), 3rd May VIII 2000 (down 4), 2nd May VIII 2001 (down 6), 2nd Fairbairn VIII 2001 (25th of 35), Sons of the Thames II 2003 (Slowest Thames Cup Non-Qualifier). First and Third KSS 2001-2002.

1. BPBC3_2
2. BPBC3_1
3. Group B practice rea...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Daniel Walker has rowed in 77 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 2/12/11

Messages

Number of posts  438
Most recent post  22/3/10 9:55pm, re: Members' poll: As per Julia's request, should the next FaTTBC vs BPBC multisport event be touch rugby?
Posts as  dw229, Dan, Sun Tzu, Saboteur, For The Win, What did the fish say when it swam into a wall?, Poll Writer, Belge, Pop Purist, Danielle, Googlebot, Suggestion, Stalker, sensible suggestion, The Sun, Standing on the bank in need of a laugh watching people row feet out, IR Gimp, blablabla, Mrs Fishborne, Message Board Gimp, dw, Mixmeister, In The Know Part Deux, dw229 (getting excited), Jaffa the Hut, dw also bored at work on NY's Eve, Oliver Kahn, not not not a regular viewer, A. B. Owsider, KSS, Dan Walker, I promised my girlfriend I'd play the violin, Gossip King

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1999 - 2000
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 5
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:45   15th of 67 men's VIIIs
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 19:43   35th of 35 men's VIIIs (3rd men's VIII at 7)
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Chrst's II and Jesus II; 10th in division 2
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by CCAT, St. Catharine's II, Robinson II and Darwin; 6th in division 3
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 3rd men's IV at 3
  University IVs (2nd division): Event cancelled
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:50   6th of 12 men's IVs (1st men's Fairbairn IV at 3)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Peterhouse II; 12th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC II (5s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV at 3)
  May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex, Emmanuel II, Caius II and Jesus II; 9th in division 2
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  2nd men's IV at 3
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Christ's II (6s) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:07   25th of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs, 6th of 10 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2
  3rd women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 8 - Bumped by Clare III, Downing III, Pembroke IV and LMBC IV; 16th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)
2002 - 2003
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:56   1st (apparently), no hang on; 2nd (maybe) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:14   25th overall, Winners of Lower VIIIs
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing II and Fitzwilliam; 2nd in division 2
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:18   1st invitational 3rd VIII, 29th overall (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 5)
2006 - 2007
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:29.9   10th invitational VIII (37th overall) (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 4)
2007 - 2008
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:20.36   40th, 1st invitational second VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at bow)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:51.6   Joint 5th, joint 1st invitational IV (BPBC 1st men's IV at bow)
2008 - 2009
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37.85   13th in Invitational VIIIs, 51st Overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 3)
2009 - 2010
Mich Term BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 2
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:32.89   Misleading (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 3)
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 2nd men's VIII at bow
2011 - 2012
Mich Term BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 7
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57   50th (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 3)

Coaching

2003 - 2004

Grad IV, Mich Term 2003

Full results record

1999 - 2000

Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 11:58   129th men's VIII (1st men's novice VIII at 5)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:45   15th of 67 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 19:43   35th of 35 men's VIIIs (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): Event cancelled (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 18:48   57th overall (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:57   16th of 36 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Selwyn II (1 length) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Chrst's II and Jesus II; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott at 2)
Head of the River Race: Failed to get to the start (1st men's VIII, walker for carver, stone for glass at bow)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by CCAT, St. Catharine's II, Robinson II and Darwin; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 5)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Small Boats Head: 12:01   8th of 11 men's coxless pairs (Coxless Pair A, Walker/Talbott at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior4 IV+): 12:51   8th of 11 S4 coxed IVs, 16th of 20 college coxed IVs (3rd men's IV at 3)
University IVs (2nd division): Event cancelled (3rd men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head: 10:59   23rd of 45 college men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, composite with BPBC at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:50   6th of 12 men's IVs (1st men's Fairbairn IV at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 20:17   Winners of 'Lents 2' category & 8th overall (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:03   2nd in the 2nd VIIIs category by 2s (3rd men's VIII at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to eventual winners Catz II (1 1/2 lengths) in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Peterhouse II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 3)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC II (5s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV at 3)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Rowed over, Caius scratched in the 1st round and Lost to University of East Anglia (easily) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, Bedford crew at 3)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christ Church, Oxford (3 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Bedford crew at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Emmanuel II (easily) in the 1st round and Lost to Girton I (easily) in the plate 1st round (2nd men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex, Emmanuel II, Caius II and Jesus II; 9th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)

2001 - 2002

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior4 IV+): 7:38   34th of 59 men's coxed IVs, 10th of 16 in S4 (Men's S4 Crew A at bow)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Novice IV+): 7:46   39th of 59 men's coxed IVs, 5th of 12 in NV (Men's NV Crew at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:58   3rd of 7 lower college coxed IVs (2nd men's IV at 3)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Christ's II (6s) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head: 9:32   2nd of 3 2nd VIIIs, by just 3s (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:07   25th of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs, 6th of 10 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 21:41   Last of the 1st division crews (Men's crew A at 7)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 10:27   11th men's VIII (2nd men's VIII at str)
Winter League, 1st leg: 11:17   6th overall (1st men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Won against Jesus II (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius II (3 lengths) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
Head of the River Race: 19:51   196th, 7th of 25 oxbridge college crews (HORR VIII at bow)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 VIIIs - top 2 to qualify in the qualifying and 4th of 6 VIIIs in the final (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Lost to Radley (2 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD at 3)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christchurch Oxford I in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Wolfson I (1 1/2 lengths) in the final (2nd men's VIII, Tom for JPD at 3)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd place behind Emma I in the qualifying and 2nd place to Winchester School in the repecharge (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 8 - Bumped by Clare III, Downing III, Pembroke IV and LMBC IV; 16th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII, coxswain)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat BPBC by 69 runs (First and Third 1st XI)

2002 - 2003

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:56   1st (apparently), no hang on; 2nd (maybe) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost to First and Third (again) (BPBC 1st XI)
Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior4 IV+): lost to Vesta and Reading B (not easily) in the heats and lost to Kingston Uni (easily) in the repecharge (FaT/BPBC composite at str)
Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost to Orion and Kingston (3l and 5l) in the semi finals (FaT/BPBC composite at str)
BPBCCC vs Trinity BAs Cricket: (BPBC 1st X)

2003 - 2004

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:14   25th overall, Winners of Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:12   4th of 14 Lent Div 1 VIIIs (1st men's VIII at bow)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:18   1st Overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (The Lent VIII at bow)
Head of the Cam (Men's Other Mays): 10:13   3rd in Men's Other mays (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Concept 2 Sprint Relay (Men's Other Mays): 12:07.6   Winners (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Girton I by 1/3 of a length in the semi finals and Lost to CCAT I by 3 lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing II and Fitzwilliam; 2nd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 4 wickets (First and Third 1st XI)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:18   1st invitational 3rd VIII, 29th overall (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 5)
Head of the River Race (Senior2 VIIIs): 20:30.18   223rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 18 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2005 - 2006

Head of the Charles (Club VIIIs): 18:50.8   50th of 51 Club VIIIs (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 5)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Lost, 3 to 6 (First and Third golf team)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat 1st & 3rd by 15 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2006 - 2007

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:29.9   10th invitational VIII (37th overall) (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 4)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Lost 2-1 entirely controversially (BPBC 1st XI)

2007 - 2008

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:20.36   40th, 1st invitational second VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:51.6   Joint 5th, joint 1st invitational IV (BPBC 1st men's IV at bow)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Won 3-0 (BPBC 1st XI)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 4 wickets (BPBC 1st XI)

2008 - 2009

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37.85   13th in Invitational VIIIs, 51st Overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 3)
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts): 5th in the 2nd round and 13th in the final (Dan Walker)
Peck's Poker Party (Texas hold'em): 14th= (Dan Walker)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 45 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:32.89   Misleading (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 3)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 8 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2010 - 2011

FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 94 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57   50th (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 3)

Number of events: 78
Total number of races: 119

Bumps record

Number of races: 34
Rowed over 10 times
Bumped up 9 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2001, Lent Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 15 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 5 (May Bumps 2002)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 8 (May Bumps 2002)
Highest finish position: 2 (The Lent VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2004)
Lowest finish position: 67 (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002)
Bumps aggregate: Down 12
Average position change per row: -0.353

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott at 2; Lent Bumps 2000, Tuesday)
Bumped by Chrst's II (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott at 2; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott at 2; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by CCAT (3rd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Robinson II (3rd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped by Darwin (3rd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (3rd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Overbumped by Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Clare III (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Double overbumped by Downing III (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by Pembroke IV (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by LMBC IV (3rd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top