About the Club

The Club's Boats

Valkyrie

Valkyrie
'First women enjoy th...'

Maker: Janousek
Made in: 2007
Bought in: Lent term, 2007
Named by: Peter Brandt (Club President), 2007

This boat was bought in Lent 2007 at the same time as the new Black Prince. Valkyrie continues the recent trend of names taken from mythology, in this case Norse. The valkyries were minor female deities who took the most heroic dead warriors from battle to Valhalla in preparation for the battle that was to come at the end of the world. They are often depicted as warriors themselves.

Valkyrie was victorious in her first race, the Head of the Nene in 2007, notable for this race report, which provides further history behind the name.

[Complete list of boats]

Official crews and main results

2006 - 2007
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Emmanuel, Caius and Clare; Head of the River
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Churchill, Clare and Trinity Hall; 7th in division 1
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:23.95   5th
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by LMBC, Clare and Downing; 10th in division 1
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:07.63   5th
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Jesus, bumped by Emmanuel and Jesus; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare and Newnham, bumped by Christ's; 9th in division 1
2009 - 2010
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:52.12   1st college senior VIII
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; Head of the River
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Girton, bumped by Newnham; 9th in division 1
2010 - 2011
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:27   
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing, Emmanuel and Pembroke; 4th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Queens' and Trinity Hall; 12th in division 1
2011 - 2012
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:52   8th in College VIIIs
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Pembroke; 3rd in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall, LMBC and Queens'; 9th in division 1
2012 - 2013
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:23   8th in College VIIIs
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Christ's and Pembroke; 7th in division 1
2013 - 2014
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:09.8   2nd college crew, 4th overall
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Downing; Head of the River
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Newnham; 6th in division 1
2014 - 2015
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 18:15   8th in Category (+1:12.5)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Emmanuel, Christ's, Jesus and Downing; 5th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare; 5th in division 1
2015 - 2016
Mich Term 1st women's VIII
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Newnham, Clare and Pembroke; 8th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII
2016 - 2017
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Darwin II and Murray Edwards II; 5th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Emmanuel III and Christ's II; 8th in division 3
2017 - 2018
Lent Term 1st women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped Christ's, bumped by Emmanuel; 7th in division 1
2018 - 2019
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped Jesus III, bumped by Queens' II, Trinity Hall II and Darwin II; 11th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Robinson II and Fitzwilliam III; 4th in division 5
2019 - 2020
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII - The Pineapple Express
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 11:01   Did not get on, 7th fastest non-qualifier

Full results record

2006 - 2007

Head of the Nene (S3 8+): 18:59   56th overall, 5th in S3, 1st college VIII (1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 9:21   Fastest women's VIII (1st women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Jesus by 1 length in the final (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Emmanuel, Caius and Clare; Head of the River (1st women's VIII)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 20:22.03   53rd (1st women's VIII)
BUSA Regatta (Women's Junior VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: 6th in the final (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 21:04   Winners W1, 1st Overall (1st women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:17.4   3rd in W1, 3rd Overall (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Churchill, Clare and Trinity Hall; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)

2007 - 2008

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:23.95   5th (1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 9:58   2nd (1st women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: beat Caius with clear water in the final (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 15:57   6th college VIII, 5th fastest 1st VIII (1st women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:32.1   13th fastest college VIII, 12th fastest 1st VIII (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by LMBC, Clare and Downing; 10th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)

2008 - 2009

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:07.63   5th (1st women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to King's by 1 length in the 1st round (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Jesus, bumped by Emmanuel and Jesus; 2nd in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Women's Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 21:07.97   95th, 2nd in Nov(A), 2nd Oxbridge college (1st women's VIII)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (WIM3): 1st in the heats and 1st in the final (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare and Newnham, bumped by Christ's; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:52.12   1st college senior VIII (1st women's VIII)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 22:06   Winners of IM3, 3rd Overall (1st women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Christ's by 3 lengths in the final (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; Head of the River (1st women's VIII)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 20:53.77   97th (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 15:53    (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Girton, bumped by Newnham; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Henley Women's Regatta (Intermediate Academic VIIIs): Qualified in the qualifying and Lost to Birmingham by 1 length in the 1st round (1st women's VIII)

2010 - 2011

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:01   6th in Women's Student Senior VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:27    (1st women's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): (1st women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Trinity Hall W1 by 3 ft in the 1st round (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing, Emmanuel and Pembroke; 4th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 16:42    (1st women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 6:25.21   8th (1st women's VIII)
RĂ©gates en Seine (1st division): lost by 2m in the quarter finals (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Queens' and Trinity Hall; 12th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:52   8th in College VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 16:39   7th College W1 (1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 4:58   2nd women's 1st VIII (1st women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Christ's I by 1 1/4 Length in the semi finals (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Pembroke; 3rd in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 6:21.5   10th in division (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall, LMBC and Queens'; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:23   8th in College VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:59   2nd womens college VIII (1st women's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 5:43   Fastest women's VIII; 12th overall (1st women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Downing W1 by 1 length in the semi finals (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:27   2nd in Category (+0:30) (1st women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:57   7th in Category (+0:23) (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare W1 (easily) in the final (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Christ's and Pembroke; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)

2013 - 2014

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:03   Fastest women's VIII (1st women's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:09.8   2nd college crew, 4th overall (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:48   Fastest women's VIII (1st women's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (1st VIIIs): 9:53   22nd, 1st in W1 (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Downing; Head of the River (1st women's VIII)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 20:30.3    (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 16:02   7th (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Newnham; 6th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)

2014 - 2015

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 18:15   8th in Category (+1:12.5) (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 16:19   5th (1st women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Beaten by Jesus W1 in the semi finals (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Emmanuel, Christ's, Jesus and Downing; 5th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emma W1 in the final (1st women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare; 5th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)

2015 - 2016

Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Newnham, Clare and Pembroke; 8th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:53.7   6th in Mays 1st Division (1st women's VIII)

2016 - 2017

Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Darwin II and Murray Edwards II; 5th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
Women's Head of the River Race (Novice VIIIs): 22:03.7   208th (1st women's VIII, WEHoRR W1)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Emmanuel III and Christ's II; 8th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2017 - 2018

Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 16:55.5   6th (1st women's VIII)
Bedford Head (Women's Eights (Band 1)): 7:26   8th (+00:31) to Jesus W1 (1st women's VIII)
Bedford Head (Women's Eights (Band 2)): 7:29   2nd (+00:06) to City of Oxford RC (1st Women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Beat Girton W1 (Easily) in the 1st round and Lost to Emma W1 (Easily) in the quarter finals (1st women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped Christ's, bumped by Emmanuel; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 23:03.9   195th (1st women's VIII)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 11:34   7th in Mays Division 1 (1st women's VIII)

2018 - 2019

Lent Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped Jesus III, bumped by Queens' II, Trinity Hall II and Darwin II; 11th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 2nd Div. Mays): 6:08.1    (2nd women's VIII, W woo)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Robinson II and Fitzwilliam III; 4th in division 5 (2nd women's VIII)

2019 - 2020

Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 11:01   Did not get on, 7th fastest non-qualifier (2nd women's VIII - The Pineapple Express)

Number of events: 86
Total number of races: 187

Bumps record

Number of races: 96
Rowed-over Head 10 times (Lent Bumps 2007, Lent Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2010, Lent Bumps 2014)
Rowed over 33 times
Bumped up 29 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2007)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 5 (May Bumps 2007)
Got bumped down 24 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2018, Lent Bumps 2019)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 6 (Lent Bumps 2019)
Highest finish position: Head (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007)
Lowest finish position: 72 (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2019)
Bumps aggregate: Up 11
Average position change per row: 0.115

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Caius (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped Churchill (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Overbumped Clare (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped by Downing (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped by Jesus (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Bumped Girton (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Bumped by Newnham (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by Downing (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Pembroke (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Clare (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped Pembroke (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2012, Thursday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped Queens' (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Saturday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped Pembroke (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2013, Saturday)
Bumped Downing (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2014, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2014, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2014, Saturday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2014, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2015, Wednesday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by Downing (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped Clare (1st women's VIII; May Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped by Newnham (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2016, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped by Pembroke (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2017, Tuesday)
Bumped Murray Edwards II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped Emmanuel III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Overbumped by Emmanuel (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2018, Friday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Overbumped by Queens' II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2019, Tuesday)
Bumped Jesus III (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2019, Wednesday)
Bumped by Darwin II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2019, Saturday)
Overbumped by Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2019, Friday)
Bumped Robinson II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2019, Wednesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2019, Thursday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top