About the Club

The Club's Boats

Margot

Margot
'Victorious paddle home'

Maker: Burgashell
Made in: 1990
Bought in: 1990

Margot was bought in 1990 as the women's 1st VIIIs and was not replaced until 1994 by "Denys Lawrence". The women raised the money themselves by undertaking a sponsored row to Kings Lynn, as there was felt to be no money in the Club for the women at this stage - a source of much tension.

[Complete list of boats]

Official crews and main results

1994 - 1995
Lent Term Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Downing II, CCAT II, Pembroke II and Churchill II; 11th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
1996 - 1997
May Term May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Pembroke II, Darwin, St. Catharine's II and Churchill II; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
1997 - 1998
Lent Term Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn II, bumped by Homerton II; 6th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
May Term May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
1998 - 1999
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Churchill II, Vets School and Pembroke II; 10th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Magdalene II; 8th in division 3
1999 - 2000
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:11   5th overall
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by LMBC III and Downing II; 10th in division 3
2000 - 2001
Mich Term Women's novice VIII A
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:27   2nd place to LMBC
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 18:43   Best ever performance by 1st and 3rd women's novices in Fairbairns!
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:49   2nd fastest of the 19 non-qualifiers
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  3rd women's VIII
  4th women's VIII
  May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:29   9th of the 16 unsuccessful crews (4th women's VIII)
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Homerton II; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Robinson II, Selwyn II, Newnham III and King's II; 8th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:48   5th women's novice VIII
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on
May Term 'Seconds'
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:59   10th women's VIII
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:41   3rd fastest crew not to get on
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  3rd women's VIII
  May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:04   Joint 3rd of 23 crews (3rd women's VIII)
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Darwin II, Clare Hall and Addenbrookes; 15th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Christ's II, Clare III, King's II and St. Edmund's; 10th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:57   Winners
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed on
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Darwin II, Fitzwilliam II, New Hall III and Pembroke III; 14th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  3rd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Newnham III, Pembroke III and Robinson II; 7th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)
  May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Addenbrookes, Vets School, Corpus and LMBC III; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 2nd women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 19:05   4th 2nd VIII, 31st overall
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:24   Got on - whooo!
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 12th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  3rd women's VIII
  May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:08   Got on!!! (4th women's VIII)
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC III, Clare Hall, Corpus and Darwin II; 13th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII - 2 races)
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Jesus V, bumped by Girton III; 8th in division 5 (4th women's VIII)
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 2nd women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 21:09   4th of 8 Second VIIIs, 26th of 31 College VIIIs
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Newnham III, Trinity Hall II and Downing II, bumped by Newnham III; 10th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Clare Hall, Churchill II and New Hall II; 10th in division 3
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 2nd women's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 19:53.5   5th 2nd VIII (25th College VIII)

Full results record

1994 - 1995

Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Downing II, CCAT II, Pembroke II and Churchill II; 11th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

1996 - 1997

May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Pembroke II, Darwin, St. Catharine's II and Churchill II; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

1997 - 1998

Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn II, bumped by Homerton II; 6th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

1998 - 1999

Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Churchill II, Vets School and Pembroke II; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Magdalene II; 8th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

1999 - 2000

Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:11   5th overall (1st women's novice VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Caius II (easily) in the semi finals and Lost to Newnham II (easily) in the plate final (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by LMBC III and Downing II; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 14:35   4th of 8 women's novice times (Women's novice VIII A)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost (4 lengths) to LMBC in the final (Women's novice VIII A)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:27   2nd place to LMBC (Women's novice VIII A)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 18:43   Best ever performance by 1st and 3rd women's novices in Fairbairns! (Women's novice VIII A)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 26:58   Slowest women's VIII - but the only 'Lents 3' crew entered (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:49   2nd fastest of the 19 non-qualifiers (2nd women's VIII)
Cam Sprints (Lower division): Beat a Darwin crew by a canvas in the 1st round and Lost to Selwyn II in the 2nd round (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:29   9th of the 16 unsuccessful crews (4th women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Homerton II; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Robinson II, Selwyn II, Newnham III and King's II; 8th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)

2001 - 2002

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 15:13.9   3rd of 24 1st women's novice VIIIs (1st women's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to LMBC (3 - 4 lengths) in the semi finals (1st women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:48   5th women's novice VIII (1st women's novice VIII)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 8:03   4th lower women's crew (W2 crew)
Robinson Head: 10:55   2nd second women's VIII (2nd women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to New Hall II (1 1/2 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd women's VIII, ec for kw)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on (2nd women's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Darwin II in the semi finals and Lost to Jesus in the final ('Seconds')

2002 - 2003

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 15:25.5   4th overall (1st women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:59   10th women's VIII (1st women's novice VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Cantabs in the 1st round (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:41   3rd fastest crew not to get on (2nd women's VIII)
Cam Sprints (2nd division): Lost to Queens I in the semi finals (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:04   Joint 3rd of 23 crews (3rd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Darwin II, Clare Hall and Addenbrookes; 15th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Christ's II, Clare III, King's II and St. Edmund's; 10th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)

2003 - 2004

Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Beaten by Emmanuel A in the semi finals (1st women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:57   Winners (1st women's novice VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 24:06   1st of 2 Lent Div 3 VIIIs (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed on (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Darwin II, Fitzwilliam II, New Hall III and Pembroke III; 14th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 12:02   11th of 15 crews in Women's Other Mays (2nd women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 23:55   2nd of 2 in Lents Lower Division (2nd women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's Other Mays): 6:06   3rd in Womens' Lower VIIIs (3rd women's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division): Beat Wolfson II by 2 boat lengths in the semi finals and Lost to Magdalene II by 1.5 boat lengths in the final (3rd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Newnham III, Pembroke III and Robinson II; 7th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Addenbrookes, Vets School, Corpus and LMBC III; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 19:05   4th 2nd VIII, 31st overall (2nd women's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:18   7th of 18 lower VIIIs (2nd women's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 11:24   54th (2nd women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost by about 2-3(?) lengths to Jesus II in the 1st round (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:24   Got on - whooo! (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 12th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 12:44   45th overall (2nd women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 25:13   19th of 19 women's VIIIs (2nd women's VIII)
City Sprints (CRA S3 VIII): Lost to Champs by 1/2 length in the final (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 6:33   10th of 14 2nd VIIIs, 8th of 9 in W3 (2nd women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's Lower Div. Mays): 6:20.4   3rd of 9 Women's Lower VIII's (3rd women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's Lower Div. Mays): 6:50   2nd 4th VIII and "most interesting start" and "maddest cox" prizes! (4th women's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Women's Lower Division): beat Newnham 4 in the semi finals and lost to Magdelene 2 by 1 1/4 lengths in the final (3rd women's VIII)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:08   Got on!!! (4th women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC III, Clare Hall, Corpus and Darwin II; 13th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Jesus V, bumped by Girton III; 8th in division 5 (4th women's VIII)

2005 - 2006

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 21:09   4th of 8 Second VIIIs, 26th of 31 College VIIIs (2nd women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 3): 24:22   Only 3rd division entry, 54th overall (2nd women's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:15   6th of 15 2nd VIIIs (2nd women's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 11:11   20th overall, 2nd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd women's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat Queens by one and half lengths (then disqualified) in the 1st round (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Newnham III, Trinity Hall II and Downing II, bumped by Newnham III; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
City Sprints (Women's Lents Division 3): Raced 3 rounds: Winners! Beat Jesus 3 in the final (2nd women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 6:14   30th overall, 5th in category (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Clare Hall, Churchill II and New Hall II; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)

2006 - 2007

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 19:53.5   5th 2nd VIII (25th College VIII) (2nd women's VIII)
Christmas Head (WN 8): 9:24   Equal 1st!!!!!!! (Miscellaneous women's VIIIs)

Number of events: 76
Total number of races: 149

Bumps record

Number of races: 77
Rowed over 22 times
Bumped up 32 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2004)
Got bumped down 23 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 1997, Lent Bumps 1998, Lent Bumps 1999, May Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2005, May Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2006)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 1997, May Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2005)
Highest finish position: 40 (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998)
Lowest finish position: 76 (4th women's VIII; May Bumps 2005)
Bumps aggregate: Up 11
Average position change per row: 0.143

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Downing II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1995, )
Bumped CCAT II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1995, )
Bumped Pembroke II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1995, )
Bumped Churchill II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1995, )
Bumped by Pembroke II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Wednesday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Friday)
Bumped by Churchill II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 1997, Saturday)
Bumped by Homerton II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Bumped Selwyn II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped by Churchill II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped by Vets School (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped by Pembroke II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Bumped Magdalene II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped by LMBC III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped Homerton II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Robinson II (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Selwyn II (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Newnham III (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by King's II (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped by Darwin II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped by Addenbrookes (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Christ's II (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare III (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped King's II (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped St. Edmund's (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped New Hall III (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Pembroke III (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Newnham III (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped Pembroke III (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Addenbrookes (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Overbumped Vets School (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Corpus (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped LMBC III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Vets School (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped by LMBC III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped by Corpus (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped by Darwin II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped St. Edmund's (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd women's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped by Girton III (4th women's VIII; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped by Newnham III (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006, Tuesday)
Bumped Newnham III (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Churchill II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped New Hall II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top